53rd Academy Awards (1980): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

8

7
6


3

The Elephant Man
Raging Bull
Coal Miner’s Daughter
Fame
Ordinary People
Tess
The Empire Strikes Back
Melvin and Howard
Private Benjamin
4
3
2



1




Ordinary People
Tess
The Empire Strikes Back
Fame
Melvin and Howard
Raging Bull
Coal Miner’s Daughter
The Dollar Bottom
The Fly
From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China
Karl Hess: Toward Liberty
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Coal Miner’s Daughter – Bernard Schwartz
The Elephant Man – Jonathan Sanger
Ordinary People – Ronald L. Schwary
Raging Bull – Irwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
Tess – Claude Berri, Timothy Burrill

DIRECTING

The Elephant Man – David Lynch
Ordinary People – Robert Redford
Raging Bull – Martin Scorsese
The Stunt Man – Richard Rush
Tess – Roman Polanski

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Robert De Niro – Raging Bull
Robert Duvall – The Great Santini
John Hurt – The Elephant Man
Jack Lemmon – Tribute
Peter O’Toole – The Stunt Man

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Ellen Burstyn – Resurrection
Goldie Hawn – Private Benjamin
Mary Tyler Moore – Ordinary People
Gena Rowlands – Gloria
Sissy Spacek – Coal Miner’s Daughter

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Judd Hirsch – Ordinary People
Timothy Hutton – Ordinary People
Michael O’Keefe – The Great Santini
Joe Pesci – Raging Bull
Jason Robards – Melvin and Howard

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Eileen Brennan – Private Benjamin
Eva Le Gallienne – Resurrection
Cathy Moriarty – Raging Bull
Diana Scarwid – Inside Moves
Mary Steenburgen – Melvin and Howard

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Breaker Morant – Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford
Coal Miner’s Daughter – Tom Rickman
The Elephant Man – Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren, David Lynch
Ordinary People – Alvin Sargent
The Stunt Man – Lawrence B. Marcus, Richard Rush

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Brubaker – W. D. Richter, Arthur Ross
Fame – Christopher Gore
Melvin and Howard – Bo Goldman
Mon Oncle D’Amerique – Jean Gruault
Private Benjamin – Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer, Harvey Miller

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Fame” – Fame – Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Dean Pitchford
“Nine To Five” – Nine to Five – Music, Lyric by Dolly Parton
“On The Road Again” – Honeysuckle Rose – Music, Lyric by Willie Nelson
“Out Here On My Own” – Fame – Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Lesley Gore
“People Alone” – The Competition – Music by Lalo Schifrin; Lyric by Wilbur Jennings

MUSIC (Original Score)

Altered States – John Corigliano
The Elephant Man – John Morris
The Empire Strikes Back – John Williams
Fame – Michael Gore
Tess – Philippe Sarde

FILM EDITING

Coal Miner’s Daughter – Arthur Schmidt
The Competition – David Blewitt
The Elephant Man – Anne V. Coates
Fame – Gerry Hambling
Raging Bull – Thelma Schoonmaker

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Blue Lagoon – Nestor Almendros
Coal Miner’s Daughter – Ralf D. Bode
The Formula – James Crabe
Raging Bull – Michael Chapman
Tess – Geoffrey Unsworth, Ghislain Cloquet

ART DIRECTION

Coal Miner’s Daughter – Art Direction: John W. Corso; Set Decoration: John M. Dwyer
The Elephant Man – Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
The Empire Strikes Back – Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior) – Yoshiro Muraki
Tess – Art Direction: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens

COSTUME DESIGN

The Elephant Man – Patricia Norris
My Brilliant Career – Anna Senior
Somewhere in Time – Jean-Pierre Dorleac
Tess – Anthony Powell
When Time Ran Out – Paul Zastupnevich

SOUND

Altered States – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Willie D. Burton
Coal Miner’s Daughter – Richard Portman, Roger Heman, Jim Alexander
The Empire Strikes Back – Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
Fame – Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding, Chris Newman
Raging Bull – Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball, Les Lazarowitz

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

The Empire Strikes Back – Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Confidence – Hungary
Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior) – Japan
The Last Metro – France
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
The Nest – Spain

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Agee – Ross Spears
The Day after Trinity – Jon Else
From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China – Murray Lerner
Front Line – David Bradbury
The Yellow Star – The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45 – Bengt von zur Muehlen, Arthur Cohn

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Don’t Mess with Bill – John Watson, Pen Densham
The Eruption of Mount St. Helens – George Casey
It’s the Same World – Dick Young
Karl Hess: Toward Liberty – Roland Hallé, Peter W. Ladue
Luther Metke at 94 – Richard Hawkins, Jorge Preloran

SHORT FILM (Animated)

All Nothing – Frédéric Back
The Fly – Ferenc Rofusz
History of the World in Three Minutes Flat – Michael Mills

SHORT FILM (Dramatic Live Action)

The Dollar Bottom – Lloyd Phillips
Fall Line – Bob Carmichael, Greg Lowe
A Jury of Her Peers – Sally Heckel

HONORARY AWARD

To Henry Fonda, the consummate actor, in recognition of his brilliant accomplishments and enduring contribution to the art of motion pictures.

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Fred Hynes, in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To LINWOOD G. DUNN, CECIL D. LOVE and ACME TOOL AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY for the concept, engineering and development of the Acme-Dunn Optical Printer for motion picture special effects. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To JEAN-MARIE LAVALOU, ALAIN MASSERON and DAVID SAMUELSON of Samuelson Alga Cinema S.A. and Samuelson Film Service, Limited, for the engineering and development of the Louma Camera Crane and remote control system for motion picture production. [Camera Cranes]
To EDWARD B. KRAUSE of Filmline Corporation for the engineering and manufacture of the micro-demand drive for continuous motion picture film processors. [Laboratory]
To ROSS TAYLOR for the concept and development of a system of air guns for propelling objects used in special effects motion picture production. [Stage Operations]
To DR. BERNHARD KÜHL and DR. WERNER BLOCK of OSRAM GmbH, for the progressive engineering and manufacture of the OSRAM HMI light source for motion picture color photography. [Lighting]
To DAVID A. GRAFTON for the optical design and engineering of a telecentric anamorphic lens for motion picture optical effects printers. [Lenses and Filters]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To CARTER EQUIPMENT COMPANY for the development of a continuous contact, total immersion, additive color motion picture printer. [Laboratory]
To HOLLYWOOD FILM COMPANY for the development of a continuous contact, total immersion, additive color motion picture printer. [Laboratory]
To ANDRÉ DEBRIE S.A. for the development of a continuous contact, total immersion, additive color motion picture printer. [Laboratory]
To CHARLES VAUGHN and EUGENE NOTTINGHAM of Cinetron Computer Systems, Incorporated, for the development of a versatile general purpose computer system for animation and optical effects motion picture photography. [Systems]
To JOHN W. LANG, WALTER HRASTNIK and CHARLES J. WATSON of Bell and Howell Company for the development and manufacture of a modular continuous contact motion picture film printer. [Laboratory]
To WORTH BAIRD of LaVezzi Machine Works, Incorporated, for the advanced design and manufacture of a film sprocket for motion picture projectors. [Projection]
To PETER A. REGLA and DAN SLATER of Elicon for the development of a follow-focus system for motion picture optical effects printers and animation stands. [Photography]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.