72nd Academy Awards (1999): Precursor Tallies

The titles of the Academy Award Winners are accented in blue. The titles of the Academy Awards Nominees are accented in bold. Professional Guild winners have the guild abbreviation highlighted in blue. Organization Abbreviations Guide at bottom.

Best Picture

  • American Beauty (8) – CFC, PGA, OMPA, BFCA, GG, OFCS, SDFC, NBR
  • Being John Malkovich (2) – SAT, NSFC
  • The Insider (2) – SAT, LAFCA
  • Topsy-Turvy (2) – NSFC, NYFCC
  • Magnolia (1) – FFC
  • Three Kings (1) – BSFC

Best Director

  • Sam Mendes – American Beauty (8) – CFC, DGA, OMPA, GG, FFC, OFCS, BFCA, LAFCA
  • Mike Leigh – Topsy-Turvy (2) – NSFC, NYFCC
  • David Lynch – The Straight Story (1) – SDFC
  • Michael Mann – The Insider (1) – SAT
  • Anthony Minghella – The Taleted Mr. Ripley (1) – NBR
  • David O. Russell – Three Kings (1) – BSFC

Best Actor

  • Kevin Spacey – American Beauty (6) – CFC, SAG, OMPA, FFC, OFCS, SDFC
  • Russell Crowe – The Insider (4) – NSFC, BFCA, LAFCA, NBR
  • Jim Carrey – Man on the Moon (2) – GG, BSFC
  • Richard Farnsworth – The Straight Story (1) – NYFCC
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – Flawless (1) – SAT
  • Terence Stamp – The Limey (1) – SAT
  • Denzel Washington – The Hurricane (1) – GG

Best Actress

  • Hilary Swank – Boys Don’t Cry (9) – CFC, OMPA, GG, SAT, FFC, BFCA, NYFCC, BSFC, LAFCA
  • Janet McTeer – Tumbleweeds (3) – GG, SAT, NBR
  • Annette Bening – American Beauty (2) – SAG, SDFC
  • Reese Witherspoon – Election (2) – NSFC, OFCS

Best Supporting Actor

  • Tom Cruise – Magnolia (3) – CFC, OMPA, GG
  • Christopher Plummer – The Insider (3) – NSFC, BSFC, LAFCA
  • Haley Joel Osment – The Sixth Sense (2) – FFC, OFCS
  • Michael Caine – The Cider House Rules (1) – SAG
  • Michael Clarke Duncan – The Green Mile (1) – BGCA
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – Magnolia, The Talented Mr. Ripley (1) – NBR; Flawless (1) – SDFC
  • Harry J. Lennix – Titus (1) – SAT
  • William H. Macy – Happy, Texas (1) – SAT
  • John Malkovich – Being John Malkovich (1) – NYFCC

Best Supporting Actress

  • Chloe Sevigny – Boys Don’t Cry (5) – CFC, SAT, NSFC, BSFC, LAFCA
  • Catherine Keener – Being John Malkobich (4) – SAT, FFC, OFCS, NYFCC
  • Angelina Jolie – Girl, Interrupted (3) – SAG, GG, BFCA
  • Julianne Moore – Magnolia (2) – OMPA, NBR; An Ideal Husband, A Map of the World, Cookie’s Fortune (1) – NBR
  • Thora Birch – American Beauty (1) – SDFC

Best Original Screenplay

  • Being John Malkovich (6) – CFC, NSFC, OFCS, SDFC, BSFC, LAFCA
  • American Beauty (4) – WGA, OMPA, GG, BFCA
  • The Sixth Sense (1) – SAT

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Election (5) – WGA, FFC, OFCS, SDFC, NYFCC
  • The Cider House Rules (2) – SAT, NBR
  • The Green Mile (1) – BFCA
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley (1) – OMPA

Best Original Song

  • Beautiful Stranger – Austin Powers 2 (1) – OMPA
  • Music of My Heart – Music from the Heart (1) – BFCA
  • When She Loved Me – Toy Story 2 (1) – SAT
  • You’ll Be in My Heart – Tarzan (1) – GG

Best Original Score

  • Legend of 1900 (1) – GG
  • Sleepy Hollow (1) – SAT
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley (1) – BFCS

Best Original Song Score

  • South Park (4) – CFC, OMPA, OFCS, LAFCA

Best Editing

  • Being John Malkovich (1) – ACE
  • Fight Club (1) – OMPA
  • The Matrix (1) – ACE
  • Run Lola Run (1) – OFCS
  • The Sixth Sense (1) – SAT

Best Cinematography

  • American Beauty (3) – ASC, OMPA, NSFC
  • Sleepy Hollow (3) – SAT, OFCS, BSFC
  • Snow Falling on Cedars (2) – CFC, FFC
  • Bringing Out the Dead (1) – FFC
  • The Insider (1) – LAFCA
  • The Straight Story (1) – NYFCC

Best Art Direction

  • Sleepy Hollow (4) – ADG, OMPA, SAT, LAFCA

Best Costume Design

  • Sleepy Hollow (2) – CDG, SAT
  • American Beauty () – CDG
  • Star Wars: Episode I (1) – OMPA

Best Makeup

  • Star Wars: Episode I (1) – OMPA

Best Sound

  • The Matrix (2) – CAS, OMPA
  • Buena Vista Social Club (1) – SAT

Best Sound Editing

  • Star Wars: Episode I (1) – OMPA

Best Visual Effects

  • The Matrix (1) – OMPA
  • Stuart Little (1) – SAT

Best Foreign Film

  • All About My Mother (8) – CFC, GG, SAT, BFCA, NYFCC, BSFC, LAFCA, NBR
  • Run Lola Run (3) – OMPA, FFC, OFCS
  • Autumn Tale (1 – NSFC
  • Tango (1) – SDFC
  • Three Seasons (1) – SAT

Best Documentary Feature

  • Buena Vista Social Club (9) – OMPA, SAT, FFC, NSFC, OFCS, BFCA, NYFCC, LAFCA, NBR
  • Hands on a Hardbody (1) – BSFC