71st Academy Awards (1998): The Hopefuls

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
10
7

5

4

3


2





Shakespeare in Love
Saving Private Ryan
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show
Elizabeth
Life Is Beautiful
Armageddon
Gods and Monsters
A Simple Plan
Out of Sight
Pleasantville
A Bug’s Life
Babe: Pig in the City
Central Station
Little Voice
Primary Colors
The Mask of Zorro
The Prince of Egypt
5
3
2


1




Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
A Simple Plan
Gods and Monsters
The Thin Red Line
Babe: Pig in the City
Elizabeth
Hilary and Jackie
Life Is Beautiful
Star Trek: Insurrection
The Prince of Egypt

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set)
Nominee Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set)
Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement)

Best Picture

  • Saving Private Ryan – Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon, Gary Levinsohn, Steven Spielberg (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-12/17)
  •  
  • Gods and Monsters – Paul Colichman, Gregg Fienberg, Mark R. Harris (c-9/18, n-1/26)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Gianluigi Braschi, Elda Ferri (c-8/18, n-1/26)
  • Shakespeare in Love – Donna Gigliotti, Marc Norman, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick (c-12/17, n-12/17)
  • The Truman Show – Edward S. Feldman, Andrew Niccol, Scott Rudin, Adam Schroeder (c-5/10, n-1/3)
  •  
  • Beloved – Jonathan Demme, Gary Goetzman, Edward Saxon, Oprah Winfrey, Kate Forte (c-8/18)
  • Central Station – Martine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Arthur Cohn (c-11/27)
  • A Civil Action – Rachel Pfeffer, Robert Redford, Scott Rudin (c-8/18)
  • Elizabeth – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Alison Owen (c-9/18)
  • The General – John Boorman (c-9/18)
  • Hilary and Jackie – Nicholas Kent, Andrew Paterson (c-9/18)
  • Little Voice – Elizabeth Karlsen (c-9/18)
  • Out of Sight – Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher (c-1/3)
  • Pleasantville – Robert J. Degus, John Kilik, Gary Ross, Steven Soderbergh (c-8/18)
  • Primary Colors – Mike Nichols (c-5/10)
  • The Prince of Egypt – Penney Finkelman Cox, Sandra Rabins (c-5/10)
  • A Simple Plan – James Jacks, Adam Schroeder (c-10/5)
  • The Thin Red Line – Robert Michael Geisler, Grant Hill, John Roberdeau (c-5/10)
  • Waking Ned Devine – Richard Holmes, Glynis Murray (c-8/18)

Best Director

  • Steven Spielberg – Saving Private Ryan (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-1/3)
  •  
  • Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful (c-8/18, n-8/23)
  • John Madden – Shakespeare in Love (c-12/17, n-1/26)
  • Terrence Malick – The Thin Red Line (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Peter Weir – The Truman Show (c-5/10, n-1/3)
  •  
  • Woody Allen – Celebrity (c-8/18)
  • John Boorman – The General (c-9/18)
  • Bill Condon – Gods and Monsters (c-9/18)
  • Jonathan Demme – Beloved (c-8/18)
  • Mark Herman – Little Voice (c-8/25)
  • Kirk Jones – Waking Ned Devine (c-8/18)
  • Shekhar Kapur – Elizabeth (c-9/18)
  • Mike Nichols – Primary Colors (c-5/10)
  • Sam Raimi – A Simple Plan (c-9/18)
  • Gary Ross – Pleasantville (c-8/18)
  • Walter Salles – Central Station (c-12/13)
  • Steven Soderbergh – Out of Sight (c-1/3)
  • Anand Tucker – Hilary and Jackie (c-9/18)
  • Steven Zaillian – A Civil Action (c-8/18)

Best Actor

  • Ian McKellen – Gods and Monsters (c-8/18, n-11/13, o-12/17)
  •  
  • Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful (c-8/25, n-1/26)
  • Jim Carrey – The Truman Show (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Tom Hanks – Saving Private Ryan (c-5/10, n-2/5)
  • Nick Nolte – Affliction (c-8/18, n-10/26)
  •  
  • Warren Beatty – Bulworth (c-5/10)
  • Michael Caine – Little Voice (c-1/26)
  • Joseph Fiennes – Shakespeare in Love (c-8/25)
  • Brendan Gleeson – The General (c-9/18)
  • John Hurt – Love and Death on Long Island (c-5/19)
  • Eamonn Owens – The Butcher Boy (c-9/18)
  • Sean Penn – Hurlyburly (c-8/18)
  • Sean Penn – The Thin Red Line (c-8/18)
  • John Travolta – A Civil Action (c-8/18)
  • John Travolta – Primary Colors (c-5/10)
  • Robin Williams – Patch Adams (c-5/10)

