75th Academy Awards (2002): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

13
10
9
7
6


4
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Hours
The Pianist
Frida
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Road to Perdition
Adaptation
Far from Heaven
6
3
2

1









Chicago
The Pianist
Frida
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
8 Mile
Adaptation
Bowling for Columbine
The ChubbChubbs!
The Hours
Nowhere in Africa
Road to Perdition
Spirited Away
Talk to Her
This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)
Twin Towers
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Chicago – Martin Richards
Gangs of New York – Alberto Grimaldi, Harvey Weinstein
The Hours – Scott Rudin, Robert Fox
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh, Peter Jackson
The Pianist – Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Ice Age – Chris Wedge
Lilo & Stitch – Chris Sanders
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron – Jeffrey Katzenberg
Spirited Away – Hayao Miyazaki
Treasure Planet – Ron Clements

DIRECTING

Chicago – Rob Marshall
Gangs of New York – Martin Scorsese
The Hours – Stephen Daldry
The Pianist – Roman Polanski
Talk to Her – Pedro Almodóvar

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Adrien Brody – The Pianist
Nicolas Cage – Adaptation
Michael Caine – The Quiet American
Daniel Day-Lewis – Gangs of New York
Jack Nicholson – About Schmidt

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Salma Hayek – Frida
Nicole Kidman – The Hours
Diane Lane – Unfaithful
Julianne Moore – Far from Heaven
Renée Zellweger – Chicago

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Chris Cooper – Adaptation
Ed Harris – The Hours
Paul Newman – Road to Perdition
John C. Reilly – Chicago
Christopher Walken – Catch Me If You Can

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kathy Bates – About Schmidt
Julianne Moore – The Hours
Queen Latifah – Chicago
Meryl Streep – Adaptation
Catherine Zeta-Jones – Chicago

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

About a Boy – Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz
Adaptation – Charlie Kaufman, Donald Kaufman
Chicago – Bill Condon
The Hours – David Hare
The Pianist – Ronald Harwood

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Far from Heaven – Todd Haynes
Gangs of New York – Jay Cocks, Steve Zaillian, Kenneth Lonergan
My Big Fat Greek Wedding – Nia Vardalos
Talk to Her – Pedro Almodóvar
Y Tu Mamá También – Carlos Cuarón, Alfonso Cuarón

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Burn It Blue” – Frida – Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyric by Julie Taymor
“Father And Daughter” – The Wild Thornberrys Movie – Music, Lyric by Paul Simon
“The Hands That Built America” – Gangs of New York – Music, Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen
“I Move On” – Chicago – Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb
“Lose Yourself” – 8 Mile – Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass, Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem

MUSIC (Original Score)

Catch Me If You Can – John Williams
Far from Heaven – Elmer Bernstein
Frida – Elliot Goldenthal
The Hours – Philip Glass
Road to Perdition – Thomas Newman

FILM EDITING

Chicago – Martin Walsh
Gangs of New York – Thelma Schoonmaker
The Hours – Peter Boyle
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Michael Horton
The Pianist – Hervé de Luze

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Chicago – Dion Beebe
Far from Heaven – Edward Lachman
Gangs of New York – Michael Ballhaus
The Pianist – Pawel Edelman
Road to Perdition – Conrad L. Hall

ART DIRECTION

Chicago – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Frida – Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Set Decoration: Hania Robledo
Gangs of New York – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah, Alan Lee
Road to Perdition – Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

Chicago – Colleen Atwood
Frida – Julie Weiss
Gangs of New York – Sandy Powell
The Hours – Ann Roth
The Pianist – Anna Sheppard

MAKEUP

Frida – John Jackson, Beatrice De Alba
The Time Machine – John M. Elliott, Jr., Barbara Lorenz

SOUND

Chicago – Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
Gangs of New York – Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Road to Perdition – Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Patrick Pritchett
Spider-Man – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick

SOUND EDITING

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins
Minority Report – Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Road to Perdition – Scott A. Hecker

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
Spider-Man – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones – Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

El Crimen del Padre Amaro – Mexico
Hero – People’s Republic of China
The Man without a Past – Finland
Nowhere in Africa – Germany
Zus & Zo – The Netherlands

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Bowling for Columbine – Michael Moore, Michael Donovan
Daughter from Danang – Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco
Prisoner of Paradise – Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender
Spellbound – Jeffrey Blitz, Sean Welch
Winged Migration – Jacques Perrin

