77th Academy Awards (2004): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
7

6
5
4
3





The Aviator
Finding Neverland
Million Dollar Baby
Ray
Sideways
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events
Hotel Rwanda
The Incredibles
The Passion of the Christ
The Phantom of the Opera
The Polar Express
Spider-Man 2
Vera Drake
5
4
2

1









The Aviator
Million Dollar Baby
The Incredibles
Ray
Born into Brothels
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Finding Neverland
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events
Mighty Times: The Children’s March
The Motorcycle Diaries
Ryan
The Sea Inside
Sideways
Spider-Man 2
Wasp
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

The Aviator – Michael Mann, Graham King
Finding Neverland – Richard N. Gladstein, Nellie Bellflower
Million Dollar Baby – Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy, Tom Rosenberg
Ray – Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin, Howard Baldwin
Sideways – Michael London

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Incredibles – Brad Bird
Shark Tale – Bill Damaschke
Shrek 2 – Andrew Adamson

DIRECTING

The Aviator – Martin Scorsese
Million Dollar Baby – Clint Eastwood
Ray – Taylor Hackford
Sideways – Alexander Payne
Vera Drake – Mike Leigh

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Don Cheadle – Hotel Rwanda
Johnny Depp – Finding Neverland
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Aviator
Clint Eastwood – Million Dollar Baby
Jamie Foxx – Ray

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Annette Bening – Being Julia
Catalina Sandino Moreno – Maria Full of Grace
Imelda Staunton – Vera Drake
Hilary Swank – Million Dollar Baby
Kate Winslet – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Alan Alda – The Aviator
Thomas Haden Church – Sideways
Jamie Foxx – Collateral
Morgan Freeman – Million Dollar Baby
Clive Owen – Closer

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Cate Blanchett – The Aviator
Laura Linney – Kinsey
Virginia Madsen – Sideways
Sophie Okonedo – Hotel Rwanda
Natalie Portman – Closer

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Before Sunset – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Kim Krizan
Finding Neverland – David Magee
Million Dollar Baby – Paul Haggis
The Motorcycle Diaries – José Rivera
Sideways – Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Aviator – John Logan
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, Pierre Bismuth
Hotel Rwanda – Keir Pearson, Terry George
The Incredibles – Brad Bird
Vera Drake – Mike Leigh

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Accidentally In Love” – Shrek 2 – Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley, David Bryson; Lyric by Adam Duritz, Daniel Vickrey
“Al Otro Lado Del Río” – The Motorcycle Diaries – Music, Lyric by Jorge Drexler
“Believe” – The Polar Express – Music, Lyric by Glen Ballard, Alan Silvestri
“Learn To Be Lonely” – The Phantom of the Opera – Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Charles Hart
“Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)” – The Chorus (Les Choristes) – Music by Bruno Coulais; Lyric by Christophe Barratier

MUSIC (Original Score)

Finding Neverland – Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – John Williams
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events – Thomas Newman
The Passion of the Christ – John Debney
The Village – James Newton Howard

FILM EDITING

The Aviator – Thelma Schoonmaker
Collateral – Jim Miller, Paul Rubell
Finding Neverland – Matt Chesse
Million Dollar Baby – Joel Cox
Ray – Paul Hirsch

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Aviator – Robert Richardson
House of Flying Daggers – Zhao Xiaoding
The Passion of the Christ – Caleb Deschanel
The Phantom of the Opera – John Mathieson
A Very Long Engagement – Bruno Delbonnel

ART DIRECTION

The Aviator – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Finding Neverland – Art Direction: Gemma Jackson; Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events – Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
The Phantom of the Opera – Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
A Very Long Engagement – Art Direction: Aline Bonetto

COSTUME DESIGN

The Aviator – Sandy Powell
Finding Neverland – Alexandra Byrne
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events – Colleen Atwood
Ray – Sharen Davis
Troy – Bob Ringwood

MAKEUP

Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events – Valli O’Reilly, Bill Corso
The Passion of the Christ – Keith Vanderlaan, Christien Tinsley
The Sea Inside – Jo Allen, Manuel García

SOUND MIXING

The Aviator – Tom Fleischman, Petur Hliddal
The Incredibles – Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo, Doc Kane
The Polar Express – Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
Ray – Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, Steve Cantamessa
Spider-Man 2 – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Joseph Geisinger

SOUND EDITING

The Incredibles – Michael Silvers, Randy Thom
The Polar Express – Randy Thom, Dennis Leonard
Spider-Man 2 – Paul N.J. Ottosson

VISUAL EFFECTS

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Bill George
I, Robot – John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash, Joe Letteri
Spider-Man 2 – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

As It Is in Heaven – Sweden
The Chorus (Les Choristes) – France
Downfall – Germany
The Sea Inside – Spain
Yesterday – South Africa

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Born into Brothels – Ross Kauffman, Zana Briski
The Story of the Weeping Camel – Luigi Falorni, Byambasuren Davaa
Super Size Me – Morgan Spurlock
Tupac: Resurrection – Lauren Lazin, Karolyn Ali
Twist of Faith – Kirby Dick, Eddie Schmidt