Best Actress

  • Emily Watson – Hilary and Jackie (c-8/18, n-1/3, o-1/3)
  •  
  • Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth (c-10/5, n-10/5, o-11/27)
  • Jane Horrocks – Little Voice (c-8/18, n-10/5)
  • Fernanda Montenegro – Central Station (c-11/27, n-12/13)
  • Gwyneth Paltrow – Shakespeare in Love (c-8/25, n-1/26)
  •  
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Theory of Flight (c-8/18)
  • Vanessa Redgrave – Mrs. Dalloway (c-5/10)
  • Christina Ricci – The Opposite of Sex (c-8/18)
  • Susan Sarandon – Stepmom (c-8/18)
  • Ally Sheedy – High Art (c-8/18)
  • Sissy Spacek – Affliction (c-9/18)
  • Meryl Streep – Dancing at Lughnasa (c-5/10)
  • Meryl Streep – One True Thing (c-8/18)
  • Emma Thompson – Primary Colors (c-5/10)
  • Oprah Winfrey – Beloved (c-8/18)
  • Alfre Woodard – Down in the Delta (c-9/18)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Billy Bob Thornton – A Simple Plan (c-9/18, n-10/5, o-10/5)
  •  
  • Robert Duvall – A Civil Action (c-8/18, n-12/17)
  • Ed Harris – The Truman Show (c-8/18, n-8/23)
  • Bill Murray – Rushmore (c-11/27, n-12/13)
  • Geoffrey Rush – Shakespeare in Love (c-12/17, n-1/26)
  •  
  • Jim Caviezel – The Thin Red Line (c-12/13)
  • Michael Caine – Little Voice (c-2/5)
  • Ben Chaplin – The Thin Red Line (c-5/10)
  • James Coburn – Affliction (c-1/26)
  • Jeremy Davies – Saving Private Ryan (c-8/18)
  • Jeff Daniels – Pleasantville (c-10/26)
  • Christopher Eccleston – Elizabeth (c-9/18)
  • Joseph Fiennes – Elizabeth (c-11/27)
  • Anthony Hopkins – Meet Joe Black (c-5/10)
  • David Kelly – Waking Ned Devine (c-1/28)
  • William H. Macy – A Civil Action (c-8/18)
  • William H. Macy – Pleasantville (c-8/18)
  • Steven Martin – The Spanish Prisoner (c-9/18)
  • Nick Nolte – The Thin Red Line (c-9/18)
  • Tom Sizemore – Saving Private Ryan (c-8/18)
  • Donald Sutherland – Without Limits (c-12/17)
  • Jon Voight – The General (c-9/18)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Lynn Redgrave – Gods and Monsters (c-8/18, n-1/26, o-2/5)
  •  
  • Joan Allen – Pleasantville (c-8/18, n-8/23)
  • Kathy Bates – Primary Colors (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Brenda Blethyn – Little Voice (c-9/18, n-10/5)
  • Judi Dench – Shakespeare in Love (c-8/18, n-1/3)
  •  
  • Fanny Ardant – Elizabeth (c-11/27)
  • Kathy Burke – Dancing at Lughnasa (c-8/25)
  • Kathy Burke – Elizabeth (c-11/27)
  • Kimberly Elise – Beloved (c-8/18)
  • Bridget Fonda – A Simple Plan (c-12/17)
  • Rachel Griffiths – Hilary and Jackie (c-9/18)
  • Lisa Kudrow – The Opposite of Sex (c-10/5)
  • Thandie Newton – Beloved (c-8/18)
  • Kathleen Quinlan – A Civil Action (c-8/18)
  • Christina Ricci – Buffalo 66 (c-8/18)
  • Julia Roberts – Stepmom (c-8/18)
  • Sissy Spacek – Affliction (c-12/17)
  • Sharon Stone – The Mighty (c-10/26)
  • Meryl Streep – One True Thing (c-10/5)
  • Magda Szubanski – Babe: Pig in the City (c-11/27)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Shakspeare in Love – Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard (c-5/10, n-12/17, o-1/3)
  •  
  • Bulworth – Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser (c-5/10, n-1/26)
  • Happiness – Todd Solondz (c-10/5, n-2/5)
  • Saving Private Ryan – Robert Rodat (c-5/10, n-2/5)
  • The Truman Show – Andrew Niccol (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  •  
  • Antz – Todd Alcott, Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz (c-10/5)
  • A Bug’s Life – John Lasster, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft, Don McEnery, Bob Shaw (c-5/10)
  • The Celebration – Thomas Vinterberg, Mogens Rukov (c-10/5)
  • Celebrity – Woody Allen (c-8/18)
  • Central Station – Marcos Bernstein, Joao Emanuel Carneiro, Walter Salles Jr. (c-12/13)
  • Down in the Delta – Myron Goble (c-10/5)
  • Elizabeth – Michael Hirst (c-10/5)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Roberto Benigni, Vincenzo Cerami (c-8/18)
  • The Opposite of Sex – Don Roos (c-10/5)
  • Pleasantville – Gary Ross (c-8/18)
  • Slam – Richard Stratton, Marc Levin, Sonja Sohn, Saul Williams (c-10/5)
  • The Spanish Prisoner – David Mamet (c-10/5)
  • Waking Ned Devine – Kirk Jones (c-8/18)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • A Simple Plan – Scott B. Smith (Scott B. Smith) (c-10/5, n-10/26, o-11/13)
  •  
  • Gods and Monsters – Bill Condon (Christopher William) (c-12/13, n-1/26)
  • Out of Sight – Scott Frank (Elmore Leonard) (c-1/3, n-1/3)
  • Primary Colors – Elaine May (Anonymous {Joe Klein}) (c-5/10, n-2/5)
  • The Thin Red Line – Terrence Malick (James Jones) (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  •  
  • Affliction – Paul Schrader (Russell Banks) (c-10/5)
  • Beloved – Akosua Busia, Adam Brooks, Richard LaGravanese (Toni Morrison) (c-8/18)
  • The Butcher Boy – Neil Jordan, Patrick McCabe (Patrick McCabe) (c-10/5)
  • A Civil Action – Steven Zaillian (Jonathan Harr) (c-8/18)
  • Dancing at Lughnasa – Frank McGuinness (Brian Friel) (c-5/10)
  • The General – John Boorman (Paul Williams) (c-10/5)
  • Hilary and Jackie – Frank Cottrell Boyce (Hilary du Pre, Piers du Pre) (c-10/5)
  • Hurlyburly – David Rabe (David Rabe) (c-8/18)
  • Little Voice – Mark Herman (Jim Cartwright) (c-8/25)
  • Mrs. Dalloway – Eileen Atkins (Virginia Woolf) (c-10/5)
  • One True Thing – Karen Croner (Anna Quindlen) (c-10/5)
  • The Prince of Egypt – Philip LaZebnik (Bible) (c-5/10)

