74th Academy Awards (2001): Foreign Language Film Submissions

Country: Film (Director)

  • Albania: Slogans (Directed by: Gjergj Xhuvani)
  • Algeria: Inch’Allah Dimanche (Directed by: Yamina Benguigui)
  • Argentina: Son of the Bride (Directed by: Juan Jos Campanella)
  • Armenia: Symphony of Silence (Directed by: Vigen Chaldranian)
  • Australia: La Spagnola (Directed by: Steve Jacobs)
  • Austria: The Piano Teacher (Directed by: Michael Haneke)
  • Belgium: Pauline & Paulette (Directed by: Lieven Debrauwer)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina: No Man’s Land (Directed by: Danis Tanovic)
  • Brazil: Behind the Sun (Directed by: Walter Salles)
  • Bulgaria: Fate as a Rat (Directed by: Ivan Pavlov)
  • Canada: Atanarjuat (Directed by: Zacharias Kunuk)
  • Chile: A Cab for Three (Directed by: Orlando Lubbert)
  • Colombia: Our Lady of Assassins (Directed by: Barbet Schroeder)
  • Croatia: Queen of the Night (Directed by: Branko Schmidt)
  • Czech Republic: Dark Blue World (Directed by: Jan Sverak)
  • Denmark: Italian for Beginners (Directed by: Lone Scherfig)
  • Estonia: The Heart of the Bear (Directed by: Arvo Iho)
  • Finland: The River (Directed by: Jarmo Lampela)
  • France: Amelie (Directed by: Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
  • Georgia: The Migration of the Angel (Directed by: Nodar Managadze)
  • Germany: The Experiment (Directed by: Oliver Hirschbiegel)
  • Greece: In Good Company (Directed by: Nikos Zapatinas)
  • Hong Kong: Fulltime Killer (Directed by: Johnnie To, Wai Ka Fai)
  • Hungary: Abandoned (Directed by: Arpd Sopsits)
  • Iceland: The Seagull’s Laughter (Directed by: Agust Gudmundsson)
  • India: Lagaan (Directed by: Ashutosh Gowariker)
  • Iran: Baran (Directed by: Majid Majidi)
  • Israel: Late Marriage (Directed by: Dover Kosahvili)
  • Italy: The Son’s Room (Directed by: Nanni Moretti)
  • Japan: Go (Directed by: Isao Yukisada)
  • Kyrgyzstan: The Chimp (Directed by: Aktan Abdykalykov)
  • Mexico: Perfume de Violetas, Nadie te Oye (Directed by: Maryse Sistach)
  • Netherlands: Nynke (Directed by: Pieter Verhoeff)
  • Norway: Elling (Directed by: Petter Nss)
  • Philippines: In the Bosom of the Enemy (Directed by: Gil M. Portes)
  • Poland: Quo Vadis (Directed by: Jerzy Kawalerowicz)
  • Portugal: Camarate (Directed by: Luis Filipe Rocha)
  • Puerto Rico: 12 Hours (Directed by: Ral Marchand-Snchez)
  • Russia: The Romanovs: An Imperial Family (Directed by: Gleb Panfilov)
  • Slovenia: Bread and Milk (Directed by: Jan Cvitkovic )
  • Spain: Mad Love (Directed by: Vicente Aranda)
  • Sweden: Jalla! Jalla! (Directed by: Josef Fares)
  • Switzerland: In Praise of Love (Directed by: Jean-Luc Godard)
  • Taiwan: The Cabbie (Directed by: Zhang Huakun, Chen Yiwen)
  • Tanzania: Maangamizi (Directed by: Martin Mhando, Ron Mulvihill)
  • Thailand: The Moonhunter (Directed by: Bhandit Rittakol)
  • Turkey: Buyuk Adam Kucuk Ask/Hejar (Directed by: Handan Ipeka )
  • U.K. (Wales): Do Not Go Gentle (Directed by: Emlyn Williams)
  • Uruguay: In This Tricky Life (Directed by: Beatriz Flores Silva)
  • Venezuela: A House with a View of the Sea (Directed by: Alberto Aruelo)
  • Yugoslavia: War Live (Directed by: Darko Bajic)