51st Academy Awards (1978): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

9

8
6
5
4


3



The Deer Hunter
Heaven Can Wait
Coming Home
Midnight Express
Interiors
Days of Heaven
Same Time, Next Year
The Wiz
The Boys from Brazil
The Buddy Holly Story
California Suite
Superman
An Unmarried Woman
5
3
2
1










The Deer Hunter
Coming Home
Midnight Express
The Buddy Holly Story
California Suite
Days of Heaven
Death on the Nile
The Flight of the Gossamer Condor
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs
Heaven Can Wait
Scared Straight!
Special Delivery
Superman
Teenage Father
Thank God It’s Friday
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Coming Home – Jerome Hellman
The Deer Hunter – Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino, John Peverall
Heaven Can Wait – Warren Beatty
Midnight Express – Alan Marshall, David Puttnam
An Unmarried Woman – Paul Mazursky, Tony Ray

DIRECTING

Coming Home – Hal Ashby
The Deer Hunter – Michael Cimino
Heaven Can Wait – Warren Beatty, Buck Henry
Interiors – Woody Allen
Midnight Express – Alan Parker

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Warren Beatty – Heaven Can Wait
Gary Busey – The Buddy Holly Story
Robert De Niro – The Deer Hunter
Laurence Olivier – The Boys from Brazil
Jon Voight – Coming Home

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Ingrid Bergman – Autumn Sonata
Ellen Burstyn – Same Time, Next Year
Jill Clayburgh – An Unmarried Woman
Jane Fonda – Coming Home
Geraldine Page – Interiors

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bruce Dern – Coming Home
Richard Farnsworth – Comes a Horseman
John Hurt – Midnight Express
Christopher Walken – The Deer Hunter
Jack Warden – Heaven Can Wait

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Dyan Cannon – Heaven Can Wait
Penelope Milford – Coming Home
Maggie Smith – California Suite
Maureen Stapleton – Interiors
Meryl Streep – The Deer Hunter

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Bloodbrothers – Walter Newman
California Suite – Neil Simon
Heaven Can Wait – Elaine May, Warren Beatty
Midnight Express – Oliver Stone
Same Time, Next Year – Bernard Slade

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Autumn Sonata – Ingmar Bergman
Coming Home – Nancy Dowd, Waldo Salt, Robert C. Jones
The Deer Hunter – Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker
Interiors – Woody Allen
An Unmarried Woman – Paul Mazursky

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Hopelessly Devoted To You” – Grease – Music, Lyrics by John Farrar
“Last Dance” – Thank God It’s Friday – Music, Lyrics by Paul Jabara
“The Last Time I Felt Like This” – Same Time, Next Year – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
“Ready To Take A Chance Again” – Foul Play – Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
“When You’re Loved” – The Magic of Lassie – Music, Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman

MUSIC (Adaptation Score)

The Buddy Holly Story – Joe Renzetti
Pretty Baby – Jerry Wexler
The Wiz – Quincy Jones

MUSIC (Original Score)

The Boys from Brazil – Jerry Goldsmith
Days of Heaven – Ennio Morricone
Heaven Can Wait – Dave Grusin
Midnight Express – Giorgio Moroder
Superman – John Williams

FILM EDITING

The Boys from Brazil – Robert E. Swink
Coming Home – Don Zimmerman
The Deer Hunter – Peter Zinner
Midnight Express – Gerry Hambling
Superman – Stuart Baird

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Days of Heaven – Nestor Almendros
The Deer Hunter – Vilmos Zsigmond
Heaven Can Wait – William A. Fraker
Same Time, Next Year – Robert Surtees
The Wiz – Oswald Morris

ART DIRECTION

The Brink’s Job – Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson, Bruce Kay
California Suite – Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March
Heaven Can Wait – Art Direction: Paul Sylbert, Edwin O’Donovan; Set Decoration: George Gaines
Interiors – Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Daniel Robert
The Wiz – Art Direction: Tony Walton, Philip Rosenberg; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Robert Drumheller

