61st Academy Awards (1988): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

8
7

6

5
4

3
Rain Man
Dangerous Liaisons
Mississippi Burning
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Working Girl
Gorillas in the Mist
The Accidental Tourist
Die Hard
A Fish Called Wanda
Tucker The Man and His Dream
4

3
1











Rain Man
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Dangerous Liaisons
The Accidental Tourist
The Accused
The Appointments of Dennis Jennings
Beetlejuice
Bird
A Fish Called Wanda
Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie
The Milagro Beanfield War
Mississippi Burning
Pelle the Conqueror
Tin Toy
Working Girl
You Don’t Have to Die
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

The Accidental Tourist – Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun, Michael Grillo
Dangerous Liaisons – Norma Heyman, Hank Moonjean
Mississippi Burning – Frederick Zollo, Robert F. Colesberry
Rain Man – Mark Johnson
Working Girl – Douglas Wick

DIRECTING

A Fish Called Wanda – Charles Crichton
The Last Temptation of Christ – Martin Scorsese
Mississippi Burning – Alan Parker
Rain Man – Barry Levinson
Working Girl – Mike Nichols

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Gene Hackman – Mississippi Burning
Tom Hanks – Big
Dustin Hoffman – Rain Man
Edward James Olmos – Stand and Deliver
Max von Sydow – Pelle the Conqueror

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Glenn Close – Dangerous Liaisons
Jodie Foster – The Accused
Melanie Griffith – Working Girl
Meryl Streep – A Cry in the Dark
Sigourney Weaver – Gorillas in the Mist

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Alec Guinness – Little Dorrit
Kevin Kline – A Fish Called Wanda
Martin Landau – Tucker The Man and His Dream
River Phoenix – Running on Empty
Dean Stockwell – Married to the Mob

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Joan Cusack – Working Girl
Geena Davis – The Accidental Tourist
Frances McDormand – Mississippi Burning
Michelle Pfeiffer – Dangerous Liaisons
Sigourney Weaver – Working Girl

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

The Accidental Tourist – Frank Galati, Lawrence Kasdan
Dangerous Liaisons – Christopher Hampton
Gorillas in the Mist – Anna Hamilton Phelan, Tab Murphy
Little Dorrit – Christine Edzard
The Unbearable Lightness of Being – Jean-Claude Carrière, Philip Kaufman

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Big – Gary Ross, Anne Spielberg
Bull Durham – Ron Shelton
A Fish Called Wanda – John Cleese, Charles Crichton
Rain Man – Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow
Running on Empty – Naomi Foner

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Calling You” – Bagdad Cafe – Music, Lyric by Bob Telson
“Let The River Run” – Working Girl – Music, Lyric by Carly Simon
“Two Hearts” – Buster – Music by Lamont Dozier; Lyric by Phil Collins

MUSIC (Original Score)

The Accidental Tourist – John Williams
Dangerous Liaisons – George Fenton
Gorillas in the Mist – Maurice Jarre
The Milagro Beanfield War – Dave Grusin
Rain Man – Hans Zimmer

FILM EDITING

Die Hard – Frank J. Urioste, John F. Link
Gorillas in the Mist – Stuart Baird
Mississippi Burning – Gerry Hambling
Rain Man – Stu Linder
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Arthur Schmidt

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mississippi Burning – Peter Biziou
Rain Man – John Seale
Tequila Sunrise – Conrad L. Hall
The Unbearable Lightness of Being – Sven Nykvist
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Dean Cundey

ART DIRECTION

Beaches – Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
Dangerous Liaisons – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gerard James
Rain Man – Art Direction: Ida Random; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Tucker The Man and His Dream – Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Armin Ganz
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Art Direction: Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

COSTUME DESIGN

Coming to America – Deborah Nadoolman
Dangerous Liaisons – James Acheson
A Handful of Dust – Jane Robinson
Sunset – Patricia Norris
Tucker The Man and His Dream – Milena Canonero

MAKEUP

Beetlejuice – Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, Robert Short
Coming to America – Rick Baker
Scrooged – Tom Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman

SOUND

Bird – Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton
Die Hard – Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Al Overton
Gorillas in the Mist – Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders, Peter Handford
Mississippi Burning – Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, Danny Michael
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo, Tony Dawe

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Die Hard – Stephen H. Flick, Richard Shorr
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann
Willow – Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns

VISUAL EFFECTS

Die Hard – Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates, Thaine Morris
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, George Gibbs
Willow – Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Phil Tippett, Chris Evans

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Hanussen – Hungary
The Music Teacher – Belgium
Pelle the Conqueror – Denmark
Salaam Bombay! – India
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown – Spain

