47th Academy Awards (1974): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11

8
6

4
3

Chinatown
The Godfather Part II
The Towering Inferno
Lenny
Murder on the Orient Express
Earthquake
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
Blazing Saddles
The Conversation
6
3
2

1







The Godfather Part II
The Towering Inferno
Earthquake
The Great Gatsby
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
Amarcord
Chinatown
Closed Mondays
Don’t
Harry and Tonto
Hearts and Minds
Murder on the Orient Express
One-Eyed Men Are Kings
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Chinatown – Robert Evans
The Conversation – Francis Ford Coppola, Fred Roos
The Godfather Part II – Francis Ford Coppola, Gray Frederickson, Fred Roos
Lenny – Marvin Worth
The Towering Inferno – Irwin Allen

DIRECTING

Chinatown – Roman Polanski
Day for Night – Francois Truffaut
The Godfather Part II – Francis Ford Coppola
Lenny – Bob Fosse
A Woman under the Influence – John Cassavetes

ACTOR

Art Carney – Harry and Tonto
Albert Finney – Murder on the Orient Express
Dustin Hoffman – Lenny
Jack Nicholson – Chinatown
Al Pacino – The Godfather Part II

ACTRESS

Ellen Burstyn – Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
Diahann Carroll – Claudine
Faye Dunaway – Chinatown
Valerie Perrine – Lenny
Gena Rowlands – A Woman under the Influence

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Fred Astaire – The Towering Inferno
Jeff Bridges – Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
Robert De Niro – The Godfather Part II
Michael V. Gazzo – The Godfather Part II
Lee Strasberg – The Godfather Part II

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ingrid Bergman – Murder on the Orient Express
Valentina Cortese – Day for Night
Madeline Kahn – Blazing Saddles
Diane Ladd – Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
Talia Shire – The Godfather Part II

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore – Robert Getchell
Chinatown – Robert Towne
The Conversation – Francis Ford Coppola
Day for Night – Francois Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard, Suzanne Schiffman
Harry and Tonto – Paul Mazursky, Josh Greenfeld

WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)

The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz – Mordecai Richler, Lionel Chetwynd
The Godfather Part II – Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo
Lenny – Julian Barry
Murder on the Orient Express – Paul Dehn
Young Frankenstein – Gene Wilder, Mel Brooks

MUSIC (Song)

“Benji’s Theme (I Feel Love)” – Benji – Music by Euel Box; Lyrics by Betty Box
“Blazing Saddles” – Blazing Saddles – Music by John Morris; Lyrics by Mel Brooks
“Little Prince” – The Little Prince – Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
“We May Never Love Like This Again” – The Towering Inferno – Music, Lyrics by Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn
“Wherever Love Takes Me” – Gold – Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black

MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)

Chinatown – Jerry Goldsmith
The Godfather Part II – Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola
Murder on the Orient Express – Richard Rodney Bennett
Shanks – Alex North
The Towering Inferno – John Williams

MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)

The Great Gatsby – Adaptation Score by Nelson Riddle
The Little Prince – Song Score by Alan Jay Lerner, Frederick Loewe; Adaptation Score by Angela Morley, Douglas Gamley
Phantom of the Paradise – Song Score by Paul Williams; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams, George Aliceson Tipton

FILM EDITING

Blazing Saddles – John C. Howard, Danford Greene
Chinatown – Sam O’Steen
Earthquake – Dorothy Spencer
The Longest Yard – Michael Luciano
The Towering Inferno – Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Chinatown – John A. Alonzo
Earthquake – Philip Lathrop
Lenny – Bruce Surtees
Murder on the Orient Express – Geoffrey Unsworth
The Towering Inferno – Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc

ART DIRECTION

Chinatown – Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
Earthquake – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
The Godfather Part II – Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
The Island at the Top of the World – Art Direction: Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler, Al Roelofs; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman
The Towering Inferno – Art Direction: William Creber, Ward Preston; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton

COSTUME DESIGN

Chinatown – Anthea Sylbert
Daisy Miller – John Furness
The Godfather Part II – Theadora Van Runkle
The Great Gatsby – Theoni V. Aldredge
Murder on the Orient Express – Tony Walton

SOUND

Chinatown – Bud Grenzbach, Larry Jost
The Conversation – Walter Murch, Arthur Rochester
Earthquake – Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
The Towering Inferno – Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
Young Frankenstein – Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

Earthquake – Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amarcord – Italy
Cats’ Play – Hungary
The Deluge – Poland
Lacombe, Lucien – France
The Truce – Argentina

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman – Judy Collins, Jill Godmilow
The Challenge…A Tribute to Modern Art – Herbert Kline
The 81st Blow – Jacquot Ehrlich, David Bergman, Haim Gouri
Hearts and Minds – Peter Davis, Bert Schneider
The Wild and the Brave – Natalie R. Jones, Eugene S. Jones

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

City Out of Wilderness – Francis Thompson
Don’t – Robin Lehman
Exploratorium – Jon Boorstin
John Muir’s High Sierra – Dewitt Jones, Lesley Foster
Naked Yoga – Ronald S. Kass, Mervyn Lloyd

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Closed Mondays – Will Vinton, Bob Gardiner
The Family That Dwelt Apart – Yvon Mallette, Robert Verrall
Hunger – Peter Foldes, René Jodoin
Voyage to Next – Faith Hubley, John Hubley
Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too – Wolfgang Reitherman

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Climb – Dewitt Jones
The Concert – Julian Chagrin, Claude Chagrin
One-Eyed Men Are Kings – Paul Claudon, Edmond Sechan
Planet Ocean – George V. Casey
The Violin – Andrew Welsh, George Pastic

HONORARY AWARD

To Howard Hawks – A master American filmmaker whose creative efforts hold a distinguished place in world cinema.
To Jean Renoir – a genius who, with grace, responsibility and enviable devotion through silent film, sound film, feature, documentary and television, has won the world’s admiration.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Arthur B. Krim

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To JOSEPH D. KELLY of Glen Glenn Sound for the design of new audio control consoles which have advanced the state of the art of sound recording and rerecording for motion picture production. [Sound]
To THE BURBANK STUDIOS SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design of new audio control consoles engineered and constructed by the Quad-Eight Sound Corporation. [Sound]
To SAMUEL GOLDWYN STUDIOS SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design of a new audio control console engineered and constructed by the Quad-Eight Sound Corporation. [Sound]
To QUAD-EIGHT SOUND CORPORATION for the engineering and construction of new audio control consoles designed by The Burbank Studios Sound Department and by the Samuel Goldwyn Studios Sound Department. [Sound]
To WALDON O. WATSON, RICHARD J. STUMPF, ROBERT J. LEONARD and the UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS SOUND DEPARTMENT for the development and engineering of the Sensurround System for motion picture presentation. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To THE ELEMACK COMPANY, ROME, ITALY, for the design and development of their Spyder camera dolly. [Camera Cranes]
To LOUIS AMI of Universal City Studios for the design and construction of a reciprocating camera platform used when photographing special visual effects for motion pictures. [Stage Operations]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.