44th Academy Awards (1971): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

8


6
5

4


Fiddler on the Roof
The French Connection
The Last Picture Show
Nicholas and Alexandra
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Mary, Queen of Scots
A Clockwork Orange
Kotch
Summer of ’42
Sunday Bloody Sunday
5
3
2


1






The French Connection
Fiddler on the Roof
The Last Picture Show
Nicholas and Alexandra
Sentinels of Silence
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
The Crunch Bird
The Garden of the Finzi Continis
The Hellstrom Chronicle
The Hospital
Klute
Shaft
Summer of ’42
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

A Clockwork Orange – Stanley Kubrick
Fiddler on the Roof – Norman Jewison
The French Connection – Philip D’Antoni
The Last Picture Show – Stephen J. Friedman
Nicholas and Alexandra – Sam Spiegel

DIRECTING

A Clockwork Orange – Stanley Kubrick
Fiddler on the Roof – Norman Jewison
The French Connection – William Friedkin
The Last Picture Show – Peter Bogdanovich
Sunday Bloody Sunday – John Schlesinger

ACTOR

Peter Finch – Sunday Bloody Sunday
Gene Hackman – The French Connection
Walter Matthau – Kotch
George C. Scott – The Hospital
Topol – Fiddler on the Roof

ACTRESS

Julie Christie – McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Jane Fonda – Klute
Glenda Jackson – Sunday Bloody Sunday
Vanessa Redgrave – Mary, Queen of Scots
Janet Suzman – Nicholas and Alexandra

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jeff Bridges – The Last Picture Show
Leonard Frey – Fiddler on the Roof
Richard Jaeckel – Sometimes a Great Notion
Ben Johnson – The Last Picture Show
Roy Scheider – The French Connection

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ann-Margret – Carnal Knowledge
Ellen Burstyn – The Last Picture Show
Barbara Harris – Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things about Me?
Cloris Leachman – The Last Picture Show
Margaret Leighton – The Go-Between

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

A Clockwork Orange – Stanley Kubrick
The Conformist – Bernardo Bertolucci
The French Connection – Ernest Tidyman
The Garden of the Finzi Continis – Ugo Pirro, Vittorio Bonicelli
The Last Picture Show – Larry McMurtry, Peter Bogdanovich

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

The Hospital – Paddy Chayefsky
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion – Elio Petri, Ugo Pirro
Klute – Andy Lewis, Dave Lewis
Summer of ’42 – Herman Raucher
Sunday Bloody Sunday – Penelope Gilliatt

MUSIC (Song–Original for the Picture)

“The Age Of Not Believing” – Bedknobs and Broomsticks – Music, Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
“All His Children” – Sometimes a Great Notion – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
“Bless The Beasts & Children” – Bless the Beasts & Children – Music, Lyrics by Barry DeVorzon, Perry Botkin, Jr.
“Life Is What You Make It” – Kotch – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“Theme From Shaft” – Shaft – Music, Lyrics by Isaac Hayes

MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)

Mary, Queen of Scots – John Barry
Nicholas and Alexandra – Richard Rodney Bennett
Shaft – Isaac Hayes
Straw Dogs – Jerry Fielding
Summer of ’42 – Michel Legrand

MUSIC (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)

Bedknobs and Broomsticks – Song Score by Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
The Boy Friend – Adaptation Score by Peter Maxwell Davies, Peter Greenwell
Fiddler on the Roof – Adaptation Score by John Williams
Tchaikovsky – Adaptation Score by Dimitri Tiomkin
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory – Song Score by Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley; Adaptation Score by Walter Scharf

FILM EDITING

The Andromeda Strain – Stuart Gilmore, John W. Holmes
A Clockwork Orange – Bill Butler
The French Connection – Jerry Greenberg
Kotch – Ralph E. Winters
Summer of ’42 – Folmar Blangsted

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Fiddler on the Roof – Oswald Morris
The French Connection – Owen Roizman
The Last Picture Show – Robert Surtees
Nicholas and Alexandra – Freddie Young
Summer of ’42 – Robert Surtees

ART DIRECTION

The Andromeda Strain – Art Direction: Boris Leven, William Tuntke; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
Bedknobs and Broomsticks – Art Direction: John B. Mansbridge, Peter Ellenshaw; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
Fiddler on the Roof – Art Direction: Robert Boyle, Michael Stringer; Set Decoration: Peter Lamont
Mary, Queen of Scots – Art Direction: Terence Marsh, Robert Cartwright; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
Nicholas and Alexandra – Art Direction: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon

COSTUME DESIGN

Bedknobs and Broomsticks – Bill Thomas
Death in Venice – Piero Tosi
Mary, Queen of Scots – Margaret Furse
Nicholas and Alexandra – Yvonne Blake, Antonio Castillo
What’s the Matter with Helen? – Morton Haack

SOUND

Diamonds Are Forever – Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell, Alfred J. Overton
Fiddler on the Roof – Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard
The French Connection – Theodore Soderberg, Christopher Newman
Kotch – Richard Portman, Jack Solomon
Mary, Queen of Scots – Bob Jones, John Aldred

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Bedknobs and Broomsticks – Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth – Jim Danforth, Roger Dicken

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Dodes’ka-Den – Japan
The Emigrants – Sweden
The Garden of the Finzi Continis – Italy
The Policeman – Israel
Tchaikovsky – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Alaska Wilderness Lake – Alan Landsburg
The Hellstrom Chronicle – Walon Green
On Any Sunday – Bruce Brown
The RA Expeditions – Lennart Ehrenborg, Thor Heyerdahl
The Sorrow and the Pity – Marcel Ophuls

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Adventures in Perception – Han van Gelder
Art Is… – Julian Krainin, DeWitt L. Sage, Jr.
The Numbers Start with the River – Donald Wrye
Sentinels of Silence – Manuel Arango, Robert Amram
Somebody Waiting – Hal Riney, Dick Snider, Sherwood Omens

SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)

The Crunch Bird – Ted Petok
Evolution – Michael Mills
The Selfish Giant – Peter Sander, Murray Shostak

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Good Morning – Denny Evans, Ken Greenwald
The Rehearsal – Stephen F. Verona
Sentinels of Silence – Manuel Arango, Robert Amram

HONORARY AWARD

To Charles Chaplin for the incalculable effect he has had in making motion pictures the art form of this century.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To JOHN N. WILKINSON of Optical Radiation Corporation for the development and engineering of a system of xenon arc lamphouses for motion picture projection. [Lighting]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To THOMAS JEFFERSON HUTCHINSON, JAMES R. ROCHESTER and FENTON HAMILTON for the development and introduction of the Sunbrute system of xenon arc lamps for location lighting in motion picture production. [Lighting]
To PHOTO RESEARCH, A DIVISION OF KOLLMORGEN CORPORATION, for the development and introduction of the film-lens balanced Three Color Meter. [Photography]
To ROBERT D. AUGUSTE and CINEMA PRODUCTS COMPANY for the development and introduction of a new crystal controlled lightweight motor for the 35mm motion picture Arriflex camera. [Camera]
To PRODUCERS SERVICE CORPORATION and CONSOLIDATED FILM INDUSTRIES; and to CINEMA RESEARCH CORPORATION and RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for the engineering and implementation of fully automated blow-up motion picture printing systems. [Laboratory]
To CINEMA PRODUCTS COMPANY for a control motor to actuate zoom lenses on motion picture cameras. [Camera]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.