58th Academy Awards (1985): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11

8

4


3

The Color Purple
Out of Africa
Prizzi’s Honor
Witness
Back to the Future
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Ran
Agnes of God
A Chorus Line
Runaway Train
7
2

1










Out of Africa
Cocoon
Witness
Anna & Bella
Back to the Future
Broken Rainbow
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Mask
Molly’s Pilgrim
The Official Story
Prizzi’s Honor
Ran
The Trip to Bountiful
White Nights
Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

The Color Purple – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Quincy Jones
Kiss of the Spider Woman – David Weisman
Out of Africa – Sydney Pollack
Prizzi’s Honor – John Foreman
Witness – Edward S. Feldman

DIRECTING

Kiss of the Spider Woman – Hector Babenco
Out of Africa – Sydney Pollack
Prizzi’s Honor – John Huston
Ran – Akira Kurosawa
Witness – Peter Weir

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Harrison Ford – Witness
James Garner – Murphy’s Romance
William Hurt – Kiss of the Spider Woman
Jack Nicholson – Prizzi’s Honor
Jon Voight – Runaway Train

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Anne Bancroft – Agnes of God
Whoopi Goldberg – The Color Purple
Jessica Lange – Sweet Dreams
Geraldine Page – The Trip to Bountiful
Meryl Streep – Out of Africa

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Don Ameche – Cocoon
Klaus Maria Brandauer – Out of Africa
William Hickey – Prizzi’s Honor
Robert Loggia – Jagged Edge
Eric Roberts – Runaway Train

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Margaret Avery – The Color Purple
Anjelica Huston – Prizzi’s Honor
Amy Madigan – Twice in a Lifetime
Meg Tilly – Agnes of God
Oprah Winfrey – The Color Purple

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

The Color Purple – Menno Meyjes
Kiss of the Spider Woman – Leonard Schrader
Out of Africa – Kurt Luedtke
Prizzi’s Honor – Richard Condon, Janet Roach
The Trip to Bountiful – Horton Foote

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Back to the Future – Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale
Brazil – Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard, Charles McKeown
The Official Story – Luis Puenzo, Aida Bortnik
The Purple Rose of Cairo – Woody Allen
Witness – Earl W. Wallace, William Kelley, Pamela Wallace

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Miss Celie’s Blues (Sister)” – The Color Purple – Music by Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton; Lyric by Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton, Lionel Richie
“The Power Of Love” – Back to the Future – Music by Chris Hayes, Johnny Colla; Lyric by Huey Lewis
“Say You, Say Me” – White Nights – Music, Lyric by Lionel Richie
“Separate Lives (Love Theme From ‘White Nights’)” – White Nights – Music, Lyric by Stephen Bishop
“Surprise, Surprise” – A Chorus Line – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Edward Kleban

MUSIC (Original Score)

Agnes of God – Georges Delerue
The Color Purple – Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Rod Temperton, Caiphus Semenya, Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey, Randy Kerber
Out of Africa – John Barry
Silverado – Bruce Broughton
Witness – Maurice Jarre

FILM EDITING

A Chorus Line – John Bloom
Out of Africa – Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring, Sheldon Kahn
Prizzi’s Honor – Rudi Fehr, Kaja Fehr
Runaway Train – Henry Richardson
Witness – Thom Noble

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Color Purple – Allen Daviau
Murphy’s Romance – William A. Fraker
Out of Africa – David Watkin
Ran – Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, Asakazu Nakai
Witness – John Seale

ART DIRECTION

Brazil – Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
The Color Purple – Art Direction: J. Michael Riva, Robert W. Welch; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Out of Africa – Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
Ran – Art Direction: Yoshiro Muraki, Shinobu Muraki
Witness – Art Direction: Stan Jolley; Set Decoration: John Anderson

COSTUME DESIGN

The Color Purple – Aggie Guerard Rodgers
The Journey of Natty Gann – Albert Wolsky
Out of Africa – Milena Canonero
Prizzi’s Honor – Donfeld
Ran – Emi Wada

MAKEUP

The Color Purple – Ken Chase
Mask – Michael Westmore, Zoltan Elek
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins – Carl Fullerton

SOUND

Back to the Future – Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell, William B. Kaplan
A Chorus Line – Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys, Chris Newman
Ladyhawke – Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bud Alper
Out of Africa – Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford
Silverado – Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, David Ronne

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Back to the Future – Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge
Ladyhawke – Bob Henderson, Alan Murray
Rambo: First Blood Part II – Frederick J. Brown

VISUAL EFFECTS

Cocoon – Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry
Return to Oz – Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic, Michael Lloyd
Young Sherlock Holmes – Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis, David Allen

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Angry Harvest – Federal Republic of Germany
Colonel Redl – Hungary
The Official Story – Argentina
Three Men and a Cradle – France
When Father Was Away on Business – Yugoslavia

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Broken Rainbow – Maria Florio, Victoria Mudd
Las Madres–The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo – Susana Muñoz, Lourdes Portillo
Soldiers in Hiding – Japhet Asher
The Statue of Liberty – Ken Burns, Buddy Squires
Unfinished Business – Steven Okazaki

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The Courage to Care – Robert Gardner
Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date – Michael Crowley, James Wolpaw
Making Overtures–The Story of a Community Orchestra – Barbara Willis Sweete
Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements – David Goodman
The Wizard of the Strings – Alan Edelstein

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Anna & Bella – Cilia Van Dijk
The Big Snit – Richard Condie, Michael Scott
Second Class Mail – Alison Snowden

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Graffiti – Dianna Costello
Molly’s Pilgrim – Jeff Brown, Chris Pelzer
Rainbow War – Bob Rogers

HONORARY AWARD

To Paul Newman, in recognition of his many and memorable compelling screen performances and for his personal integrity and dedication to his craft.
To Alex North, in recognition of his brilliant artistry in the creation of memorable music for a host of distinguished motion pictures.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Charles ‘Buddy’ Rogers

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To John H. Whitney, Sr. for Cinematic Pioneering.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To IMAX SYSTEMS CORPORATION for a method of filming and exhibiting high-fidelity, large-format, wide angle motion pictures. [Systems]
To ERNST NETTMANN of E.F. Nettmann & Associates for the invention, and to EDWARD PHILLIPS and CARLOS DEMATTOS of Matthews Studio Equipment, Inc. for the development, of the Cam-Remote for motion picture photography. [Camera]
To MYRON GORDIN, JOE P. CROOKHAM, JIM DROST and DAVID CROOKHAM of Musco Mobile Lighting, Ltd., for the invention of a method of transporting adjustable, high-intensity luminaires and their application to the motion picture industry. [Lighting]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To DAVID W. SPENCER for the development of an Animation Photo Transfer (APT) process. [Cartoon Process]
To HARRISON & HARRISON, OPTICAL ENGINEERS, for the invention and development of Harrison Diffusion filters for motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]
To LARRY BARTON of Cinematography Electronics, Inc., for a Precision Speed Crystal-Controlled Device for motion picture photography. [Camera]
To ALAN LANDAKER of The Burbank Studios for the Mark III Camera Drive for motion picture photography. [Camera]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.