COSTUME DESIGN

Caravans – Renie Conley
Days of Heaven – Patricia Norris
Death on the Nile – Anthony Powell
The Swarm – Paul Zastupnevich
The Wiz – Tony Walton

SOUND

The Buddy Holly Story – Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell, Willie Burton
Days of Heaven – John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., John T. Reitz, Barry Thomas
The Deer Hunter – Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
Hooper – Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Jack Solomon
Superman – Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

Superman – Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Get Out Your Handkerchiefs – France
The Glass Cell – German Federal Republic
Hungarians – Hungary
Viva Italia! – Italy
White Bim Black Ear – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Lovers’ Wind – Albert Lamorisse
Mysterious Castles of Clay – Alan Root
Raoni – Jean-Pierre Dutilleux, Barry Williams, Michel Gast
Scared Straight! – Arnold Shapiro
With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women’s Emergency Brigade – Anne Bohlen, Lyn Goldfarb, Lorraine Gray

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The Divided Trail: A Native American Odyssey – Jerry Aronson
An Encounter with Faces – K.K. Kapil
The Flight of the Gossamer Condor – Jacqueline Phillips Shedd, Ben Shedd
Goodnight Miss Ann – August Cinquegrana
Squires of San Quentin – J. Gary Mitchell

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Oh My Darling – Nico Crama
Rip Van Winkle – Will Vinton
Special Delivery – Eunice Macaulay, John Weldon

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

A Different Approach – Jim Belcher, Fern Field
Mandy’s Grandmother – Andrew Sugerman
Strange Fruit – Seth Pinsker
Teenage Father – Taylor Hackford

HONORARY AWARD

To Walter Lantz for bringing joy and laughter to every part of the world through his unique animated motion pictures.
To The Museum of Modern Art Department of Film for the contribution it has made to the public’s perception of movies as an art form.
To Laurence Olivier for the full body of his work, for the unique achievements of his entire career and his lifetime of contribution to the art of film.
To King Vidor for his incomparable achievements as a cinematic creator and innovator.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Leo Jaffe

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Linwood G. Dunn in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To Loren L. Ryder in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To Waldon O. Watson in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the research and development of a Duplicating Color film for Motion Pictures. [Film]
To STEFAN KUDELSKI of Nagra Magnetic Recorders, Incorporated, for the continuing research, design and development of the Nagra Production Sound Recorder for Motion Pictures. [Sound]
To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, and its engineering staff under the direction of ROBERT E. GOTTSCHALK, for the concept, design and continuous development of the Panaflex Motion Picture Camera System. [Camera]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To RAY M. DOLBY, IOAN R. ALLEN, DAVID P. ROBINSON, STEPHEN M. KATZ and PHILIP S. J. BOOLE of Dolby Laboratories, Incorporated, for the development and implementation of an improved Sound Recording and Reproducing System for Motion Picture Production and Exhibition. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To KARL MACHER and GLENN M. BERGGREN of Isco Optische Werke for the development and introduction of the Cinelux-ULTRA Lens for 35mm Motion Picture Projection. [Lenses and Filters]
To DAVID J. DEGENKOLB, ARTHUR L. FORD and FRED J. SCOBEY of DeLuxe General, Incorporated, for the development of a Method to Recycle Motion Picture Laboratory Photographic Wash Waters by Ion Exchange. [Laboratory]
To KIICHI SEKIGUCHI of CINE-FI International for the development of the CINE-FI Auto Radio Sound System for Drive-In Theaters. [Systems]
To LEONARD CHAPMAN of Leonard Equipment Company, for the design and manufacture of a small, mobile, motion picture camera platform known as the Chapman Hustler Dolly. [Camera Cranes]
To JAMES L. FISHER of J.L. Fisher, Incorporated, for the design and manufacture of a small, mobile, motion picture camera platform known as the Fisher Model Ten Dolly. [Camera Cranes]
To ROBERT STINDT of Production Grip Equipment Company, for the design and manufacture of a small, mobile, motion picture camera platform known as the Stindt Dolly. [Camera Cranes]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.