74th Academy Awards (2001): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

13
8

7
5

4


3
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
A Beautiful Mind
Moulin Rouge
Gosford Park
Amélie
In the Bedroom
Black Hawk Down
Monsters, Inc.
Pearl Harbor
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
Iris
4

2

1










A Beautiful Mind
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship…
Black Hawk Down
Moulin Rouge
The accountant
For the Birds
Gosford Park
Iris
Monster’s Ball
Monsters, Inc.
Murder on a Sunday Morning
No Man’s Land
Pearl Harbor
Shrek
Thoth
Training Day
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

A Beautiful Mind – Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
Gosford Park – Robert Altman, Bob Balaban, David Levy
In the Bedroom – Graham Leader, Ross Katz, Todd Field
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Barrie M. Osborne
Moulin Rouge – Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann, Fred Baron

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius – Steve Oedekerk, John A. Davis
Monsters, Inc. – Pete Docter, John Lasseter
Shrek – Aron Warner

DIRECTING

A Beautiful Mind – Ron Howard
Black Hawk Down – Ridley Scott
Gosford Park – Robert Altman
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Peter Jackson
Mulholland Drive – David Lynch

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Russell Crowe – A Beautiful Mind
Sean Penn – I Am Sam
Will Smith – Ali
Denzel Washington – Training Day
Tom Wilkinson – In the Bedroom

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Halle Berry – Monster’s Ball
Judi Dench – Iris
Nicole Kidman – Moulin Rouge
Sissy Spacek – In the Bedroom
Renée Zellweger – Bridget Jones’s Diary

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jim Broadbent – Iris
Ethan Hawke – Training Day
Ben Kingsley – Sexy Beast
Ian McKellen – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Jon Voight – Ali

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jennifer Connelly – A Beautiful Mind
Helen Mirren – Gosford Park
Maggie Smith – Gosford Park
Marisa Tomei – In the Bedroom
Kate Winslet – Iris

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

A Beautiful Mind – Akiva Goldsman
Ghost World – Daniel Clowes, Terry Zwigoff
In the Bedroom – Rob Festinger, Todd Field
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
Shrek – Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S.H. Schulman

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Amélie – Guillaume Laurant, Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Gosford Park – Julian Fellowes
Memento – Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan
Monster’s Ball – Milo Addica, Will Rokos
The Royal Tenenbaums – Wes Anderson, Owen Wilson

MUSIC (Original Song)

“If I Didn’t Have You” – Monsters, Inc. – Music, Lyric by Randy Newman
“May It Be” – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Music, Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan, Roma Ryan
“There You’ll Be” – Pearl Harbor – Music, Lyric by Diane Warren
“Until” – Kate & Leopold – Music, Lyric by Sting
“Vanilla Sky” – Vanilla Sky – Music, Lyric by Paul McCartney

MUSIC (Original Score)

A.I. Artificial Intelligence – John Williams
A Beautiful Mind – James Horner
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone – John Williams
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Howard Shore
Monsters, Inc. – Randy Newman

FILM EDITING

A Beautiful Mind – Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Black Hawk Down – Pietro Scalia
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – John Gilbert
Memento – Dody Dorn
Moulin Rouge – Jill Bilcock

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Amélie – Bruno Delbonnel
Black Hawk Down – Slawomir Idziak
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Andrew Lesnie
The Man Who Wasn’t There – Roger Deakins
Moulin Rouge – Donald M. McAlpine

ART DIRECTION

Amélie – Art Direction: Aline Bonetto; Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla
Gosford Park – Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah
Moulin Rouge – Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch

COSTUME DESIGN

The Affair of the Necklace – Milena Canonero
Gosford Park – Jenny Beavan
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone – Judianna Makovsky
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
Moulin Rouge – Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie

MAKEUP

A Beautiful Mind – Greg Cannom, Colleen Callaghan
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Peter Owen, Richard Taylor
Moulin Rouge – Maurizio Silvi, Aldo Signoretti

SOUND

Amélie – Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, Jean Umansky
Black Hawk Down – Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek
Moulin Rouge – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics
Pearl Harbor – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin

SOUND EDITING

Monsters, Inc. – Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers
Pearl Harbor – George Watters II, Christopher Boyes

