70th Academy Awards (1997): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

14
9

7
4



3
Titanic
Good Will Hunting
L.A. Confidential
As Good as It Gets
Amistad
The Full Monty
Kundun
The Wings of the Dove
Boogie Nights
Men in Black
11
2


1





Titanic
As Good as It Gets
Good Will Hunting
L.A. Confidential
Character
The Full Monty
Geri’s Game
The Long Way Home
Men in Black
A Story of Healing
Visas and Virtue
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

As Good as It Gets – James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson, Kristi Zea
The Full Monty – Uberto Pasolini
Good Will Hunting – Lawrence Bender
L.A. Confidential – Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson, Michael Nathanson
Titanic – James Cameron, Jon Landau

DIRECTING

The Full Monty – Peter Cattaneo
Good Will Hunting – Gus Van Sant
L.A. Confidential – Curtis Hanson
The Sweet Hereafter – Atom Egoyan
Titanic – James Cameron

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Matt Damon – Good Will Hunting
Robert Duvall – The Apostle
Peter Fonda – Ulee’s Gold
Dustin Hoffman – Wag the Dog
Jack Nicholson – As Good as It Gets

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Helena Bonham Carter – The Wings of the Dove
Julie Christie – Afterglow
Judi Dench – Mrs. Brown
Helen Hunt – As Good as It Gets
Kate Winslet – Titanic

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Robert Forster – Jackie Brown
Anthony Hopkins – Amistad
Greg Kinnear – As Good as It Gets
Burt Reynolds – Boogie Nights
Robin Williams – Good Will Hunting

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kim Basinger – L.A. Confidential
Joan Cusack – In & Out
Minnie Driver – Good Will Hunting
Julianne Moore – Boogie Nights
Gloria Stuart – Titanic

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Donnie Brasco – Paul Attanasio
L.A. Confidential – Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson
The Sweet Hereafter – Atom Egoyan
Wag the Dog – Hilary Henkin, David Mamet
The Wings of the Dove – Hossein Amini

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

As Good as It Gets – Mark Andrus, James L. Brooks
Boogie Nights – Paul Thomas Anderson
Deconstructing Harry – Woody Allen
The Full Monty – Simon Beaufoy
Good Will Hunting – Ben Affleck, Matt Damon

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Go The Distance” – Hercules – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by David Zippel
“How Do I Live” – Con Air – Music, Lyric by Diane Warren
“Journey To The Past” – Anastasia – Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyric by Lynn Ahrens
“Miss Misery” – Good Will Hunting – Music, Lyric by Elliott Smith
“My Heart Will Go On” – Titanic – Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings

MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)

Amistad – John Williams
Good Will Hunting – Danny Elfman
Kundun – Philip Glass
L.A. Confidential – Jerry Goldsmith
Titanic – James Horner

MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Anastasia – Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Orchestral Score by David Newman
As Good as It Gets – Hans Zimmer
The Full Monty – Anne Dudley
Men in Black – Danny Elfman
My Best Friend’s Wedding – James Newton Howard

FILM EDITING

Air Force One – Richard Francis-Bruce
As Good as It Gets – Richard Marks
Good Will Hunting – Pietro Scalia
L.A. Confidential – Peter Honess
Titanic – Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Amistad – Janusz Kaminski
Kundun – Roger Deakins
L.A. Confidential – Dante Spinotti
Titanic – Russell Carpenter
The Wings of the Dove – Eduardo Serra

ART DIRECTION

Gattaca – Art Direction: Jan Roelfs; Set Decoration: Nancy Nye
Kundun – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
L.A. Confidential – Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart
Men in Black – Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Titanic – Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford

COSTUME DESIGN

Amistad – Ruth E. Carter
Kundun – Dante Ferretti
Oscar and Lucinda – Janet Patterson
Titanic – Deborah L. Scott
The Wings of the Dove – Sandy Powell

MAKEUP

Men in Black – Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
Mrs. Brown – Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner, Beverley Binda
Titanic – Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom, Simon Thompson

SOUND

Air Force One – Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill, Keith A. Wester
Con Air – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Arthur Rochester
Contact – Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
L.A. Confidential – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis
Titanic – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Face/Off – Mark P. Stoeckinger, Per Hallberg
The Fifth Element – Mark Mangini
Titanic – Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Lost World: Jurassic Park – Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra, Michael Lantieri
Starship Troopers – Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, John Richardson
Titanic – Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Beyond Silence – Germany
Character – The Netherlands
Four Days in September – Brazil
Secrets of the Heart – Spain
The Thief – Russia

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life – Michael Paxton
Colors Straight Up – Michèle Ohayon, Julia Schachter
4 Little Girls – Spike Lee, Sam Pollard
The Long Way Home – Rabbi Marvin Hier, Richard Trank
Waco: The Rules of Engagement – Dan Gifford, William Gazecki

