67th Academy Awards (1994): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

13
7


4


3


Forrest Gump
Bullets over Broadway
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption
The Lion King
The Madness of King George
Quiz Show
Legends of the Fall
Little Women
Red
Speed
6
2


1










Forrest Gump
Ed Wood
The Lion King
Speed
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Blue Sky
Bob’s Birthday
Bullets over Broadway
Burnt by the Sun
Franz Kafka’s It’s a Wonderful Life
Legends of the Fall
The Madness of King George
Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision
Pulp Fiction
A Time for Justice
Trevor
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Forrest Gump – Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch, Steve Starkey
Four Weddings and a Funeral – Duncan Kenworthy
Pulp Fiction – Lawrence Bender
Quiz Show – Robert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin, Michael Nozik
The Shawshank Redemption – Niki Marvin

DIRECTING

Bullets over Broadway – Woody Allen
Forrest Gump – Robert Zemeckis
Pulp Fiction – Quentin Tarantino
Quiz Show – Robert Redford
Red – Krzysztof Kieslowski

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Morgan Freeman – The Shawshank Redemption
Tom Hanks – Forrest Gump
Nigel Hawthorne – The Madness of King George
Paul Newman – Nobody’s Fool
John Travolta – Pulp Fiction

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Jodie Foster – Nell
Jessica Lange – Blue Sky
Miranda Richardson – Tom & Viv
Winona Ryder – Little Women
Susan Sarandon – The Client

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Samuel L. Jackson – Pulp Fiction
Martin Landau – Ed Wood
Chazz Palminteri – Bullets over Broadway
Paul Scofield – Quiz Show
Gary Sinise – Forrest Gump

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Rosemary Harris – Tom & Viv
Helen Mirren – The Madness of King George
Uma Thurman – Pulp Fiction
Jennifer Tilly – Bullets over Broadway
Dianne Wiest – Bullets over Broadway

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Forrest Gump – Eric Roth
The Madness of King George – Alan Bennett
Nobody’s Fool – Robert Benton
Quiz Show – Paul Attanasio
The Shawshank Redemption – Frank Darabont

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Bullets over Broadway – Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath
Four Weddings and a Funeral – Richard Curtis
Heavenly Creatures – Frances Walsh, Peter Jackson
Pulp Fiction – Quentin Tarantino, Roger Avary
Red – Krzysztof Piesiewicz, Krzysztof Kieslowski

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Can You Feel The Love Tonight” – The Lion King – Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
“Circle Of Life” – The Lion King – Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
“Hakuna Matata” – The Lion King – Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
“Look What Love Has Done” – Junior – Music, Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Newton Howard, James Ingram, Patty Smyth
“Make Up Your Mind” – The Paper – Music, Lyric by Randy Newman

MUSIC (Original Score)

Forrest Gump – Alan Silvestri
Interview with the Vampire – Elliot Goldenthal
The Lion King – Hans Zimmer
Little Women – Thomas Newman
The Shawshank Redemption – Thomas Newman

FILM EDITING

Forrest Gump – Arthur Schmidt
Hoop Dreams – Frederick Marx, Steve James, Bill Haugse
Pulp Fiction – Sally Menke
The Shawshank Redemption – Richard Francis-Bruce
Speed – John Wright

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Forrest Gump – Don Burgess
Legends of the Fall – John Toll
Red – Piotr Sobocinski
The Shawshank Redemption – Roger Deakins
Wyatt Earp – Owen Roizman

ART DIRECTION

Bullets over Broadway – Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Susan Bode
Forrest Gump – Art Direction: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Interview with the Vampire – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Legends of the Fall – Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Dorree Cooper
The Madness of King George – Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott

COSTUME DESIGN

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Lizzy Gardiner, Tim Chappel
Bullets over Broadway – Jeffrey Kurland
Little Women – Colleen Atwood
Maverick – April Ferry
Queen Margot – Moidele Bickel

MAKEUP

Ed Wood – Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng
Forrest Gump – Daniel C. Striepeke, Hallie D’Amore, Judith A. Cory
Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein – Daniel Parker, Paul Engelen, Carol Hemming

SOUND

Clear and Present Danger – Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Arthur Rochester
Forrest Gump – Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
Legends of the Fall – Paul Massey, David Campbell, Christopher David, Douglas Ganton
The Shawshank Redemption – Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie Burton
Speed – Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Clear and Present Danger – Bruce Stambler, John Leveque
Forrest Gump – Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom
Speed – Stephen Hunter Flick

VISUAL EFFECTS

Forrest Gump – Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall
The Mask – Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino, Jon Farhat
True Lies – John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Patrick McClung

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Before the Rain – The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Burnt by the Sun – Russia
Eat Drink Man Woman – Taiwan
Farinelli: Il Castrato – Belgium
Strawberry and Chocolate – Cuba

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter – Deborah Hoffmann
D-Day Remembered – Charles Guggenheim
Freedom on My Mind – Connie Field, Marilyn Mulford
A Great Day in Harlem – Jean Bach
Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision – Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Blues Highway – Vince DiPersio, Bill Guttentag
89mm od Europy (89mm from Europe) – Marcel Lozinski
School of the Americas Assassins – Robert Richter
Straight from the Heart – Dee Mosbacher, Frances Reid
A Time for Justice – Charles Guggenheim

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Big Story – Tim Watts, David Stoten
Bob’s Birthday – Alison Snowden, David Fine
The Janitor – Vanessa Schwartz
The Monk and the Fish – Michael Dudok de Wit
Triangle – Erica Russell