Best Original Song

  • When You Believe – Prince of Egypt (Stephen Schwartz) (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-11/27)
  •  
  • I Don’t Want to Miss a Thing – Armageddon (Diane Warren) (c-9/18, n-10/5)
  • I Want to Spend My Lifetime Loving You – The Mask of Zorro (James Horner; Will Jennings) (c-1/7, n-1/7)
  • The Time of Your Life – A Bug’s Life (Randy Newman) (c-5/10, n-12/17)
  • Uninvited – City of Angels (Alanis Morissette) (c-5/27, n-8/23)
  •  
  • Anyone At All – You’ve Got Mail (Carol King, Carole Bayer Sager) (c-12/17)
  • Deliver Us – The Prince of Egypt (Stephen Schwartz) (c-10/26)
  • The Flame Still Burns – Still Crazy (Mick Jones, Marti Frederiksen, Chris Difford) (c-12/17)
  • A Girl Worth Fighting For – Mulan (Matthew Wilder; David Zippel) (c-6/20)
  • Honor To Us All – Mulan (Matthew Wilder; David Zippel) (c-6/20)
  • I’ll Make a Man Out of You – Mulan (Matthew Wilder; David Zippel) (c-6/20)
  • Looking Through Your Eyes – Quest for Camelot (David Foster, Carole Bayer Sager) (c-5/10)
  • The Mighty – The Mighty (Sting; Sting, Trevor Jones) (c-12/17)
  • My One True Friend – One True Thing (c-10/5)
  • The Prayer – Quest for Camelot (David Foster, Carole Bayer Sager) (c-5/27)
  • Reflection – Mulan (Matthew Wilder; David Zippel) (c-5/10)
  • That’ll Do – Babe: Pig in the City (Randy Newman) (c-11/27)
  • True to Your Heart – Mulan (Matthew Wilder; David Zippel) (c-6/20)
  • You Were There – Simon Birch (c-10/5)