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Cry of Reason – Beyers Naudé: An Afrikaner Speaks Out – Robert Bilheimer, Ronald Mix
Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie – Marcel Ophuls
Let’s Get Lost – Bruce Weber, Nan Bush
Promises to Keep – Ginny Durrin
Who Killed Vincent Chin? – Renee Tajima, Christine Choy

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The Children’s Storefront – Karen Goodman
Family Gathering – Lise Yasui, Ann Tegnell
Gang Cops – Thomas B. Fleming, Daniel J. Marks
Portrait of Imogen – Nancy Hale, Meg Partridge
You Don’t Have to Die – William Guttentag, Malcolm Clarke

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Cat Came Back – Cordell Barker
Technological Threat – Bill Kroyer, Brian Jennings
Tin Toy – John Lasseter, William Reeves

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

The Appointments of Dennis Jennings – Dean Parisot, Steven Wright
Cadillac Dreams – Matia Karrell, Abbee Goldstein
Gullah Tales – George deGolian, Gary Moss

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

To Richard Williams for the animation direction of Who Framed Roger Rabbit.

HONORARY AWARD

To the National Film Board of Canada in recognition of its 50th anniversary and its dedicated commitment to originate artistic, creative and technological activity and excellence in every area of film making.
To Eastman Kodak Company in recognition of the company’s fundamental contributions to the art of motion pictures during the first century of film history.

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Gordon Henry Cook

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To RAY DOLBY and IOAN ALLEN of Dolby Laboratories Incorporated for their continuous contributions to motion picture sound through the research and development programs of Dolby Laboratories. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To ROY W. EDWARDS and the ENGINEERING STAFF OF PHOTO-SONICS, INCORPORATED for the design and development of the Photo-Sonics 35mm-4ER High-Speed Motion Picture Camera with Reflex Viewing and Video Assist. [Camera]
To the ARNOLD & RICHTER ENGINEERING STAFF, OTTO BLASCHEK and ARRIFLEX CORPORATION for the concept and engineering of the Arriflex 35-3 Motion Picture Camera. [Camera]
To BILL TONDREAU of Tondreau Systems / to ALVAH MILLER and PAUL JOHNSON of Lynx Robotics / to PETER A. REGLA of Elicon / to DAN SLATER / to BUD ELAM, JOE PARKER and BILL BRYAN of Interactive Motion Control / and to JERRY JEFFRESS, RAY FEENEY, BILL HOLLAND and KRIS BROWN for their individual contributions and the collective advancements they have brought to the motion picture industry in the field of motion control technology. [Special Photographic]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To GRANT LOUCKS of Alan Gordon Enterprises Incorporated for the design concept, and to GEOFFREY H. WILLIAMSON of Wilcam for the mechanical and electrical engineering, of the Image 300 35mm High-Speed Motion Picture Camera. [Camera]
To MICHAEL V. CHEWEY, III for the development of the motion picture industry’s first paper tape reader incorporating microprocessor technology. [Laboratory]
To BHP, INC., successor to the Bell & Howell Professional Equipment Division, for the development of a high-speed reader incorporating microprocessor technology for motion picture laboratories. [Laboratory]
To HOLLYWOOD FILM COMPANY for the development of a high-speed reader incorporating microprocessor technology for motion picture laboratories. [Laboratory]
To BRUCE W. KELLER and MANFRED G. MICHELSON of Technical Film Systems for the design and development of a high-speed light valve controller and constant current power supply for motion picture laboratories. [Laboratory]
To DR. ANTAL LISZIEWICZ and GLENN M. BERGGREN of ISCO-OPTIC GmbH for the design and development of the Ultra-Star series of motion picture lenses. [Lenses and Filters]
To JAMES K. BRANCH of Spectra Cine, Incorporated, and to WILLIAM L. BLOWERS and NASIR J. ZAIDI for the design and development of the Spectra CineSpot one-degree spotmeter for measuring the brightness of motion picture screens. [Photography]
To BOB BADAMI, DICK BERNSTEIN and BILL BERNSTEIN of Offbeat Systems for the design and development of the Streamline Scoring System, Mark IV, for motion picture music editing. [Editorial]
To GARY ZELLER of Zeller International Limited for the development of Zel-Jel fire protection barrier for motion picture stunt work. [Stage Operations]
To EMANUEL TRILLING of Trilling Resources Limited for the development of Stunt-Gel fire protection barrier for motion picture stunt work. [Stage Operations]
To PAUL A. ROOS for the invention of a method known as Video Assist, whereby a scene being photographed on motion picture film can be viewed on a monitor and/or recorded on video tape. [Systems]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.