72nd Academy Awards (1999): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

8
7

6
5
4


3


American Beauty
The Cider House Rules
The Insider
The Sixth Sense
The Talented Mr. Ripley
The Green Mile
The Matrix
Topsy-Turvy
Being John Malkovich
Magnolia
Sleepy Hollow
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
5
4
2

1








American Beauty
The Matrix
The Cider House Rules
Topsy-Turvy
All about My Mother
Boys Don’t Cry
Girl, Interrupted
King Gimp
My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York
The Old Man and the Sea
One Day in September
The Red Violin
Sleepy Hollow
Tarzan
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

American Beauty – Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
The Cider House Rules – Richard N. Gladstein
The Green Mile – David Valdes, Frank Darabont
The Insider – Michael Mann, Pieter Jan Brugge
The Sixth Sense – Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy, Barry Mendel

DIRECTING

American Beauty – Sam Mendes
Being John Malkovich – Spike Jonze
The Cider House Rules – Lasse Hallström
The Insider – Michael Mann
The Sixth Sense – M. Night Shyamalan

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Russell Crowe – The Insider
Richard Farnsworth – The Straight Story
Sean Penn – Sweet and Lowdown
Kevin Spacey – American Beauty
Denzel Washington – The Hurricane

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Annette Bening – American Beauty
Janet McTeer – Tumbleweeds
Julianne Moore – The End of the Affair
Meryl Streep – Music of the Heart
Hilary Swank – Boys Don’t Cry

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Michael Caine – The Cider House Rules
Tom Cruise – Magnolia
Michael Clarke Duncan – The Green Mile
Jude Law – The Talented Mr. Ripley
Haley Joel Osment – The Sixth Sense

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Toni Collette – The Sixth Sense
Angelina Jolie – Girl, Interrupted
Catherine Keener – Being John Malkovich
Samantha Morton – Sweet and Lowdown
Chloë Sevigny – Boys Don’t Cry

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

The Cider House Rules – John Irving
Election – Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
The Green Mile – Frank Darabont
The Insider – Eric Roth, Michael Mann
The Talented Mr. Ripley – Anthony Minghella

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

American Beauty – Alan Ball
Being John Malkovich – Charlie Kaufman
Magnolia – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Sixth Sense – M. Night Shyamalan
Topsy-Turvy – Mike Leigh

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Blame Canada” – South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut – Music, Lyric by Trey Parker, Marc Shaiman
“Music Of My Heart” – Music of the Heart – Music, Lyric by Diane Warren
“Save Me” – Magnolia – Music, Lyric by Aimee Mann
“When She Loved Me” – Toy Story 2 – Music, Lyric by Randy Newman
“You’ll Be In My Heart” – Tarzan – Music, Lyric by Phil Collins

MUSIC (Original Score)

American Beauty – Thomas Newman
Angela’s Ashes – John Williams
The Cider House Rules – Rachel Portman
The Red Violin – John Corigliano
The Talented Mr. Ripley – Gabriel Yared

FILM EDITING

American Beauty – Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
The Cider House Rules – Lisa Zeno Churgin
The Insider – William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
The Matrix – Zach Staenberg
The Sixth Sense – Andrew Mondshein

CINEMATOGRAPHY

American Beauty – Conrad L. Hall
The End of the Affair – Roger Pratt
The Insider – Dante Spinotti
Sleepy Hollow – Emmanuel Lubezki
Snow Falling on Cedars – Robert Richardson

ART DIRECTION

Anna and the King – Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
The Cider House Rules – Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
Sleepy Hollow – Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young
The Talented Mr. Ripley – Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
Topsy-Turvy – Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart, John Bush

COSTUME DESIGN

Anna and the King – Jenny Beavan
Sleepy Hollow – Colleen Atwood
The Talented Mr. Ripley – Ann Roth, Gary Jones
Titus – Milena Canonero
Topsy-Turvy – Lindy Hemming

MAKEUP

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me – Michèle Burke, Mike Smithson
Bicentennial Man – Greg Cannom
Life – Rick Baker
Topsy-Turvy – Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud

SOUND

The Green Mile – Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
The Insider – Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff
The Matrix – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee
The Mummy – Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Fight Club – Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns
The Matrix – Dane A. Davis
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace – Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Matrix – John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace – John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
Stuart Little – John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

All about My Mother – Spain
Caravan – Nepal
East-West – France
Solomon and Gaenor – United Kingdom
Under the Sun – Sweden

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Buena Vista Social Club – Wim Wenders, Ulrich Felsberg
Genghis Blues – Roko Belic, Adrian Belic
On the Ropes – Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen
One Day in September – Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald
Speaking in Strings – Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Eyewitness – Bert Van Bork
King Gimp – Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford
The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo – Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Humdrum – Peter Peake
My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts – Torill Kove
The Old Man and the Sea – Alexander Petrov
3 Misses – Paul Driessen
When the Day Breaks – Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico) – Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten
Killing Joe – Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax
Kleingeld (Small Change) – Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins
Major and Minor Miracles – Marcus Olsson
My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York – Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel

HONORARY AWARD

To Andrzej Wajda in recognition of five decades of extraordinary film direction.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Warren Beatty

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Roderick T. Ryan

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Edmund M. Di Giulio in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To Takuo Miyagishima in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

AWARD OF COMMENDATION

To FPC, Incorporated, under the leadership of Barry M. Stultz and Milton Jan Friedman, for the development and implementation of an environmentally responsible program to recycle or destroy discarded motion picture prints.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To NICK PHILLIPS for the design and development of the three-axis Libra III remote control camera head. The Libra III head can accept a range of film cameras and their lenses and allows the operator to add stabilization to each axis for medium focal length lenses. Motion capture and playback are also selectable features. [Stage Operations]
To FRITZ GABRIEL BAUER for the concept, design and engineering of the Moviecam Superlight 35mm Motion Picture Camera. The quiet Moviecam Superlight is an extremely small and light 35mm professional motion picture sound camera which allows the cinematographer to film in ways and situations that were never before possible. [Camera]
To IAIN NEIL for the optical design, RICK GELBARD for the mechanical design, and PANAVISION, INC. for the development of the Millennium Camera System viewfinder. This unique and versatile viewfinder with two independent viewing positions provides a very high-resolution video assist image, greatly enhancing its application for on-set compositing or non-linear editing. [Camera]
To HUW GWILYM, KARL LYNCH and MARK V. CRABTREE for the design and development of the AMS Neve Logic Digital Film Console for motion picture sound mixing. This console allows the user multi-position mixing capabilities, stem routing predub inputs and other filmcentric attributes. This is the first fully digital audio mixing console specifically designed for post-production film mixing. [Sound]
To JAMES MOULTRIE for the mechanical design, and to MIKE SALTER and MARK CRAIG GERCHMAN for the optical design of the Cooke S4 Range of Fixed Focal Length Lenses for 35mm motion picture photography. These state-of-the-art fixed focal length 35mm lenses are the result of intense efforts to meet industry requirements in several areas. Providing superior performance in several cinematographic aspects, these lenses include a unique linear focus system. [Lenses and Filters]
To MARLOWE A. PICHEL for development of the process for manufacturing Electro-formed Metal Reflectors which, when combined with the DC Short Arc Xenon Lamp, became the worldwide standard for motion picture projection systems. The impact of the Electro-formed Metal Reflector over the decades has completely changed the presentation side of the motion picture industry allowing the replacement of the carbon arc light source and the implementation of automated projection systems. [Projection]
To L. RON SCHMIDT for the concept, design and engineering of the Linear Loop Film Projectors. These radically new motion picture film projectors provide superior print handling, image steadiness, screen illumination and enhanced viewer experience by means of an extremely simple air-driven mechanical transport system. [Projection]
To NAT TIFFEN of Tiffen Manufacturing Corporation for the production of high-quality, durable, laminated color filters for motion picture photography. Materials of uniform color characteristics are implanted between layers of optical glass and bonded together under extremes of heat and pressure. The outer surfaces are ground and polished to specified close tolerances, free of distortion and resistant to changes in temperature or humidity, then bound with a protective metal ring. [Lenses and Filters]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To VIVIENNE DYER and CHRIS WOOLF for the design and development of the Rycote Microphone Windshield Modular System. Designed to eliminate physical acoustical rumble and to mask a microphone’s high sensitivity to wind and other unwanted noises, the lightweight and rugged Rycote Microphone Windshields accomplish these tasks without altering or impairing the original frequency response of the microphone. [Sound]
To LESLIE DREVER for the design and development of the Light Wave microphone windscreens and isolation mounts from Light Wave Systems. Designed to eliminate physical acoustical rumble and to cover a microphone’s high sensitivity to wind and other unwanted noises, the Light Wave Systems line of shock mounts and windscreens accomplish these tasks without altering or impairing the original frequency response of the microphone. [Sound]
To RICHARD C. SEHLIN for the concept, and DR. MITCHELL J. BOGDANOWICZ and MARY L. SCHMOEGER of the Eastman Kodak Company for the design and development of the Eastman Lamphouse Modification Filters. The ELM Filters enable a laboratory to achieve additive printer contrast and color reproduction using a subtractive lamphouse. [Lenses and Filters]
To HOYT H. YEATMAN, JR. of Dream Quest Images and JOHN C. BREWER of the Eastman Kodak Company for the identification and diagnosis leading to the elimination of the ‘red fringe’ artifact in traveling matte composite photography. The elimination of the ‘red fringe’ artifact in traveling matte composite photography obviates expensive additional computerized image processing thus reducing the time involved in producing a seamless and convincing composite shot. [Laboratory]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.