Best Dramatic Score

  • The Thin Red Line – Hans Zimmer (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-10/5)
  •  
  • Elizabeth – David Hirschfelder (c-10/5, n-11/27)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Nicola Piovani (c-8/18, n-1/30)
  • Saving Private Ryan – John Williams (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • A Simple Plan – Danny Elfman (c-10/5, n-10/5)
  •  
  • Beloved – Rachel Portman (c-8/18)
  • The Butcher Boy – Elliot Goldenthal (c-10/5)
  • City of Angels – Gabriel Yared (c-12/17)
  • A Civil Action – Danny Elfman (c-10/5)
  • Dancing at Lughnasa – Bill Whelan (c-5/10)
  • Dark City – Trevor Jones (c-5/10)
  • The General – Richie Burckley (c-10/5)
  • Hilary and Jackie – Barrington Pheloung (c-10/5)
  • The Hi-Lo Country – Carter Burwell (c-10/5)
  • The Horse Whisperer – Thomas Newman (c-10/5)
  • The Mask of Zorro – James Horner (c-5/10)
  • Pleasantville – Randy Newman (c-1/28)
  • Star Trek: Insurrection – Jerry Goldsmith (c-5/10)
  • Stepmom – John Williams (c-10/5)
  • What Dreams May Come – Michael Kamen (c-10/5)

Best Comedy/Musical Score

  • Shakespeare in Love – Stephen Warbeck (c-12/17, n-12/17, o-1/3)
  •  
  • A Bug’s Life – Randy Newman (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Mulan – Jerry Goldsmith, Matthew Wilder, David Zippel (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • The Prince of Egypt – Hans Zimmer, Stephen Schwartz (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Waking Ned Devine – Shaun Davey (c-10/5, n-1/28)
  •  
  • Antz – Harry Gregson-Williams, John Powell (c-10/5)
  • Little Voice – John Altman (c-12/13)
  • Madeline – Michel Legrand (c-5/10)
  • Practical Magic – Alan Silvestri (c-10/5)
  • The Quest for Camelot – Patrick Doyle (c-5/10)
  • There’s Something About Mary – Jonathan Richman (c-8/4)

Best Editing

  • Saving Private Ryan – Michael Kahn (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-12/17)
  •  
  • Out of Sight – Anne V. Coates (c-10/5, n-2/5)
  • Shakespeare in Love – David Gamble (c-12/17, n-1/26)
  • The Thin Red Line – Bill Webber, Leslie Jones (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • The Truman Show – William M. Anderson, Lee Smith (c-5/10, n-1/26)
  •  
  • Armageddon – Mark Goldblatt, Chris Lebenzon, Glen Sentlebury (c-10/5)
  • Babe: Pig in the City – Jay Friedkin, Margaret Sixel (c-10/5)
  • Beloved – Andy Keir, Carol Littleton (c-8/18)
  • Central Station – Felipe Lacerda, Isabelle Rathery (c-12/13)
  • A Civil Action – Wayne Wharman (c-10/5)
  • Dancing at Lughnasa – Humphrey Dixon (c-5/10)
  • Enemy of the State – Chris Lebenzon (c-1/26)
  • Elizabeth – Jill Bilcock (c-10/5)
  • The General – Ron Davis (c-10/5)
  • Hilary and Jackie – Martin Walsh (c-10/5)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Simona Paggi (c-8/18)
  • Pleasantville – William Goldenberg (c-10/5)
  • Primary Colors – Arthur Schmidt (c-5/10)
  • A Simple Plan – Arthur Coburn, Eric L. Beason (c-10/5)

