49th Academy Awards (1976): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10

8
6
4


3

Network
Rocky
All the President’s Men
Bound for Glory
Seven Beauties
A Star Is Born
Taxi Driver
Cousin, Cousine
The Incredible Sarah
Voyage of the Damned
4

3
2
1








All the President’s Men
Network
Rocky
Bound for Glory
Black and White in Color
Fellini’s Casanova
Harlan County, U.S.A.
In the Region of Ice
King Kong
Leisure
Logan’s Run
Number Our Days
The Omen
A Star Is Born
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

All the President’s Men – Walter Coblenz
Bound for Glory – Robert F. Blumofe, Harold Leventhal
Network – Howard Gottfried
Rocky – Irwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
Taxi Driver – Michael Phillips, Julia Phillips

DIRECTING

All the President’s Men – Alan J. Pakula
Face to Face – Ingmar Bergman
Network – Sidney Lumet
Rocky – John G. Avildsen
Seven Beauties – Lina Wertmüller

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Robert De Niro – Taxi Driver
Peter Finch – Network
Giancarlo Giannini – Seven Beauties
William Holden – Network
Sylvester Stallone – Rocky

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Marie-Christine Barrault – Cousin, Cousine
Faye Dunaway – Network
Talia Shire – Rocky
Sissy Spacek – Carrie
Liv Ullmann – Face to Face

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ned Beatty – Network
Burgess Meredith – Rocky
Laurence Olivier – Marathon Man
Jason Robards – All the President’s Men
Burt Young – Rocky

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jane Alexander – All the President’s Men
Jodie Foster – Taxi Driver
Lee Grant – Voyage of the Damned
Piper Laurie – Carrie
Beatrice Straight – Network

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

All the President’s Men – William Goldman
Bound for Glory – Robert Getchell
Fellini’s Casanova – Federico Fellini, Bernardino Zapponi
The Seven-per-cent Solution – Nicholas Meyer
Voyage of the Damned – Steve Shagan, David Butler

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen–based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)

Cousin, Cousine – Jean-Charles Tacchella, Daniele Thompson
The Front – Walter Bernstein
Network – Paddy Chayefsky
Rocky – Sylvester Stallone
Seven Beauties – Lina Wertmüller

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Ave Satani” – The Omen – Music, Lyrics by Jerry Goldsmith
“Come To Me” – The Pink Panther Strikes Again – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Don Black
“Evergreen (Love Theme From A Star Is Born)” – A Star Is Born – Music by Barbra Streisand; Lyrics by Paul Williams
“Gonna Fly Now” – Rocky – Music by Bill Conti; Lyrics by Carol Connors, Ayn Robbins
“A World That Never Was” – Half a House – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

MUSIC (Original Score)

Obsession – Bernard Herrmann
The Omen – Jerry Goldsmith
The Outlaw Josey Wales – Jerry Fielding
Taxi Driver – Bernard Herrmann
Voyage of the Damned – Lalo Schifrin

MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)

Bound for Glory – Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman
Bugsy Malone – Song Score, Adaptation Score by Paul Williams
A Star Is Born – Adaptation Score by Roger Kellaway

FILM EDITING

All the President’s Men – Robert L. Wolfe
Bound for Glory – Robert Jones, Pembroke J. Herring
Network – Alan Heim
Rocky – Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
Two-Minute Warning – Eve Newman, Walter Hannemann

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bound for Glory – Haskell Wexler
King Kong – Richard H. Kline
Logan’s Run – Ernest Laszlo
Network – Owen Roizman
A Star Is Born – Robert Surtees

ART DIRECTION

All the President’s Men – Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines
The Incredible Sarah – Art Direction: Elliot Scott, Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
The Last Tycoon – Art Direction: Gene Callahan, Jack Collis; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
Logan’s Run – Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel
The Shootist – Art Direction: Robert F. Boyle; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker

COSTUME DESIGN

Bound for Glory – William Theiss
Fellini’s Casanova – Danilo Donati
The Incredible Sarah – Anthony Mendleson
The Passover Plot – Mary Wills
The Seven-per-cent Solution – Alan Barrett

SOUND

All the President’s Men – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
King Kong – Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Jack Solomon
Rocky – Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge, Bud Alper
Silver Streak – Donald Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler, Hal Etherington
A Star Is Born – Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass, Tom Overton

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

King Kong – Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson, Frank Van der Veer
Logan’s Run – L. B. Abbott, Glen Robinson, Matthew Yuricich

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Black and White in Color – Ivory Coast
Cousin, Cousine – France
Jacob, the Liar – German Democratic Republic
Nights and Days – Poland
Seven Beauties – Italy

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Harlan County, U.S.A. – Barbara Kopple
Hollywood on Trial – James Gutman, David Helpern, Jr.
Off the Edge – Michael Firth
People of the Wind – Anthony Howarth, David Koff
Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry – Donald Brittain, Robert Duncan

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

American Shoeshine – Sparky Greene
Blackwood – Tony Ianzelo, Andy Thomson
The End of the Road – John Armstrong
Number Our Days – Lynne Littman
Universe – Lester Novros

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Dedalo – Manfredo Manfredi
Leisure – Suzanne Baker
The Street – Caroline Leaf, Guy Glover

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

In the Region of Ice – Andre Guttfreund, Peter Werner
Kudzu – Marjorie Anne Short
The Morning Spider – Julian Chagrin, Claude Chagrin
Nightlife – Claire Wilbur, Robin Lehman
Number One – Dyan Cannon, Vince Cannon

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Pandro S. Berman

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To CONSOLIDATED FILM INDUSTRIES and the BARNEBEY-CHENEY COMPANY for the development of a system for the recovery of film-cleaning solvent vapors in a motion picture laboratory. [Laboratory]
To WILLIAM L. GRAHAM, MANFRED G. MICHELSON, GEOFFREY F. NORMAN and SIEGFRIED SEIBERT of Technicolor for the development and engineering of a Continuous, High-Speed, Color Motion Picture Printing System. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To FRED BARTSCHER of Kollmorgen Corporation and to GLENN BERGGREN of the Schneider Corporation for the design and development of a single-lens magnifier for motion picture projection lenses. [Lenses and Filters]
To PANAVISION INCORPORATED for the design and development of super-speed lenses for motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]
To HIROSHI SUZUKAWA of Canon and WILTON R. HOLM of AMPTP Motion Picture and Television Research Center for the design and development of super-speed lenses for motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]
To CARL ZEISS COMPANY for the design and development of super-speed lenses for motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]
To PHOTO RESEARCH DIVISION OF THE KOLLMORGEN CORPORATION for the engineering and manufacture of the Spectra TriColor Meter. [Photography]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.