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The Collector of Bedford Street – Alice Elliott
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks – Robert Hudson, Bobby Houston
Twin Towers – Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port
Why Can’t We Be a Family Again? – Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Cathedral – Tomek Baginski
The ChubbChubbs! – Eric Armstrong
Das Rad – Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger
Mike’s New Car – Pete Docter, Roger Gould
Mt. Head – Koji Yamamura

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Fait D’Hiver – Dirk Beliën, Anja Daelemans
I’ll Wait for the Next One… (J’Attendrai Le Suivant…) – Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin
Inja (Dog) – Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone
Johnny Flynton – Lexi Alexander, Alexander Buono
This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand) – Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen

HONORARY AWARD

To Peter O’Toole, whose remarkable talents have provided cinema history with some of its most memorable characters.

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Curt R. Behlmer in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To Richard B. Glickman in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To ALIAS/WAVEFRONT for the development of a 3D animation, dynamics, modeling and rendering production tool known as Maya. With its significant and dominant impact on the motion picture industry, the Maya software package offers a robust and widely used commercial visual effects tool with a rich infrastructure for extension and customization. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To ARNOLD & RICHTER CINE TECHNIK and PANAVISION INC., for their continuing development and innovation in the design and manufacturing of advanced camera systems specifically designed for the motion picture entertainment industry. With a commitment that lies beyond the usual commercial considerations, these two manufacturers continue to lead the industry in developing and introducing products that have defined the state of the art in motion picture camera technology. [Camera]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To GLENN SANDERS and HOWARD STARK of Zaxcom for the concept, design and engineering of the portable Deva Digital Audio Disk Recorder. This innovative design employs advanced hard disk recording technology and digital audio techniques for use in both production and post-production recording applications. [Sound]
To MARK ELENDT, PAUL H. BRESLIN, GREG HERMANOVIC and KIM DAVIDSON for their continued development of the procedural modeling and animation components of their Prisms program, as exemplified in the Houdini software package. Through a procedural building-block process, the Houdini software is used to simulate natural phenomena using particle effects and complex three-dimensional models. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To DR. LESLIE GUTIERREZ, DIANE E. KESTNER, JAMES MERRILL and DAVID NIKLEWICZ for the design and development of the Kodak Vision Premier Color Print Film, 2393. This film stock provides filmmakers with enhanced color saturation, higher contrast and darker blacks, producing a bold, colorful ‘look’ on the theater screen. [Film]
To DEDO WEIGERT for the concept, DR. DEPU JIN for the optical calculations, and FRANZ PETTERS for the mechanical construction of the Dedolight 400D. This uniquely designed set light provides superior performance, reliability and ease of use. Combined with its excellent array of accessories, the Dedolight 400D is an outstanding engineering achievement. [Lighting]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To DICK WALSH for the development of the PDI/DreamWorks Facial Animation System. This effective software simulation system is used to create and control natural, expressive, highly-nuanced facial animation on a wide range of computer-generated characters. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To THOMAS DRIEMEYER and to the TEAM OF MATHEMATICIANS, PHYSICISTS AND SOFTWARE ENGINEERS OF MENTAL IMAGES for their contributions to the Mental Ray rendering software for motion pictures. Mental Ray is a highly programmable computer-graphics renderer incorporating ray tracing and global illumination to realistically simulate the behavior of light in computer-generated imagery. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To ERIC DANIELS, GEORGE KATANICS, TASSO LAPPAS and CHRIS SPRINGFIELD for the development of the Deep Canvas rendering software. The Deep Canvas software program captures the orginal brush strokes of the traditional background artist to render elements in three dimensions for animated films. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To JIM SONGER for his contributions to the technical development of video-assist in the motion picture industry. The work of Jim Songer from 1968 through 1973 led directly to the more widespread acceptance of video-assist in the motion picture industry. [Systems]
To PIERRE CHABERT of Airstar for the introduction of balloons with internal light sources to provide set lighting for the motion picture industry. These helium-filled balloons with internal arrangements for tungsten halogen and HMI light sources, are usable indoors or out, quick to set up, require essentially no rigging and provide a soft light that can cover a very large area. [Lighting]
To RAWDON HAYNE and ROBERT W. JEFFS of Leelium Tubelites for their contributions to the development of internally lit balloons for motion picture lighting. These helium-filled balloons with internal arrangements for tungsten halogen and HMI light sources, are usable indoors or out, quick to set up, require essentially no rigging and provide a soft light that can cover a very large area. [Lighting]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.