62nd Academy Awards (1989): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

9
8
5

4



3




Driving Miss Daisy
Born on the Fourth of July
Glory
My Left Foot
The Abyss
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Dead Poets Society
The Fabulous Baker Boys
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Enemies, A Love Story
Field of Dreams
Henry V
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
The Little Mermaid
4
3
2


1








Driving Miss Daisy
Glory
Born on the Fourth of July
The Little Mermaid
My Left Foot
The Abyss
Balance
Batman
Cinema Paradiso
Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
Dead Poets Society
Henry V
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
The Johnstown Flood
Work Experience
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Born on the Fourth of July – A. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
Dead Poets Society – Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt, Tony Thomas
Driving Miss Daisy – Richard D. Zanuck, Lili Fini Zanuck
Field of Dreams – Lawrence Gordon, Charles Gordon
My Left Foot – Noel Pearson

DIRECTING

Born on the Fourth of July – Oliver Stone
Crimes and Misdemeanors – Woody Allen
Dead Poets Society – Peter Weir
Henry V – Kenneth Branagh
My Left Foot – Jim Sheridan

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Kenneth Branagh – Henry V
Tom Cruise – Born on the Fourth of July
Daniel Day Lewis – My Left Foot
Morgan Freeman – Driving Miss Daisy
Robin Williams – Dead Poets Society

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Isabelle Adjani – Camille Claudel
Pauline Collins – Shirley Valentine
Jessica Lange – Music Box
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Fabulous Baker Boys
Jessica Tandy – Driving Miss Daisy

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Danny Aiello – Do the Right Thing
Dan Aykroyd – Driving Miss Daisy
Marlon Brando – A Dry White Season
Martin Landau – Crimes and Misdemeanors
Denzel Washington – Glory

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Brenda Fricker – My Left Foot
Anjelica Huston – Enemies, A Love Story
Lena Olin – Enemies, A Love Story
Julia Roberts – Steel Magnolias
Dianne Wiest – Parenthood

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Born on the Fourth of July – Oliver Stone, Ron Kovic
Driving Miss Daisy – Alfred Uhry
Enemies, A Love Story – Roger L. Simon, Paul Mazursky
Field of Dreams – Phil Alden Robinson
My Left Foot – Jim Sheridan, Shane Connaughton

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Crimes and Misdemeanors – Woody Allen
Dead Poets Society – Tom Schulman
Do the Right Thing – Spike Lee
sex, lies, and videotape – Steven Soderbergh
When Harry Met Sally… – Nora Ephron

MUSIC (Original Song)

“After All” – Chances Are – Music by Tom Snow; Lyric by Dean Pitchford
“The Girl Who Used To Be Me” – Shirley Valentine – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
“I Love To See You Smile” – Parenthood – Music, Lyric by Randy Newman
“Kiss The Girl” – The Little Mermaid – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
“Under The Sea” – The Little Mermaid – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

MUSIC (Original Score)

Born on the Fourth of July – John Williams
The Fabulous Baker Boys – David Grusin
Field of Dreams – James Horner
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – John Williams
The Little Mermaid – Alan Menken

FILM EDITING

The Bear – Noëlle Boisson
Born on the Fourth of July – David Brenner, Joe Hutshing
Driving Miss Daisy – Mark Warner
The Fabulous Baker Boys – William Steinkamp
Glory – Steven Rosenblum

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Abyss – Mikael Salomon
Blaze – Haskell Wexler
Born on the Fourth of July – Robert Richardson
The Fabulous Baker Boys – Michael Ballhaus
Glory – Freddie Francis

ART DIRECTION

The Abyss – Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Batman – Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young
Driving Miss Daisy – Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Glory – Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

COSTUME DESIGN

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Gabriella Pescucci
Driving Miss Daisy – Elizabeth McBride
Harlem Nights – Joe I. Tompkins
Henry V – Phyllis Dalton
Valmont – Theodor Pistek

MAKEUP

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza
Dad – Dick Smith, Ken Diaz, Greg Nelson
Driving Miss Daisy – Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney

SOUND

The Abyss – Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
Black Rain – Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Born on the Fourth of July – Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman, Tod A. Maitland
Glory – Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Black Rain – Milton C. Burrow, William L. Manger
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns
Lethal Weapon 2 – Robert Henderson, Alan Robert Murray

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Abyss – John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Richard Conway, Kent Houston
Back to the Future Part II – Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Camille Claudel – France
Cinema Paradiso – Italy
Jesus of Montreal – Canada
Waltzing Regitze – Denmark
What Happened to Santiago – Puerto Rico

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Adam Clayton Powell – Richard Kilberg, Yvonne Smith
Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt – Robert Epstein, Bill Couturié
Crack USA: County under Siege – Vince DiPersio, William Guttentag
For All Mankind – Al Reinert, Betsy Broyles Breier
Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren – Judith Leonard, Bill Jersey

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9 – David Petersen
The Johnstown Flood – Charles Guggenheim
Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future – Ray Errol Fox

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Balance – Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein
The Cow – Alexander Petrov
The Hill Farm – Mark Baker

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Amazon Diary – Robert Nixon
The Childeater – Jonathan Tammuz
Work Experience – James Hendrie

HONORARY AWARD

To Akira Kurosawa for accomplishments that have inspired, delighted, enriched and entertained audiences and influenced filmmakers throughout the world.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Howard W. Koch

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Pierre Angenieux

AWARD OF COMMENDATION

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ Board of Governors commends the contributions of the members of the engineering committees of the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE). By establishing industry standards, they have greatly contributed to making film a primary form of international communication.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To JAMES KETCHAM of JSK Engineering, for the excellence in engineering and the broad adaptability of the SDA521B Advance/Retard system for magnetic film sound dubbing. [Sound]
To J. NOXON LEAVITT, for the invention of, and ISTEC, INCORPORATED, for the continuing development of the Wescam Stabilized Camera System. [Camera]
To GEOFFREY H. WILLIAMSON of Wilcam Photo Research, Incorporated, for the design and development, and to ROBERT D. AUGUSTE for the electronic design and development of the Wilcam W-7 200 frames-per-second VistaVision Rotating Mirror Reflex Camera. [Camera]
To J. L. FISHER of J. L. Fisher, Incorporated, for the design and manufacture of a small, mobile motion picture camera platform known as the Fisher Model Ten Dolly. [Camera Cranes]
To KLAUS RESCH for the design, ERICH FITZ and FGV SCHMIDLE & FITZ for the development of the Super Panther MS-180 Camera Dolly. [Camera Cranes]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To DR. LEO CATOZZO for the design and development of the CIR-Catozzo Self-Perforating Adhesive Tape Film Splicer. [Editorial]
To MAGNA-TECH ELECTRONIC COMPANY for the introduction of the first remotely controlled Advance/Retard function for magnetic film sound dubbing. [Sound]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.