VISUAL EFFECTS

A.I. Artificial Intelligence – Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson
Pearl Harbor – Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh, Ben Snow

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amélie – France
Elling – Norway
Lagaan – India
No Man’s Land – Bosnia & Herzegovina
Son of the Bride – Argentina

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Children Underground – Edet Belzberg
LaLee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton – Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson
Murder on a Sunday Morning – Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Denis Poncet
Promises – Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg
War Photographer – Christian Frei

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Artists and Orphans: A True Drama – Lianne Klapper McNally
Sing! – Freida Lee Mock, Jessica Sanders
Thoth – Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Fifty Percent Grey – Ruairi Robinson, Seamus Byrne
For the Birds – Ralph Eggleston
Give Up Yer Aul Sins – Cathal Gaffney, Darragh O’Connell
Strange Invaders – Cordell Barker
Stubble Trouble – Joseph E. Merideth

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

the accountant – Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount
Copy Shop – Virgil Widrich
Gregor’s Greatest Invention – Johannes Kiefer
A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa) – Slawomir Fabicki, Bogumil Godfrejow
Speed for Thespians – Kalman Apple, Shameela Bakhsh

HONORARY AWARD

To Sidney Poitier in recognition of his remarkable accomplishments as an artist and as a human being.
To Robert Redford: Actor, director, producer, creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Arthur Hiller

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Edmund M. Di Giulio

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Ray Feeney in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

