46th Academy Awards (1973): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10

6
5


4

3



The Exorcist
The Sting
The Way We Were
American Graffiti
Cries and Whispers
A Touch of Class
The Emigrants
Paper Moon
Cinderella Liberty
The Last Detail
The Paper Chase
Save the Tiger
Tom Sawyer
7
2

1








The Sting
The Exorcist
The Way We Were
The Bolero
Cries and Whispers
Day for Night
Frank Film
The Great American Cowboy
The Paper Chase
Paper Moon
Princeton: A Search for Answers
Save the Tiger
A Touch of Class
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

American Graffiti – Francis Ford Coppola, Gary Kurtz
Cries and Whispers – Ingmar Bergman
The Exorcist – William Peter Blatty
The Sting – Tony Bill, Michael Phillips, Julia Phillips
A Touch of Class – Melvin Frank

DIRECTING

American Graffiti – George Lucas
Cries and Whispers – Ingmar Bergman
The Exorcist – William Friedkin
Last Tango in Paris – Bernardo Bertolucci
The Sting – George Roy Hill

ACTOR

Marlon Brando – Last Tango in Paris
Jack Lemmon – Save the Tiger
Jack Nicholson – The Last Detail
Al Pacino – Serpico
Robert Redford – The Sting

ACTRESS

Ellen Burstyn – The Exorcist
Glenda Jackson – A Touch of Class
Marsha Mason – Cinderella Liberty
Barbra Streisand – The Way We Were
Joanne Woodward – Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Vincent Gardenia – Bang the Drum Slowly
Jack Gilford – Save the Tiger
John Houseman – The Paper Chase
Jason Miller – The Exorcist
Randy Quaid – The Last Detail

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Linda Blair – The Exorcist
Candy Clark – American Graffiti
Madeline Kahn – Paper Moon
Tatum O’Neal – Paper Moon
Sylvia Sidney – Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

The Exorcist – William Peter Blatty
The Last Detail – Robert Towne
The Paper Chase – James Bridges
Paper Moon – Alvin Sargent
Serpico – Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

American Graffiti – George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck
Cries and Whispers – Ingmar Bergman
Save the Tiger – Steve Shagan
The Sting – David S. Ward
A Touch of Class – Melvin Frank, Jack Rose

MUSIC (Song)

“All That Love Went To Waste” – A Touch of Class – Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“Live And Let Die” – Live and Let Die – Music, Lyrics by Paul McCartney, Linda McCartney
“Love” – Robin Hood – Music by George Bruns; Lyrics by Floyd Huddleston
“Nice To Be Around” – Cinderella Liberty – Music by John Williams; Lyrics by Paul Williams
“The Way We Were” – The Way We Were – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman

MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)

Cinderella Liberty – John Williams
The Day of the Dolphin – Georges Delerue
Papillon – Jerry Goldsmith
A Touch of Class – John Cameron
The Way We Were – Marvin Hamlisch

MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)

Jesus Christ Superstar – Adaptation Score by Andre Previn, Herbert Spencer, Andrew Lloyd Webber
The Sting – Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
Tom Sawyer – Song Score by Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by John Williams

FILM EDITING

American Graffiti – Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
The Day of the Jackal – Ralph Kemplen
The Exorcist – Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
Jonathan Livingston Seagull – Frank P. Keller, James Galloway
The Sting – William Reynolds

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cries and Whispers – Sven Nykvist
The Exorcist – Owen Roizman
Jonathan Livingston Seagull – Jack Couffer
The Sting – Robert Surtees
The Way We Were – Harry Stradling, Jr.

ART DIRECTION

Brother Sun Sister Moon – Art Direction: Lorenzo Mongiardino, Gianni Quaranta; Set Decoration: Carmelo Patrono
The Exorcist – Art Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
The Sting – Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne
Tom Sawyer – Art Direction: Philip Jefferies; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel
The Way We Were – Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: William Kiernan

COSTUME DESIGN

Cries and Whispers – Marik Vos
Ludwig – Piero Tosi
The Sting – Edith Head
Tom Sawyer – Donfeld
The Way We Were – Dorothy Jeakins, Moss Mabry

SOUND

The Day of the Dolphin – Richard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost
The Exorcist – Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
The Paper Chase – Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost
Paper Moon – Richard Portman, Les Fresholtz
The Sting – Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Day for Night – France
The House on Chelouche Street – Israel
L’Invitation – Switzerland
The Pedestrian – West Germany
Turkish Delight – The Netherlands

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Always a New Beginning – John D. Goodell
Battle of Berlin – Bengt von zur Muehlen
The Great American Cowboy – Kieth Merrill
Journey to the Outer Limits – Alex Grasshoff
Walls of Fire – Gertrude Ross Marks, Edmund F. Penney

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Background – Carmen D’Avino
Children at Work (Paisti Ag Obair) – Louis Marcus
Christo’s Valley Curtain – Albert Maysles, David Maysles
Four Stones for Kanemitsu – Terry Sanders, June Wayne
Princeton: A Search for Answers – Julian Krainin, DeWitt L. Sage, Jr.

SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)

Frank Film – Frank Mouris
The Legend of John Henry – Nick Bosustow, David Adams
Pulcinella – Emanuele Luzzati, Giulio Gianini

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

The Bolero – Allan Miller, William Fertik
Clockmaker – Richard Gayer
Life Times Nine – Pen Densham, John Watson

HONORARY AWARD

To Henri Langlois for his devotion to the art of film, his massive contributions in preserving its past and his unswerving faith in its future.
To Groucho Marx in recognition of his brilliant creativity and for the unequalled achievements of the Marx Brothers in the art of motion picture comedy.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Lawrence Weingarten

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Lew Wasserman

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To JOACHIM GERB and ERICH KASTNER of The Arnold and Richter Company for the development and engineering of the Arriflex 35BL motion picture camera. [Camera]
To MAGNA-TECH ELECTRONIC CO., INC. for the engineering and development of a high-speed re-recording system for motion picture production. [Sound]
To WILLIAM W. VALLIANT of PSC Technology Inc., HOWARD F. OTT of Eastman Kodak Company, and GERRY DIEBOLD of The Richmark Camera Service Inc. for the development of a liquid-gate system for motion-picture printers. [Laboratory]
To HAROLD A. SCHEIB, CLIFFORD H. ELLIS and ROGER W. BANKS of Research Products Incorporated for the concept and engineering of the Model 2101 optical printer for motion picture optical effects. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To ROSCO LABORATORIES, INC. for the technical advances and the development of a complete system of light-control materials for motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]
To RICHARD H. VETTER of Todd-AO Corporation for the design of an improved anamorphic focusing system for motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. My grandfather,is Howard Ott he won an award in the scientific,technical class II in 1973 what a smart man.He was an inventor for Kodak.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.