57th Academy Awards (1984): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11

7

5
4

3
Amadeus
A Passage to India
The Killing Fields
Places in the Heart
2010
The Natural
The River
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
A Soldier’s Story
8
3
2

1







Amadeus
The Killing Fields
A Passage to India
Places in the Heart
Charade
Dangerous Moves
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Purple Rain
The River
The Stone Carvers
The Times of Harvey Milk
Up
The Woman in Red
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Amadeus – Saul Zaentz
The Killing Fields – David Puttnam
A Passage to India – John Brabourne, Richard Goodwin
Places in the Heart – Arlene Donovan
A Soldier’s Story – Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary, Patrick Palmer

DIRECTING

Amadeus – Milos Forman
Broadway Danny Rose – Woody Allen
The Killing Fields – Roland Joffé
A Passage to India – David Lean
Places in the Heart – Robert Benton

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

F. Murray Abraham – Amadeus
Jeff Bridges – Starman
Albert Finney – Under the Volcano
Tom Hulce – Amadeus
Sam Waterston – The Killing Fields

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Judy Davis – A Passage to India
Sally Field – Places in the Heart
Jessica Lange – Country
Vanessa Redgrave – The Bostonians
Sissy Spacek – The River

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Adolph Caesar – A Soldier’s Story
John Malkovich – Places in the Heart
Noriyuki ‘Pat’ Morita – The Karate Kid
Haing S. Ngor – The Killing Fields
Ralph Richardson – Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Peggy Ashcroft – A Passage to India
Glenn Close – The Natural
Lindsay Crouse – Places in the Heart
Christine Lahti – Swing Shift
Geraldine Page – The Pope of Greenwich Village

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Amadeus – Peter Shaffer
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes – P.H. Vazak, Michael Austin
The Killing Fields – Bruce Robinson
A Passage to India – David Lean
A Soldier’s Story – Charles Fuller

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Beverly Hills Cop – Daniel Petrie, Jr., Danilo Bach
Broadway Danny Rose – Woody Allen
El Norte – Gregory Nava, Anna Thomas
Places in the Heart – Robert Benton
Splash – Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel, Bruce Jay Friedman, Brian Grazer

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Against All Odds (Take A Look At Me Now)” – Against All Odds – Music, Lyric by Phil Collins
“Footloose” – Footloose – Music, Lyric by Kenny Loggins, Dean Pitchford
“Ghostbusters” – Ghostbusters – Music, Lyric by Ray Parker, Jr.
“I Just Called To Say I Love You” – The Woman in Red – Music, Lyric by Stevie Wonder
“Let’s Hear It For The Boy” – Footloose – Music, Lyric by Tom Snow, Dean Pitchford

MUSIC (Original Score)

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom – John Williams
The Natural – Randy Newman
A Passage to India – Maurice Jarre
The River – John Williams
Under the Volcano – Alex North

MUSIC (Original Song Score)

The Muppets Take Manhattan – Jeff Moss
Purple Rain – Prince
Songwriter – Kris Kristofferson

FILM EDITING

Amadeus – Nena Danevic, Michael Chandler
The Cotton Club – Barry Malkin, Robert Q. Lovett
The Killing Fields – Jim Clark
A Passage to India – David Lean
Romancing the Stone – Donn Cambern, Frank Morriss

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Amadeus – Miroslav Ondricek
The Killing Fields – Chris Menges
The Natural – Caleb Deschanel
A Passage to India – Ernest Day
The River – Vilmos Zsigmond

ART DIRECTION

Amadeus – Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein; Set Decoration: Karel Cerny
The Cotton Club – Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George Gaines, Les Bloom
The Natural – Art Direction: Angelo Graham, Mel Bourne, James J. Murakami, Speed Hopkins; Set Decoration: Bruce Weintraub
A Passage to India – Art Direction: John Box, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
2010 – Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson

COSTUME DESIGN

Amadeus – Theodor Pistek
The Bostonians – Jenny Beavan, John Bright
A Passage to India – Judy Moorcroft
Places in the Heart – Ann Roth
2010 – Patricia Norris