Best Cinematography

  • Saving Private Ryan – Janusz Kaminski (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-1/26)
  •  
  • Elizabeth – Remi Adefarasin (c-10/5, n-1/26)
  • The General – Seamus Deasy (c-10/5, n-1/3)
  • Shakespeare in Love – Richard Greatrex (c-12/17, n-1/3)
  • The Thin Red Line – John Toll (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  •  
  • Beloved – Tak Fujimoto (c-8/23)
  • Central Station – Walter Carvalho (c-12/13)
  • Dancing at Lughnasa – Kenneth MacMillan (c-5/10)
  • Dangerous Beauty – Bojan Bazelli (c-5/10)
  • Hilary and Jackie – David Johnson (c-10/5)
  • The Horse Whisperer – Robert Richardson (c-1/26)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Tonino Delli Colli (c-10/5)
  • Pleasantville – John Lindley (c-8/18)
  • Primary Colors – Michael Ballhaus (c-10/5)
  • A Simple Plan – Alar Kivilo (c-10/5)
  • Star Trek: Insurrection – Matthew F. Leonetti (c-12/13)
  • The Truman Show – Peter Biziou (c-10/5)
  • What Dreams May Come – Eduardo Serra (c-10/5)

Best Art Direction

  • Shakespeare in Love – Martin Childs, Jill Quertier (c-8/18, n-1/3, o-2/5)
  •  
  • Babe: Pig in the City – Roger Ford, Kerrie Brown (c-5/10, n-10/5)
  • Elizabeth – John Myhre, Peter Howitt (c-10/5, n-11/27)
  • Pleasantville – Jeannine Claudia Oppewall, Dianne Wager (c-8/18, n-8/23)
  • The Truman Show – Dennis Gassner, Richard L. Johnson; Nancy Haigh (c-8/18, n-1/3)
  •  
  • The Avengers – Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan (c-8/14)
  • Beloved – Kristi Zea, Tim Galvin; Karen O’Hara (c-8/23)
  • Dancing at Lughnasa – Mark Geraghty (c-10/12)
  • Dangerous Beauty – Norman Garwood; Ian Whittaker (c-5/10)
  • Dark City – George Liddle, Patrick Tatopoulos; Axel Bartz, Jenny Carseldine, Judith Harvey, Sarah Light (c-5/10)
  • Ever After: A Cinderella Story – Michael Howells; Judy Farr (c-8/5)
  • Gods and Monsters – Richard Sherman (c-10/12)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Danilo Donati (c-10/12)
  • The Man in the Iron Mask – Anthony Pratt; Philippe Turlure (c-5/10)
  • The Mask of Zorro – Cecilia Montiel; Denise Camargo (c-8/4)
  • Meet Joe Black – Dante Ferretti, Rubert Guerra (c-10/12)
  • Mrs. Dalloway – David Richens, Nik Callan, Alison Wratten; Carlotta Barrow, Jeanne Vertigan (c-10/12)
  • Saving Private Ryan – Thomas E. Sanders; Lisa Dean Kavanaugh (c-5/10)
  • Star Trek: Insurrection – Herman F. Zimmerman; John M. Dwyer (c-5/10)
  • The Thin Red Line – Jack Fisk (c-5/10)
  • Velvet Goldmine – Christopher Hobbs, Andrew Munro (c-8/18)
  • What Dreams May Come – Eugenio Zanetti, Cindy Carr (c-8/25)

Best Costume Design

  • Elizabeth – Alexandra Byrne (c-10/5, n-10/5, o-10/5)
  •  
  • Beloved – Colleen Atwood (c-8/23, n-10/5)
  • The Mask of Zorro – Graciela Mazon (c-8/4, n-1/26)
  • Pleasantville – Judianna Makovsky (c-8/18, n-8/23)
  • Shakespeare in Love – Sandy Powell (c-8/18, n-12/17)
  •  
  • Babe: Pig in the City – Norma Moriceau (c-10/12)
  • Dancing at Lughnasa – Joan Bergin (c-10/12)
  • Dangerous Beauty – Gabriella Pescucci (c-5/10)
  • Dark City – Liz Keogh (c-5/10)
  • Ever After: A Cinderella Story – Jenny Beavan (c-8/5)
  • The General – Derek Wallace (c-10/12)
  • Gods and Monsters – Bruce Finlayson (c-10/12)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Danilo Donati (c-10/12)
  • The Man in the Iron Mask – James Acheson (c-5/10)
  • Meet Joe Black – Aude Bronson-Howard (c-10/12)
  • Les Misrables – Gabriella Pescucci (c-5/10)
  • Mrs. Dalloway – Judy Pepperdine (c-8/18)
  • Saving Private Ryan – Joanna Johnston (c-8/18)
  • Star Trek: Insurrection – Sanja Milkovic (c-5/10)
  • The Thin Red Line – Margot Wilson (c-8/18)
  • The Truman Show – Marilyn Matthews (c-8/18)
  • Velvet Goldmine – Sandy Powell (c-8/18)