AWARD OF COMMENDATION

To Rune Ericson for his pioneering development and 30 years of dedication to the Super 16mm format for motion pictures. The Super 16mm film format has achieved a significant impact on the worldwide film industry by playing a major role in empowering low budget films to be produced for theatrical release.
To the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) for the continued publication of the “American Cinematographer Manual.” Born from “The Cinematographic Annual,” first published by the ASC in 1930, the “American Cinematographer Manual” has become an essential bible for cinematographers. Currently in its eighth edition, this premier reference manual has had a significant impact on decades of motion picture photography around the world.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To JOHN M. EARGLE, D.B. ‘DON’ KEELE and MARK E. ENGEBRETSON for the concept, design and engineering of the modern constant-directivity, direct radiator style motion picture loudspeaker systems. The work of John M. Eargle, D.B. ‘Don’ Keele and Mark E. Engebretson has resulted in the over 20-year dominance of constant-directivity, direct radiator bass style cinema loudspeaker systems. [Sound]
To IAIN NEIL for the concept and optical design and AL SAIKI for the mechanical design of the Panavision Primo Macro Zoom Lens (PMZ). This compact, wide-angle, macro focus lens enhances and expands the picture-capturing ability, both technically and artistically, of the cinematographer. It is the first cine lens that allows macro photography while still being able to zoom. [Lenses and Filters]
To FRANZ KRAUS, JOHANNES STEURER and WOLFGANG RIEDEL for the design and development of the ARRILASER Film Recorder. The ARRILASER film recorder demonstrates a high level of engineering resulting in a compact, user-friendly, low-maintenance device while at the same time maintaining outstanding speed, exposure ratings and image quality. [Special Photographic]
To PETER KURAN for the invention, and SEAN COUGHLIN, JOSEPH A. OLIVIER and WILLIAM CONNER for the engineering and development of the RCI-Color Film Restoration Process. This photo-chemical process restores color to faded color negative using off-the-shelf film stocks with a unique approach. The resulting film intermediate can be used to create a new internegative. [Laboratory]
To MAKOTO TSUKADA, SHOJI KANEKO and the TECHNICAL STAFF OF IMAGICA CORPORATION, and DAIJIRO FUJIE of Nikon Corporation for the engineering excellence and the impact on the motion picture industry of the Imagica 65/35 Multi-Format Optical Printer. This liquid-gate optical printer offers ease of set-up and change-over to various formats from 35mm to 65mm 15-perf with both additive and subtractive lamp houses. [Special Photographic]
To STEVEN GERLACH, GREGORY FARRELL and CHRISTIAN LURIN for the design, engineering and implementation of the Kodak Panchromatic Sound Recording Film. Allowing all four soundtrack systems to be exposed on a single negative with relative ease, this stock has allowed single inventory prints, facilitating the more economic distribution of motion pictures. [Sound]
To PAUL J. CONSTANTINE and PETER M. CONSTANTINE for the design and development of the CELCO Digital Film Recorder products. CELCO recorder products have had a significant impact on the industry through continual improvements in their technology. [Special Photographic]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To PETE ROMANO for the design and development of the Remote AquaCam, an underwater camera housing system for use in motion pictures. The Remote AquaCam brings to the industry an underwater camera housing specifically designed for remote and high-speed operation. Its hydro-dynamic shape facilitates ease of operation for surface hand-held filming, and its remote capabilities allow it to film in confined areas or in situations where an operator cannot be near the camera. [Photography]
To JORDAN KLEIN for his pioneering efforts in the development and application of underwater camera housings for motion pictures. With over 50 years of involvement in the design and development of underwater camera housings, Jordan Klein’s work has had significant influence in the field of underwater photography. [Photography]
To BERNARD M. WERNER and WILLIAM GELOW for the engineering and design of filtered line arrays and screen speading compensation as applied to motion picture loudspeaker systems. Employing both tapered line array and filtered line array technologies and unique passive and active filter networks, their work with cinema loudspeakers was both innovative and dedicated specifically to cinema applications. [Sound]
To TOMLINSON HOLMAN for the research and systems integration resulting in the improvement of motion picture loudspeaker systems. For over 20 years Tomlinson Holman has been involved in the research and integration of the constant-directivity, direct radiator bass type of cinema loudspeaker systems. [Sound]
To GEOFF JACKSON and ROGER WOODBURN for their DMS 120S Camera Motor. This well-engineered camera motor features built-in time-lapse programmability and is useful in an unusually wide range of applications, including MOS production filming, high-speed photography, animation and motion control. [Camera]
To THOMAS MAJOR BARRON for the overall concept and design; CHAS SMITH for the structural engineering; and GORDON SEITZ for the mechanical engineering of the Bulldog Motion Control Camera Crane. This motion control camera crane represents an unprecedented combination of long reach, high speed, and a novel approach to its transport, which allows a very rapid setup on location. [Camera Cranes]
To JOHN R. ANDERSON, JIM HOURIHAN, CARY PHILLIPS and SEBASTIAN MARINO for the development of the ILM Creature Dynamics System. This system makes hair, clothing, skin, flesh and muscle simulation both directable and integrated within a character animation and rigging environment. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To STEVE SULLIVAN and ERIC R.L. SCHAFER for the development of the ILM Motion and Structure Recovery System (MARS). The MARS system provides analysis of camera motion and object motion, and their dimensions. It employs a rich set of user-interface tools and sophisticated algorithms. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To CARL LUDWIG and JOHN M. CONSTANTINE, JR. for their contributions to CELCO Digital Film Recorder products. CELCO recorder products have had a significant impact on the industry through continual improvements in their technology. [Special Photographic]
To BILL SPITZAK, PAUL VAN CAMP, JONATHAN EGSTAD and PRICE PETHEL for their pioneering effort on the NUKE-2D Compositing Software. The Nuke-2D compositing software allows for the creation of complex interactive digital composites using relatively modest computing hardware. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To DR. LANCE J. WILLIAMS for his pioneering influence in the field of computer-generated animation and effects for motion pictures. The ongoing influence of Lance Williams is exemplified in his three seminal papers ‘Casting Shadows on Curved Surfaces,’ ‘Pyramidal Parametrics’ and ‘View Interpolation for Image Synthesis.’ [Digital Imaging Technology]
To DR. UWE SASSENBERG and ROLF SCHNEIDER for the development of ‘3D Equalizer,’ an advanced and robust camera and object match-moving system. This dominant commercial tracking system provides ‘survey-free’ tracking, which significantly reduces the need for painstaking, error-prone measurements on sets. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To DR. GARLAND STERN for the concept and implementation of the Cel Paint Software System. All current cel painting applications in the motion picture industry can be traced back to the original idea and pioneering implementation of Garland Stern. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To MIC RODGERS and MATT SWEENEY for the concept, design and realization of the ‘Mic Rig.’ This self-contained, low bed picture car carrier and camera platform enables the safe, economic and realistic filming of action sequences that may involve principal actors and dialogue. [Stage Operations]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.