48th Academy Awards (1975): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

9
7
6
5

4




3
One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Barry Lyndon
Dog Day Afternoon
Funny Lady
Nashville
The Hindenburg
Jaws
The Man Who Would Be King
Shampoo
The Sunshine Boys
Day for Night
5
4
3
2
1







One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Barry Lyndon
Jaws
The Hindenburg
Angel and Big Joe
Dersu Uzala
Dog Day Afternoon
The End of the Game
Great
The Man Who Skied down Everest
Nashville
Shampoo
The Sunshine Boys
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Barry Lyndon – Stanley Kubrick
Dog Day Afternoon – Martin Bregman, Martin Elfand
Jaws – Richard D. Zanuck, David Brown
Nashville – Robert Altman
One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Saul Zaentz, Michael Douglas

DIRECTING

Amarcord – Federico Fellini
Barry Lyndon – Stanley Kubrick
Dog Day Afternoon – Sidney Lumet
Nashville – Robert Altman
One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Milos Forman

ACTOR

Walter Matthau – The Sunshine Boys
Jack Nicholson – One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Al Pacino – Dog Day Afternoon
Maximilian Schell – The Man in the Glass Booth
James Whitmore – Give ’em Hell, Harry!

ACTRESS

Isabelle Adjani – The Story of Adele H.
Ann-Margret – Tommy
Louise Fletcher – One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Glenda Jackson – Hedda
Carol Kane – Hester Street

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

George Burns – The Sunshine Boys
Brad Dourif – One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Burgess Meredith – The Day of the Locust
Chris Sarandon – Dog Day Afternoon
Jack Warden – Shampoo

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ronee Blakley – Nashville
Lee Grant – Shampoo
Sylvia Miles – Farewell, My Lovely
Lily Tomlin – Nashville
Brenda Vaccaro – Jacqueline Susann’s Once Is Not Enough

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Amarcord – Federico Fellini, Tonino Guerra
And Now My Love – Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
Dog Day Afternoon – Frank Pierson
Lies My Father Told Me – Ted Allan
Shampoo – Robert Towne, Warren Beatty

WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)

Barry Lyndon – Stanley Kubrick
The Man Who Would Be King – John Huston, Gladys Hill
One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman
Scent of a Woman – Ruggero Maccari, Dino Risi
The Sunshine Boys – Neil Simon

MUSIC (Original Song)

“How Lucky Can You Get” – Funny Lady – Music, Lyrics by Fred Ebb, John Kander
“I’m Easy” – Nashville – Music, Lyrics by Keith Carradine
“Now That We’re In Love” – Whiffs – Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“Richard’s Window” – The Other Side of the Mountain – Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
“Theme From Mahogany (Do You Know Where You’re Going To)” – Mahogany – Music by Michael Masser; Lyrics by Gerry Goffin

MUSIC (Original Score)

Birds Do It, Bees Do It – Gerald Fried
Bite the Bullet – Alex North
Jaws – John Williams
One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Jack Nitzsche
The Wind and the Lion – Jerry Goldsmith

MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)

Barry Lyndon – Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman
Funny Lady – Adaptation Score by Peter Matz
Tommy – Adaptation Score by Peter Townshend

FILM EDITING

Dog Day Afternoon – Dede Allen
Jaws – Verna Fields
The Man Who Would Be King – Russell Lloyd
One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
Three Days of the Condor – Fredric Steinkamp, Don Guidice

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Barry Lyndon – John Alcott
The Day of the Locust – Conrad Hall
Funny Lady – James Wong Howe
The Hindenburg – Robert Surtees
One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler

ART DIRECTION

Barry Lyndon – Art Direction: Ken Adam, Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon
The Hindenburg – Art Direction: Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
The Man Who Would Be King – Art Direction: Alexander Trauner, Tony Inglis; Set Decoration: Peter James
Shampoo – Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: George Gaines
The Sunshine Boys – Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March

COSTUME DESIGN

Barry Lyndon – Ulla-Britt Soderlund, Milena Canonero
The Four Musketeers – Yvonne Blake, Ron Talsky
Funny Lady – Ray Aghayan, Bob Mackie
The Magic Flute – Henny Noremark, Karin Erskine
The Man Who Would Be King – Edith Head

SOUND

Bite the Bullet – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler, Al Overton, Jr.
Funny Lady – Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell, Jack Solomon
The Hindenburg – Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack, Don K. Sharpless
Jaws – Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
The Wind and the Lion – Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey, Roy Charman

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects)

The Hindenburg – Peter Berkos

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

The Hindenburg – Albert Whitlock, Glen Robinson

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Dersu Uzala – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Land of Promise – Poland
Letters from Marusia – Mexico
Sandakan No. 8 – Japan
Scent of a Woman – Italy

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The California Reich – Walter F. Parkes, Keith F. Critchlow
Fighting for Our Lives – Glen Pearcy
The Incredible Machine – Irwin Rosten
The Man Who Skied down Everest – F. R. Crawley, James Hager, Dale Hartleben
The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir – Shirley MacLaine

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Arthur and Lillie – Jon Else, Steven Kovacs, Kristine Samuelson
The End of the Game – Claire Wilbur, Robin Lehman
Millions of Years Ahead of Man – Manfred Baier
Probes in Space – George V. Casey
Whistling Smith – Barrie Howells, Michael Scott

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Great – Bob Godfrey
Kick Me – Robert Swarthe
Monsieur Pointu – René Jodoin, Bernard Longpré, André Leduc
Sisyphus – Marcell Jankovics

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Angel and Big Joe – Bert Salzman
Conquest of Light – Louis Marcus
Dawn Flight – Lawrence M. Lansburgh, Brian Lansburgh
A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo – Barry Spinello
Doubletalk – Alan Beattie

HONORARY AWARD

To Mary Pickford in recognition of her unique contributions to the film industry and the development of film as an artistic medium.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Mervyn LeRoy

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Dr. Jules C. Stein

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To CHADWELL O’CONNOR of the O’Connor Engineering Laboratories for the concept and engineering of a fluid-damped camera-head for motion picture photography. [Stage Operations]
To WILLIAM F. MINER of Universal City Studios, Inc. and the WESTINGHOUSE ELECTRIC CORPORATION for the development and engineering of a solid-state, 500 kilowatt, direct-current static rectifier for motion picture lighting. [Lighting]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To LAWRENCE W. BUTLER and ROGER BANKS for the concept of applying low inertia and stepping electric motors to film transport systems and optical printers for motion picture production. [Special Photographic]
To DAVID J. DEGENKOLB and FRED SCOBEY of Deluxe General Incorporated and JOHN C. DOLAN and RICHARD DUBOIS of the Akwaklame Company for the development of a technique for silver recovery from photographic wash-waters by ion exchange. [Laboratory]
To JOSEPH WESTHEIMER for the development of a device to obtain shadowed titles on motion picture films. [Special Photographic]
To CARTER EQUIPMENT COMPANY, INC. and RAMTRONICS for the engineering and manufacture of a computerized tape punching system for programming laboratory printing machines. [Laboratory]
To HOLLYWOOD FILM COMPANY for the engineering and manufacture of a computerized tape punching system for programming laboratory printing machines. [Laboratory]
To BELL & HOWELL for the engineering and manufacture of a computerized tape punching system for programming laboratory printing machines. [Laboratory]
To FREDRIK SCHLYTER for the engineering and manufacture of a computerized tape punching system for programming laboratory printing machines. [Laboratory]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.