Best Makeup

  • Star Trek: Insurrection (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-10/5)
  •  
  • Dark City (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Saving Private Ryan (c-8/18, n-2/5)
  •  
  • Beloved (c-10/12)
  • Elizabeth (c-10/12)
  • Lost in Space (c-10/12)
  • Pleasantville (c-8/18)
  • Shakespeare in Love (c-10/12)
  • The Thin Red Line (c-8/18)
  • What Dreams May Come (c-10/5)
  • The X-Files: Fight the Future (c-6/21)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Saving Private Ryan (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-12/17)
  •  
  • Armageddon (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Enemy of the State (c-10/12, n-1/26)
  • Out of Sight (c-2/5, n-2/5)
  • The Thin Red Line (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  •  
  • The Avengers (c-8/18)
  • Babe: Pig in the City (c-5/10)
  • Beloved (c-10/12)
  • Dark City (c-10/12)
  • Deep Impact (c-5/10)
  • Godzilla (c-10/12)
  • Lethal Weapon 4 (c-5/10)
  • Lost in Space (c-5/10)
  • The Mask of Zorro (c-8/4)
  • Mulan (c-5/10)
  • The Prince of Egypt (c-5/10)
  • Ronin (c-5/10)
  • The Siege (c-10/12)
  • Star Trek: Insurrection (c-5/10)
  • The X-Files: Fight the Future (c-5/10)

Best Sound Editing

  • The Thin Red Line (c-8/18, n-12/13, o-12/13)
  •  
  • Armageddon (c-5/10, n-1/8)
  • Saving Private Ryan (c-8/18, n-12/13)
  •  
  • Godzilla (c-5/10)
  • Lethal Weapon 4 (c-5/10)
  • The Mask of Zorro (c-1/8)
  • Ronin (c-10/12)

These are the Official Selections for the Sound Effects Category.

Best Visual Effects

  • Babe: Pig in the City (c-5/10, n-11/13, o-1/7)
  •  
  • Armageddon (c-5/10, n-1/7)
  • What Dreams May Come (c-10/5, n-2/5)
  •  
  • Godzilla (c-5/10)
  • Mighty Joe Young (c-1/7)
  • Small Soldiers (c-10/12)
  • The Truman Show (c-1/7)

These are the Official Selections for the Visual Effects Category.

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Life Is Beautiful – Italy (c-11/27, n-11/27, o-2/5)
  •  
  • Central Station – Brazil (c-11/27, n-11/27)
  • The Celebration – Denmark (c-11/27, n-11/27)
  • The Dreamlife of Angels – France (c-11/27, n-11/27)
  • Show Me Love – Sweden (c-11/27, n-11/27)
  •  
  • Tango – Argentina (c-11/27)
  • The Inheritors – Austria (c-11/27)
  • Rosie – Belgium (c-11/27)
  • Eternity and a Day – Greece (c-11/27)
  • Made in Hong Kong – Hong Kong (c-11/27)
  • Gypsy Lore – Hungary (c-11/27)
  • Children of Heaven – Iran (c-11/27)
  • Palestina Circus – Israel (c-11/27)
  • Begging for Love – Japan (c-11/27)
  • West Beirut – Lebanon (c-11/27)
  • Good-Bye, 20th Century – Macedonia (c-11/27)
  • The Polish Bride – The Netherlands (c-11/27)
  • Terminus Paradis – Romania (c-11/27)
  • River of Babylon – Slovak Republic (c-11/27)
  • El Abuelo – Spain (c-11/27)
  • La Guerre dans le Haut Pays – Switzerland (c-11/27)
  • Flowers of Shanghai – Taiwan (c-11/27)
  • The Powder Keg – Yugoslavia (c-11/27)

These are some of the Official Selections for the Foreign Language Film Category.

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. Regarding that book you mentioned, with Inside Oscar, you mentioned that it does what you do in your hopefuls pages right?

    Do they cover every possible contender in every category in earlier years? And which years do they cover?

    And if that’s the case, i’m buying this book.

    I’m just making sure I understand what you told me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.