55th Academy Awards (1982): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
9

7
6

5

4
3
Gandhi
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
Tootsie
Victor/Victoria
Das Boot
An Officer and a Gentleman
Sophie’s Choice
The Verdict
Missing
Poltergeist
8
4
2
1







Gandhi
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
An Officer and a Gentleman
If You Love This Planet
Just Another Missing Kid
Missing
Quest for Fire
A Shocking Accident
Sophie’s Choice
Tango
Tootsie
Volver a Empezar (‘To Begin Again’)
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
Gandhi – Richard Attenborough
Missing – Edward Lewis, Mildred Lewis
Tootsie – Sydney Pollack, Dick Richards
The Verdict – Richard D. Zanuck, David Brown

DIRECTING

Das Boot – Wolfgang Petersen
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Steven Spielberg
Gandhi – Richard Attenborough
Tootsie – Sydney Pollack
The Verdict – Sidney Lumet

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Dustin Hoffman – Tootsie
Ben Kingsley – Gandhi
Jack Lemmon – Missing
Paul Newman – The Verdict
Peter O’Toole – My Favorite Year

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Julie Andrews – Victor/Victoria
Jessica Lange – Frances
Sissy Spacek – Missing
Meryl Streep – Sophie’s Choice
Debra Winger – An Officer and a Gentleman

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Charles Durning – The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
Louis Gossett, Jr. – An Officer and a Gentleman
John Lithgow – The World According to Garp
James Mason – The Verdict
Robert Preston – Victor/Victoria

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Glenn Close – The World According to Garp
Teri Garr – Tootsie
Jessica Lange – Tootsie
Kim Stanley – Frances
Lesley Ann Warren – Victor/Victoria

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Das Boot – Wolfgang Petersen
Missing – Costa-Gavras, Donald Stewart
Sophie’s Choice – Alan J. Pakula
The Verdict – David Mamet
Victor/Victoria – Blake Edwards

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Diner – Barry Levinson
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Melissa Mathison
Gandhi – John Briley
An Officer and a Gentleman – Douglas Day Stewart
Tootsie – Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal, Don McGuire

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Eye Of The Tiger” – Rocky III – Music, Lyric by Jim Peterik, Frankie Sullivan III
“How Do You Keep The Music Playing?” – Best Friends – Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
“If We Were In Love” – Yes, Giorgio – Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
“It Might Be You” – Tootsie – Music by Dave Grusin; Lyric by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
“Up Where We Belong” – An Officer and a Gentleman – Music by Jack Nitzsche, Buffy Sainte-Marie; Lyric by Will Jennings

MUSIC (Original Score)

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – John Williams
Gandhi – Ravi Shankar, George Fenton
An Officer and a Gentleman – Jack Nitzsche
Poltergeist – Jerry Goldsmith
Sophie’s Choice – Marvin Hamlisch

MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)

Annie – Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
One from the Heart – Song Score by Tom Waits
Victor/Victoria – Song Score by Henry Mancini, Leslie Bricusse; Adaptation Score by Henry Mancini

FILM EDITING

Das Boot – Hannes Nikel
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Carol Littleton
Gandhi – John Bloom
An Officer and a Gentleman – Peter Zinner
Tootsie – Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Das Boot – Jost Vacano
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Allen Daviau
Gandhi – Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor
Sophie’s Choice – Nestor Almendros
Tootsie – Owen Roizman

ART DIRECTION

Annie – Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Marvin March
Blade Runner – Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Gandhi – Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
La Traviata – Art Direction: Franco Zeffirelli; Set Decoration: Gianni Quaranta
Victor/Victoria – Art Direction: Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson, William Craig Smith; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell

COSTUME DESIGN

Gandhi – John Mollo, Bhanu Athaiya
La Traviata – Piero Tosi
Sophie’s Choice – Albert Wolsky
Tron – Elois Jenssen, Rosanna Norton
Victor/Victoria – Patricia Norris

