54th Academy Awards (1981): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
10
8

7
5

4
3

Reds
On Golden Pond
Ragtime
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Chariots of Fire
Atlantic City
The French Lieutenant’s Woman
Arthur
Absence of Malice
Only When I Laugh
Pennies from Heaven
5
4
3

2
1




Raiders of the Lost Ark
Chariots of Fire
On Golden Pond
Reds
Arthur
An American Werewolf in London
Close Harmony
Crac
Genocide
Mephisto
Violet
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Atlantic City – Denis Heroux, John Kemeny
Chariots of Fire – David Puttnam
On Golden Pond – Bruce Gilbert
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Frank Marshall
Reds – Warren Beatty

DIRECTING

Atlantic City – Louis Malle
Chariots of Fire – Hugh Hudson
On Golden Pond – Mark Rydell
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Steven Spielberg
Reds – Warren Beatty

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Warren Beatty – Reds
Henry Fonda – On Golden Pond
Burt Lancaster – Atlantic City
Dudley Moore – Arthur
Paul Newman – Absence of Malice

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Katharine Hepburn – On Golden Pond
Diane Keaton – Reds
Marsha Mason – Only When I Laugh
Susan Sarandon – Atlantic City
Meryl Streep – The French Lieutenant’s Woman

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

James Coco – Only When I Laugh
John Gielgud – Arthur
Ian Holm – Chariots of Fire
Jack Nicholson – Reds
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. – Ragtime

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Melinda Dillon – Absence of Malice
Jane Fonda – On Golden Pond
Joan Hackett – Only When I Laugh
Elizabeth McGovern – Ragtime
Maureen Stapleton – Reds

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

The French Lieutenant’s Woman – Harold Pinter
On Golden Pond – Ernest Thompson
Pennies from Heaven – Dennis Potter
Prince of the City – Jay Presson Allen, Sidney Lumet
Ragtime – Michael Weller

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Absence of Malice – Kurt Luedtke
Arthur – Steve Gordon
Atlantic City – John Guare
Chariots of Fire – Colin Welland
Reds – Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Arthur’s Theme (Best That You Can Do)” – Arthur – Music, Lyric by Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross, Peter Allen
“Endless Love” – Endless Love – Music, Lyric by Lionel Richie
“The First Time It Happens” – The Great Muppet Caper – Music, Lyric by Joe Raposo
“For Your Eyes Only” – For Your Eyes Only – Music by Bill Conti; Lyric by Mick Leeson
“One More Hour” – Ragtime – Music, Lyric by Randy Newman

MUSIC (Original Score)

Chariots of Fire – Vangelis
Dragonslayer – Alex North
On Golden Pond – Dave Grusin
Ragtime – Randy Newman
Raiders of the Lost Ark – John Williams

FILM EDITING

Chariots of Fire – Terry Rawlings
The French Lieutenant’s Woman – John Bloom
On Golden Pond – Robert L. Wolfe
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Michael Kahn
Reds – Dede Allen, Craig McKay

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Excalibur – Alex Thomson
On Golden Pond – Billy Williams
Ragtime – Miroslav Ondricek
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Douglas Slocombe
Reds – Vittorio Storaro

ART DIRECTION

The French Lieutenant’s Woman – Art Direction: Assheton Gorton; Set Decoration: Ann Mollo
Heaven’s Gate – Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey
Ragtime – Art Direction: John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein, Anthony Reading; Set Decoration: George de Titta, Sr., George de Titta, Jr., Peter Howitt
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
Reds – Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton

COSTUME DESIGN

Chariots of Fire – Milena Canonero
The French Lieutenant’s Woman – Tom Rand
Pennies from Heaven – Bob Mackie
Ragtime – Anna Hill Johnstone
Reds – Shirley Russell

MAKEUP

An American Werewolf in London – Rick Baker
Heartbeeps – Stan Winston

SOUND

On Golden Pond – Richard Portman, David Ronne
Outland – John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert M. Thirlwell, Robin Gregory
Pennies from Heaven – Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler, Al Overton
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
Reds – Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)

Raiders of the Lost Ark – Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson

VISUAL EFFECTS

Dragonslayer – Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Boat Is Full – Switzerland
Man of Iron – Poland
Mephisto – Hungary
Muddy River – Japan
Three Brothers – Italy

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey – Suzanne Bauman, Paul Neshamkin, Jim Burroughs
Brooklyn Bridge – Ken Burns
Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott – Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson, Boyd Estus
El Salvador: Another Vietnam – Glenn Silber, Tete Vasconcellos
Genocide – Arnold Schwartzman, Rabbi Marvin Hier

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Americas in Transition – Obie Benz
Close Harmony – Nigel Noble
Journey for Survival – Dick Young
See What I Say – Linda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc, Freddi Stevens
Urge to Build – Roland Hallé, John Hoover

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Crac – Frédéric Back
The Creation – Will Vinton
The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin – Janet Perlman

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Couples and Robbers – Christine Oestreicher
First Winter – John N. Smith
Violet – Paul Kemp, Shelley Levinson

HONORARY AWARD

To Barbara Stanwyck for superlative creativity and unique contribution to the art of screen acting.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Albert R. Broccoli

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Danny Kaye

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Joseph B. Walker

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To FUJI PHOTO FILM COMPANY, LTD. for the research, development and introduction of a new Ultra-high-speed color negative film for motion pictures. [Film]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To NELSON TYLER for the progressive development and improvement of the Tyler Helicopter motion picture camera platform. [Photography]
To LEONARD SOKOLOW for the concept and design and to HOWARD T. LAZARE for the development of the Consolidated Film Industries’ Stroboscan motion picture film viewer. [Laboratory]
To RICHARD EDLUND and INDUSTRIAL LIGHT AND MAGIC, INCORPORATED for the concept and engineering of a beam-splitter optical composite motion picture printer. [Special Photographic]
To RICHARD EDLUND and INDUSTRIAL LIGHT AND MAGIC, INCORPORATED for the engineering of the Empire Motion Picture Camera System. [Camera]
To EDWARD J. BLASKO and DR. RODERICK T. RYAN of the Eastman Kodak Company for the application of the Prostar Microfilm Processor for motion picture title and special optical effects production. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To HAL LANDAKER for the concept and to ALAN D. LANDAKER for the engineering of the Burbank Studios’ Production Sound Department 24-frame color video system. [Special Photographic]
To BILL HOGAN of Ruxton, Ltd. and RICHARD J. STUMPF and DANIEL R. BREWER of Universal City Studios’ Production Sound Department for the engineering of a 24-frame color video system. [Special Photographic]
To JOHN DEMUTH for the engineering of a 24-frame video system. [Special Photographic]
To ERNST F. NETTMANN of Continental Camera Systems, Inc. for the development of a pitching lens for motion picture photography. [Camera]
To BILL TAYLOR of Universal City Studios for the concept and specifications for a Two Format, Rotating Head, Aerial Image Optical Printer. [Special Photographic]
To PETER D. PARKS of Oxford Scientific Films for the development of the OSF microcosmic zoom device for microscopic photography. [Camera]
To DR. LOUIS STANKIEWICZ and H. L. BLACHFORD for the development of Baryfol sound barrier materials. [Stage Operations]
To DENNIS MUREN and STUART ZIFF of Industrial Light and Magic, Incorporated for the development of a Motion Picture Figure Mover for animation photography. [Stage Operations]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.