MAKEUP

Amadeus – Paul LeBlanc, Dick Smith
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes – Rick Baker, Paul Engelen
2010 – Michael Westmore

SOUND

Amadeus – Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newman
Dune – Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O’Connell, Nelson Stoll
A Passage to India – Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, John Mitchell
The River – Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman, David Ronne
2010 – Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Carlos De Larios, Gene S. Cantamessa

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)

The River – Kay Rose

VISUAL EFFECTS

Ghostbusters – Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo, Chuck Gaspar
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom – Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Lorne Peterson, George Gibbs
2010 – Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela, George Jenson, Mark Stetson

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Beyond the Walls – Israel
Camila – Argentina
Dangerous Moves – Switzerland
Double Feature – Spain
Wartime Romance – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

High Schools – Charles Guggenheim, Nancy Sloss
In the Name of the People – Alex W. Drehsler, Frank Christopher
Marlene – Karel Dirka, Zev Braun
Streetwise – Cheryl McCall
The Times of Harvey Milk – Robert Epstein, Richard Schmiechen

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The Children of Soong Ching Ling – Gary Bush, Paul T.K. Lin
Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing – Ben Achtenberg, Joan Sawyer
The Garden of Eden – Lawrence R. Hott, Roger M. Sherman
Recollections of Pavlovsk – Irina Kalinina
The Stone Carvers – Marjorie Hunt, Paul Wagner

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Charade – Jon Minnis
Doctor De Soto – Morton Schindel, Michael Sporn
Paradise – Ishu Patel

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

The Painted Door – Michael MacMillan, Janice L. Platt
Tales of Meeting and Parting – Sharon Oreck, Lesli Linka Glatter
Up – Mike Hoover

HONORARY AWARD

To James Stewart, for his fifty years of memorable performances. For his high ideals both on and off the screen. With the respect and affection of his colleagues.
To the National Endowment for the Arts, in recognition of its 20th anniversary and its dedicated commitment to fostering artistic and creative activity and excellence in every area of the arts.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

David L. Wolper

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Linwood G. Dunn

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To DONALD A. ANDERSON and DIANA REINERS of 3M Company for the development of ‘Cinetrak’ Magnetic Film #350/351 for motion picture sound recording. [Sound]
To BARRY M. STULTZ, RUBEN AVILA and WES KENNEDY of Film Processing Corporation for the development of FPC 200 PB Fullcoat Magnetic Film for motion picture sound recording. [Sound]
To BARRY M. STULTZ, RUBEN AVILA and WES KENNEDY of Film Processing Corporation for the formulation and application of an improved sound track stripe to 70mm motion picture film, and to JOHN MOSELY for the engineering research involved therein. [Sound]
To KENNETH RICHTER of Richter Cine Equipment for the design and engineering of the R-2 Auto-Collimator for examining image quality at the focal plane of motion picture camera lenses. [Lenses and Filters]
To GÜNTHER SCHAIDT and ROSCO LABORATORIES, INCORPORATED, for the development of an improved, non-toxic fluid for creating fog and smoke for motion picture production. [Stage Operations]
To JOHN WHITNEY, JR. and GARY DEMOS of Digital Productions, Incorporated, for the practical simulation of motion picture photography by means of computer-generated images. [Special Photographic]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To NAT TIFFEN of Tiffen Manufacturing Corporation for the production of high-quality, durable, laminated color filters for motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]
To DONALD TRUMBULL, JONATHAN ERLAND, STEPHEN FOG and PAUL BURK of Apogee, Incorporated, for the design and development of the ‘Blue Max’ high-power, blue-flux projector for traveling matte composite photography. [Special Photographic]
To JONATHAN ERLAND and ROBERT BEALMEAR of Apogee, Incorporated, for an innovative design for front projection screens and an improved method for their construction. [Special Photographic]
To HOWARD J. PRESTON of Preston Cinema Systems for the design and development of a variable speed control device with automatic exposure compensation for motion picture cameras. [Camera]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.