MAKEUP

Gandhi – Tom Smith
Quest for Fire – Sarah Monzani, Michèle Burke

SOUND

Das Boot – Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke, Mike Le-Mare
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa
Gandhi – Gerry Humphreys, Robin O’Donoghue, Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye
Tootsie – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Les Lazarowitz
Tron – Michael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler, Jim La Rue

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Das Boot – Mike Le-Mare
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt
Poltergeist – Stephen Hunter Flick, Richard L. Anderson

VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner – Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith
Poltergeist – Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Alsino and the Condor – Nicaragua
Coup de Torchon (‘Clean Slate’) – France
The Flight of the Eagle – Sweden
Private Life – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Volver a Empezar (‘To Begin Again’) – Spain

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

After the Axe – Sturla Gunnarsson, Steve Lucas
Ben’s Mill – John Karol, Michel Chalufour
In Our Water – Meg Switzgable
Just Another Missing Kid – John Zaritsky
A Portrait of Giselle – Joseph Wishy

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Gods of Metal – Robert Richter
If You Love This Planet – Edward Le Lorrain, Terri Nash
The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America – Charles Guggenheim, Werner Schumann
To Live or Let Die – Freida Lee Mock
Traveling Hopefully – John G. Avildsen

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Great Cognito – Will Vinton
The Snowman – John Coates
Tango – Zbigniew Rybczynski

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Ballet Robotique – Bob Rogers
A Shocking Accident – Christine Oestreicher
The Silence – Michael Toshiyuki Uno, Joseph Benson
Split Cherry Tree – Jan Saunders
Sredni Vashtar – Andrew Birkin

HONORARY AWARD

To Mickey Rooney, in recognition of his 60 years of versatility in a variety of memorable film performances.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Walter Mirisch

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

John O. Aalberg

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To AUGUST ARNOLD and ERICH KAESTNER of Arnold & Richter, GmbH, for the concept and engineering of the first operational 35mm, hand-held, spinning-mirror reflex, motion picture camera. [Camera]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To COLIN F. MOSSMAN and THE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT GROUP OF RANK FILM LABORATORIES, LONDON, for the engineering and implementation of a 4,000 meter printing system for motion picture laboratories. [Laboratory]
To SANTE ZELLI and SALVATORE ZELLI of Elemack Italia S.r.l., Rome, Italy, for the continuing engineering, design and development that has resulted in the Elemack Camera Dolly System for motion picture production. [Camera Cranes]
To LEONARD CHAPMAN for the engineering design, development and manufacture of the PeeWee Camera Dolly for motion picture production. [Camera Cranes]
To DR. MOHAMMAD S. NOZARI of Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company for the research and development of the 3M Photogard protective coating for motion picture film. [Laboratory]
To BRIANNE MURPHY and DONALD SCHISLER of Mitchell Insert Systems, Incorporated, for the concept, design and manufacture of the MISI Camera Insert Car and Process Trailer. [Stage Operations]
To JACOBUS L. DIMMERS for the engineering and manufacture of the Teccon Enterprises’ magnetic transducer for motion picture sound recording and playback. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To RICHARD W. DEATS for the design and manufacture of the ‘Little Big Crane’ for motion picture production. [Camera Cranes]
To CONSTANT TRESFON and ADRIAAN DE ROOY of Egripment, and to ED PHILLIPS and CARLOS DE MATTOS of Matthews Studio Equipment, Incorporated, for the design and manufacture of the ‘Tulip Crane’ for motion picture production. [Camera Cranes]
To BRAN FERREN of Associates and Ferren for the design and development of a computerized lightning effect system for motion picture photography. [Stage Operations]
To CHRISTIE ELECTRIC CORPORATION and LAVEZZI MACHINE WORKS, INCORPORATED, for the design and manufacture of the Ultramittent film transport for Christie motion picture projectors. [Projection]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.