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Alaska: Spirit of the Wild – George Casey, Paul Novros
Amazon – Kieth Merrill, Jonathan Stern
Daughter of the Bride – Terri Randall
Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies – Mel Damski, Andrea Blaugrund
A Story of Healing – Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Famous Fred – Joanna Quinn
Geri’s Game – Jan Pinkava
La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons) – Sylvain Chomet
The Mermaid – Alexander Petrov
Redux Riding Hood – Steve Moore, Dan O’Shannon

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Dance Lexie Dance – Pearse Moore, Tim Loane
It’s Good to Talk – Roger Goldby, Barney Reisz
Sweethearts? – Birger Larsen, Thomas Lydholm
Visas and Virtue – Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue
Wolfgang – Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen

HONORARY AWARD

To Stanley Donen in appreciation of a body of work marked by grace, elegance, wit and visual innovation.

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Don Iwerks

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Pete Clark in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To GUNNAR P. MICHELSON for the engineering and development of an improved, electronic, high-speed, precision light valve for use in motion picture printing machines. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To WILLIAM KOVACS for his creative leadership and ROY HALL for his principal engineering efforts that led to the Wavefront Advanced Visualizer computer graphics system. [Special Photographic]
To JOHN GIBSON, ROB KRIEGER, MILAN NOVACEK, GLEN OZYMOK and DAVE SPRINGER for the development of the geometric modeling component of the Alias PowerAnimator System. [Special Photographic]
To DOMINIQUE BOISVERT, RÉJEAN GAGNÉ, DANIEL LANGLOIS and RICHARD LAPERRIERE for the development of the ‘Actor’ animation component of the Softimage computer animation system. [Special Photographic]
To EBEN OSTBY, WILLIAM REEVES, SAMUEL J. LEFFLER and TOM DUFF for the development of the Marionette Three-Dimensional Computer Animation System. [Special Photographic]
To CRAIG W. REYNOLDS for his pioneering contributions to the development of three-dimensional computer animation for motion picture production. [Special Photographic]
To RICHARD SHOUP, ALVY RAY SMITH and THOMAS PORTER for their pioneering efforts in the development of digital paint systems used in motion picture production. [Special Photographic]
To KIRK HANDLEY, RAY MELUCH, SCOTT ROBINSON, WILSON H. ALLEN and JOHN NEARY for the design, development and implementation of the Dolby CP500 Digital Cinema Processor. [Sound]
To JOEL W. JOHNSON of the O’Connor Laboratories for the unique design improvement in fluid head counter-balancing techniques as used in their Model 2575. [Stage Operations]
To AL JENSEN, CHUCK HEADLEY, JEAN MESSNER and HAZEM NABULSI of CEI Technology for the production of a self-contained, flicker-free, Color Video-Assist Camera. [Camera]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To CLARK F. CRITES for the design and development of the Christie ELF 1-C Endless Loop Film Transport and Storage System. [Projection]
To DAN LEIMETER and ROBERT WEITZ for the development and implementation of a Portable Adjustment Tool for T-Style Slit Lens Assemblies. [Sound]
To PHILIP C. CORY for the design and development of the Special Effects Spark Generator. [Stage Operations]
To JAMES M. REILLY, DOUGLAS W. NISHIMURA and MONIQUE C. FISCHER of the Rochester Institute of Technology for the creation of A-D Strips, a diagnostic tool for the detection of the presence of vinegar syndrome in processed acetate-based motion picture film. [Laboratory]
To JIM FRAZIER, for the design concept, and IAIN NEIL and RICK GELBARD for the further design and development of the Panavision/Frazier Lens System for motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]
To JAMES F. FOLEY, CHARLES E. CONVERSE and F. EDWARD GARDNER of UCISCO; and to ROBERT W. STOKER, JR. and MATT SWEENEY for the development and realization of Liquid Synthetic Air. [Stage Operations]
To JACK CASHIN, ROGER HIBBARD and LARRY JACOBSON for the design, development and implementation of a projection system analyzer. [Projection]
To RICHARD CHUANG, GLENN ENTIS and CARL ROSENDAHL for the concept and architecture of the Pacific Data Images (PDI) Animation System. [Special Photographic]
To GREG HERMANOVIC, KIM DAVIDSON, MARK ELENDT and PAUL H. BRESLIN for the development of the procedural modeling and animation components of the Prisms software package. [Special Photographic]
To JAMES J. KEATING, MICHAEL WAHRMAN and RICHARD HOLLANDER for their contributions that led to the Wavefront Advanced Visualizer computer graphics system. [Special Photographic]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.