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Autism Is a World – Gerardine Wurzburg
The Children of Leningradsky – Hanna Polak, Andrzej Celinski
Hardwood – Hubert Davis, Erin Faith Young
Mighty Times: The Children’s March – Robert Hudson, Bobby Houston
Sister Rose’s Passion – Oren Jacoby, Steve Kalafer

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Birthday Boy – Sejong Park, Andrew Gregory
Gopher Broke – Jeff Fowler, Tim Miller
Guard Dog – Bill Plympton
Lorenzo – Mike Gabriel, Baker Bloodworth
Ryan – Chris Landreth

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Everything in This Country Must – Gary McKendry
Little Terrorist – Ashvin Kumar
7:35 in the Morning (7:35 de la Mañana) – Nacho Vigalondo
Two Cars, One Night – Taika Waititi, Ainsley Gardiner
Wasp – Andrea Arnold

HONORARY AWARD

To Sidney Lumet in recognition of his brilliant services to screenwriters, performers and the art of the motion picture.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Roger Mayer

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Takuo Miyagishima

AWARD OF COMMENDATION

To Arthur Widmer for his lifetime of achievement in the science and technology of image compositing for motion pictures as exemplified by his significant contributions to the development of the Ultra Violet and the “bluescreen” compositing processes.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To HORST BURBULLA for the invention and continuing development of the Technocrane telescoping camera crane. With its electronically driven leveling head, adjustable moveable weight carriage, and lightweight, extremely precise telescoping beam elements that allow camera movement during shots, the Technocrane has redefined the state-of-the-art in camera crane technology. [Camera Cranes]
To JEAN-MARIE LAVALOU, ALAIN MASSERON and DAVID SAMUELSON for the engineering and development of the Louma Camera Crane and remote system for motion picture production. The Louma pioneered a remotely-operated camera head combined with a lightweight and portable modular crane. Its design has proved to be the inspiration for numerous subsequent remote camera systems. [Camera Cranes]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To GYULA MESTER (electronic systems design) and KEITH EDWARDS (mechanical engineering) for their significant contributions to and continuing development of the Technocrane telescoping camera crane. With its electronically driven leveling head, adjustable moveable weight carriage, and lightweight, extremely precise telescoping beam elements that allow camera movement during shots, the Technocrane has redefined the state-of-the-art in camera crane technology. [Camera Cranes]
To LINDSAY ARNOLD, GUY GRIFFITHS, DAVID HODSON, CHARLIE LAWRENCE and DAVID MANN for their development of the Cineon Digital Film Workstation. Cineon pioneered a commercial node-graph compositing system establishing a new visual method for direct manipulation of the compositing process, which influenced and defined modern digital compositing workflows. [Digital Imaging Technology]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To GREG CANNOM and WESLEY WOFFORD for the development of their special modified silicone material for makeup appliances used in motion pictures. This proprietary modified silicone makeup system allows for the creation of either partial or full-face appliances for motion picture makeup effects that move like real flesh, have translucency similar to skin and will accept standard makeup materials. [Systems]
To JERRY COTTS for the original concept and design and ANTHONY SEAMAN for the engineering of the Satellight-X HMI Softlight. With its large radiating surface and thin profile, this collapsible, self-contained HMI softlight provides a diffuse light to simulate daylight in location interiors, where space is often limited. [Lighting]
To STEVEN E. BOZE for the design and implementation of the DNF 001 multi-band digital audio noise suppressor. Designed in the early 1990s when digital signal processing was in its early stages, the real-time digital approach of the DNF 001 provided accurate filter response with minimal interaction, allowing noise attenuation with fewer artifacts. [Sound]
To DR. CHRISTOPHER HICKS and DAVE BETTS for the design and implementation of the Cedar DNS 1000 multi-band digital noise suppressor. The Cedar DNS 1000 is specifically designed to reduce background noise from recorded motion picture dialog. With its precise filters it allows the frequency ranges to be altered or even cascaded to pinpoint and reduce the offending noise. [Sound]
To NELSON TYLER for the development of the Tyler Gyroplatform boat mount stabilizing device for motion picture photography. As a pioneer in this area of motion picture technology, Tyler’s 2-axis, hydraulically-powered camera mount successfully eliminates the pitch and roll associated with camera shots taken from a boat in the water. [Photography]
To DR. JULIAN MORRIS, MICHAEL BIRCH, DR. PAUL SMYTH and PAUL TATE for the development of the Vicon motion capture technology. Vicon Motion Systems developed special-purpose cameras for motion capture with software systems that maximized their impact on the motion picture industry. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To DR. JOHN O.B. GREAVES, NED PHIPPS, ANTONIE J. VAN DEN BOGERT and WILLIAM HAYES for the development of the Motion Analysis motion capture technology. Motion Analysis Corporation developed special-purpose cameras for motion capture with software systems that maximized their impact on the motion picture industry. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To DR. NELS MADSEN, VAUGHN CATO, MATTHEW MADDEN and BILL LORTON for the development of the Giant Studios motion capture technology. The software solution created by Giant Studios applied a unique biometric approach that has influenced the development of motion capture technology for motion pictures. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To ALAN KAPLER for the design and development of “Storm,” a software toolkit for artistic control of volumetric effects. “Storm” employs an efficient method for directly manipulating volumetric data to create effects such as clouds, water and avalanches with familiar operators inspired by image compositing and painting operations. [Digital Imaging Technology]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.