69th Academy Awards (1996): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
7

5


4
The English Patient
Fargo
Shine
Evita
Jerry Maguire
Secrets & Lies
Hamlet
9
2
1











The English Patient
Fargo
Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O’Brien
Dear Diary
Emma
Evita
The Ghost and the Darkness
Independence Day
Jerry Maguire
Kolya
The Nutty Professor
Quest
Shine
Sling Blade
When We Were Kings
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

The English Patient – Saul Zaentz
Fargo – Ethan Coen
Jerry Maguire – James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai, Cameron Crowe
Secrets & Lies – Simon Channing-Williams
Shine – Jane Scott

DIRECTING

The English Patient – Anthony Minghella
Fargo – Joel Coen
The People vs. Larry Flynt – Milos Forman
Secrets & Lies – Mike Leigh
Shine – Scott Hicks

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Tom Cruise – Jerry Maguire
Ralph Fiennes – The English Patient
Woody Harrelson – The People vs. Larry Flynt
Geoffrey Rush – Shine
Billy Bob Thornton – Sling Blade

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Brenda Blethyn – Secrets & Lies
Diane Keaton – Marvin’s Room
Frances McDormand – Fargo
Kristin Scott Thomas – The English Patient
Emily Watson – Breaking the Waves

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Cuba Gooding, Jr. – Jerry Maguire
William H. Macy – Fargo
Armin Mueller-Stahl – Shine
Edward Norton – Primal Fear
James Woods – Ghosts of Mississippi

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Joan Allen – The Crucible
Lauren Bacall – The Mirror Has Two Faces
Juliette Binoche – The English Patient
Barbara Hershey – The Portrait of a Lady
Marianne Jean-Baptiste – Secrets & Lies

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

The Crucible – Arthur Miller
The English Patient – Anthony Minghella
Hamlet – Kenneth Branagh
Sling Blade – Billy Bob Thornton
Trainspotting – John Hodge

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Fargo – Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Jerry Maguire – Cameron Crowe
Lone Star – John Sayles
Secrets & Lies – Mike Leigh
Shine – Jan Sardi, Scott Hicks

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Because You Loved Me” – Up Close and Personal – Music, Lyric by Diane Warren
“For The First Time” – One Fine Day – Music, Lyric by James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman, Allan Dennis Rich
“I Finally Found Someone” – The Mirror Has Two Faces – Music, Lyric by Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams, Robert ‘Mutt’ Lange
“That Thing You Do!” – That Thing You Do! – Music, Lyric by Adam Schlesinger
“You Must Love Me” – Evita – Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Tim Rice

MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)

The English Patient – Gabriel Yared
Hamlet – Patrick Doyle
Michael Collins – Elliot Goldenthal
Shine – David Hirschfelder
Sleepers – John Williams

MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Emma – Rachel Portman
The First Wives Club – Marc Shaiman
The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
James and the Giant Peach – Randy Newman
The Preacher’s Wife – Hans Zimmer

FILM EDITING

The English Patient – Walter Murch
Evita – Gerry Hambling
Fargo – Roderick Jaynes
Jerry Maguire – Joe Hutshing
Shine – Pip Karmel

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The English Patient – John Seale
Evita – Darius Khondji
Fargo – Roger Deakins
Fly Away Home – Caleb Deschanel
Michael Collins – Chris Menges

ART DIRECTION

The Birdcage – Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
The English Patient – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Evita – Art Direction: Brian Morris; Set Decoration: Philippe Turlure
Hamlet – Tim Harvey
William Shakespeare’s Romeo & Juliet – Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch

COSTUME DESIGN

Angels and Insects – Paul Brown
Emma – Ruth Myers
The English Patient – Ann Roth
Hamlet – Alex Byrne
The Portrait of a Lady – Janet Patterson

MAKEUP

Ghosts of Mississippi – Matthew W. Mungle, Deborah La Mia Denaver
The Nutty Professor – Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
Star Trek: First Contact – Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber

SOUND

The English Patient – Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
Evita – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ken Weston
Independence Day – Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, Jeff Wexler
The Rock – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Twister – Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O’Connell, Geoffrey Patterson

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Daylight – Richard L. Anderson, David A. Whittaker
Eraser – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
The Ghost and the Darkness – Bruce Stambler

VISUAL EFFECTS

Dragonheart – Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West
Independence Day – Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joseph Viskocil
Twister – Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Chef in Love – Georgia
Kolya – Czech Republic
The Other Side of Sunday – Norway
Prisoner of the Mountains – Russia
Ridicule – France

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story – Susan W. Dryfoos
Mandela – Jo Menell, Angus Gibson
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse – Anne Belle, Deborah Dickson
Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press – Rick Goldsmith
When We Were Kings – Leon Gast, David Sonenberg

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O’Brien – Jessica Yu
Cosmic Voyage – Jeffrey Marvin, Bayley Silleck
An Essay on Matisse – Perry Wolff
Special Effects – Susanne Simpson, Ben Burtt
The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage – Paul Seydor, Nick Redman

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Canhead – Timothy Hittle, Chris Peterson
La Salla – Richard Condie
Quest – Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach
Wat’s Pig – Peter Lord

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

De Tripas, Corazon – Antonio Urrutia
Dear Diary – David Frankel, Barry Jossen
Ernst & Lyset – Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
Esposados – Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
Wordless – Bernadette Carranza, Antonello De Leo

HONORARY AWARD

To Michael Kidd in recognition of his services to the art of the dance in the art of the screen.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Saul Zaentz

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Volker W. Bahnemann in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To Burton “Bud” Stone in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

AWARD OF COMMENDATION

To Joe Lombardi in celebration of 50 years in the motion picture industry. His knowledge and leadership in the field of pyrotechnics and special effects along with his uncompromising promotion of safety on the set have established the standard for today’s special effects technicians.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To IMAX CORPORATION for the method of filming and exhibiting high-fidelity, large-format, wide-angle motion pictures. [Systems]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To JOHN SCHLAG, BRIAN KNEP, ZORAN KACIC-ALESIC and THOMAS WILLIAMS for the development of the Viewpaint 3D Paint System for film production work. [Special Photographic]
To WILLIAM REEVES for the original concept and the development of particle systems used to create computer generated visual effects in motion pictures. [Special Photographic]
To JIM HOURIHAN for the primary design and development of the interactive language-based control of partical systems as embodied in the Dynamation software package. [Special Photographic]
To JONATHAN ERLAND and KAY BEVING ERLAND for the development of the Digital Series Traveling Matte Backing System used for composite photography in motion pictures. [Special Photographic]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To PERRY KIVOLOWITZ, for the primary design, and DR. GARTH A. DICKIE for the development of the algorithms, for the shape-driven warping and morphing subsystem of the Elastic Reality Special Effects System. [Special Photographic]
To KEN PERLIN for the development of Perlin Noise, a technique used to produce natural appearing textures on computer generated surfaces for motion picture visual effects. [Special Photographic]
To NESTOR BURTNYK and MARCELI WEIN of the National Research Council of Canada for their pioneering work in the development of software techniques for Computer Assisted Key Framing for Character Animation. [Cartoon Process]
To GRANT LOUCKS for the concept and specifications of the Mark V Director’s Viewfinder. [Photography]
To BRIAN KNEP, CRAIG HAYES, RICK SAYRE and THOMAS WILLIAMS for the creation and development of the Direct Input Device. [Special Photographic]
To JAMES KAJIYA and TIMOTHY KAY for their pioneering work in producing computer generated fur and hair in motion pictures. [Special Photographic]
To JEFFREY YOST, CHRISTIAN ROUET, DAVID BENSON and FLORIAN KAINZ for the development of a system to create and control computer generated fur and hair in motion pictures. [Special Photographic]
To RICHARD A. PREY and WILLIAM N. MASTEN for the design and development of the Nite Sun II lighting crane and camera platform. [Camera Cranes]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.