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Franz Kafka’s It’s a Wonderful Life – Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley-Letts [1]
Kangaroo Court – Sean Astin, Christine Astin
On Hope – JoBeth Williams, Michele McGuire
Syrup – Paul Unwin, Nick Vivian
Trevor – Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone [2]

HONORARY AWARD

To Michelangelo Antonioni in recognition of his place as one of the cinema’s master visual stylists.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Clint Eastwood

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Quincy Jones

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To John A. Bonner in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To PETRO VLAHOS and PAUL VLAHOS for the conception and development of the Ultimatte Electronic Blue Screen Compositing Process for motion pictures. [Special Photographic]
To the EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development of the Eastman EXR Color Intermediate Film 5244. [Film]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To GARY DEMOS and DAN CAMERON of Information International, DAVID DiFRANCESCO and GARY STARKWEATHER of Pixar, and SCOTT SQUIRES of Industrial Light & Magic for their pioneering work in the field of film input scanning. [Special Photographic]
To RAY FEENEY, WILL MCCOWN and BILL BISHOP of RFX, Inc. and LES DITTERT of Pacific Data Images for their development work with area array CCD (Charge Coupled Device) film input scanning systems. [Special Photographic]
To LINCOLN HU and MICHAEL MACKENZIE of Industrial Light & Magic and GLENN KENNEL and MIKE DAVIS of Eastman Kodak for their joint development work on a linear array CCD (Charge Coupled Device) film input scanning system. [Special Photographic]
To IAIN NEIL for the optical design, AL SAIKI for the mechanical design, and PANAVISION INTERNATIONAL L.P. for the development of the Panavision 11:1 Primo Zoom Lens for motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]
To JAMES KETCHAM of JSK Engineering for the concept and design of the MC211 micro processor based motion controller for synchronizing sprocketed film with time-code based machines. [Sound]
To WILLIAM J. WARNER and ERIC C. PETERS for the concept, MICHAEL E. PHILLIPS and TOM A. OHANIAN for the system design, and PATRICK D. O’CONNOR and JOE H. RICE for the engineering of the Avid Film Composer for motion picture editing. [Editorial and Pre-production]
To PAUL BAMBOROUGH for the concept, NICK POLLACK and ARTHUR WRIGHT for the hardware development, and NEIL HARRIS and DUNCAN MacLEAN for the software development of The Lightworks Editor for motion picture editing. [Editorial and Pre-production]
To GEORGE SAUVE, BILL BISHOP, ARPAG DADOURIAN, RAY FEENEY and RICHARD PATTERSON for the Cinefusion software implementation of the Ultimatte Blue Screen Compositing Technology. [Special Photographic]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To B. RUSSELL HESSEY of Special Effects Spectacular, Inc. and VINCENT T. KELTON for the hardware design and GEORGE JACKMAN of De La Mare Engineering, Inc. for the pyrotechnic development which together comprise the non-gun safety blank firing system. [Stage Operations]
To FRIEDER HOCHHEIM, GARY SWINK, DR. JOE ZHOU and DON NORTHROP for the development of the Kino Flo Portable, Flicker Free, High Output Fluorescent Lighting System for motion picture set illumination. [Lighting]
To EMANUEL PREVINAIRE of Flying-Cam for his pioneering concept and for the development of mounting a motion picture camera on a remotely-controlled miniature helicopter. [Photography]
To JACQUES SAX of Sonosax for the design and development of the Sonosax SX-S portable audio mixer. [Sound]
To CLAY DAVIS and JOHN CARTER of Todd AO for the pioneering effort of computer controlled list management style ADR (Automated Dialogue Replacement). [Sound]
To STEPHEN W. POTTER, JOHN B. ASMAN, CHARLES PELL and RICHARD LARSON of LarTec Systems for the advancement and refinement of the computer controlled list management style ADR (Automated Dialogue Replacement) system via the LarTec ADR System that has established itself as a standard of the industry. [Sound]
To AUDIO TRACKS, INC. for the design and development of the ADE (Advanced Data Encoding) System which creates an encoded timecode track and database during the initial transfer of the production sound ‘dailies’. [Sound]
To COLIN BROAD of CB Electronics for the design and development of the EDL (Edit Decision List) Lister which creates an encoded timecode track and database during the initial transfer of the production sound ‘dailies’. [Sound]
To DIETER STURM of Sturm’s Special Effects Int’l for the creation and development of the Bio-Snow 2 Flake. [Stage Operations]
To DAVID A. ADDLEMAN and LLOYD A. ADDLEMAN for the development of the Cyberware 3030 3D Digitizer. [Special Photographic]
To MARK R. SCHNEIDER, HERBERT R. JONES, CHRISTOPHER D. CONOVER and JOHN R.B. BROWN for the development of the Polhemus 3 Space Digitizing System. [Special Photographic]
To JACK C. SMITH, MICHAEL CRICHTON and EMIL SAFIER for pioneering computerized motion picture budgeting and scheduling. [Editorial and Pre-production]
To STEPHEN GREENFIELD and CHRIS HUNTLEY of Screenplay Systems for development of the ‘Scriptor’ software. [Editorial and Pre-production]
To ART FRITZEN of the California Fritzen Propeller Company as the designer and sole manufacturer of the Eight-Bladed Ritter Fan Propellers. [Stage Operations]
To DR. MIKE BOUDRY of the Computer Film Company for his pioneering work in the field of film input scanning. [Special Photographic]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Trevor.]
  2. [NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Franz Kafka’s It’s a Wonderful Life.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.