72nd Academy Awards (1999): Foreign Language Film Submissions

Country: Film (Director)

  • Argentina : Manuelita (Directed by: Manuel Garcia Ferre)
  • Austria: Northern Skirts (Directed by: Barbara Albert)
  • Belgium: Rosetta (Directed by: Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne)
  • Bhutan: The Cup (Directed by: Khyentse Norbu)
  • Brazil: Orfeu (Directed by: Carlos Diegues)
  • Canada: Set Me Free (Directed by: La Pool)
  • China: Lover’s Grief over the Yellow River (Directed by: Feng Xiao Ning)
  • Colombia: Time Out (Directed by: Sergio Cabrera)
  • Croatia: Red Dust (Directed by: Zrinko Ogresta)
  • Czech Republic: Return of the Idiot (Directed by: Sasa Gedeon)
  • Denmark: Mifune (Directed by: Soren Kragh-Jacobsen)
  • Finland: The Tough Ones (Directed by: Aleksi Mkel)
  • France: East-West (Directed by: Rgis Wargnier)
  • Georgia: Here Comes the Dawn (Directed by: Zaza Urushadze)
  • Germany: Aime & Jaguar (Directed by: Max Frberbck)
  • Greece: From the Edge of the City (Directed by: Constantinos Giannaris)
  • Hong Kong: Ordinary Heroes (Directed by: Ann Hui)
  • Hungary: The Lord’s Lantern in Budapest (Directed by: Mikls Jancs)
  • Iceland: The Honour of the House (Directed by: Gudny Halldorsdottir)
  • India: Earth (Directed by: Deepa Mehta)
  • Indonesia: Sri (Directed by: Marselli Sumarno)
  • Iran: The Colours of Paradise (Directed by: Majid Majidi)
  • Israel: Yana’s Friend (Directed by: Arik Kaplun)
  • Italy: Not of this World (Directed by: Giuseppe Piccioni)
  • Japan: Railroad Man (Directed by: Yasuo Furuhata)
  • Lebanon: Around the Pink House (Directed by: Khalil Joreige & Joana Hadjithomas)
  • Mexico: El Coronel no tiene quien le escriba (Directed by: Arturo Ripstein)
  • Nepal: Caravan (Directed by: Eric Valli)
  • The Netherlands: Scratches in the Table (Directed by: Ineke Houtman)
  • Norway: The Prompter (Directed by: Hilde Heier)
  • Peru: Captain Pantoja and the Special Services (Directed by: Francisco J. Lombardi)
  • The Philippines: The Kite (Directed by: Gil M. Portes)
  • Poland: Pan Tadeusz (Directed by: Andrzej Wajda)
  • Portugal: The Mutants (Directed by: Teresa Villaverde)
  • Romania: The Famous Paparazzo (Directed by: Nicolae Margineanu)
  • Russia: Moloch (Directed by: Alexander Sokurov)
  • Slovakia: All My Loved Ones (Directed by: Matej Minc)
  • Spain: All About My Mother (Directed by: Pedro Almodvar)
  • Sweden: Under the Sun (Directed by: Colin Nutley)
  • Switzerland: Beresina, or The Last Days of Switzerland (Directed by: Daniel Schmid)
  • Tadjikistan: Luna Papa (Directed by: Bakhtiar Khudojnazarov)
  • Taiwan: March of Happiness (Directed by: Lin Cheng-sheng)
  • Turkey: Mrs. Salkim’s Diamonds (Directed by: Tomris Gintlioglu)
  • United Kingdom (Wales): Solomon and Gaenor (Directed by: Paul Morrison)
  • Venezuela: Glue Sniffer (Directed by: Elia Schneider)
  • Vietnam: Three Seasons (Directed by: Tony Bui)
  • Yugoslavia: The White Suit (Directed by: Lazar Ristovski)