42nd Academy Awards (1969): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
9
7


5
4
3

Anne of the Thousand Days
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Hello, Dolly!
Midnight Cowboy
Z
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Gaily, Gaily
Marooned
Sweet Charity
4
3

2
1








Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Hello, Dolly!
Midnight Cowboy
Z
Anne of the Thousand Days
Arthur Rubinstein – The Love of Life
Cactus Flower
Czechoslovakia 1968
It’s Tough to Be a Bird
The Magic Machines
Marooned
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?
True Grit
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Anne of the Thousand Days – Hal B. Wallis
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – John Foreman
Hello, Dolly! – Ernest Lehman
Midnight Cowboy – Jerome Hellman
Z – Jacques Perrin, Hamed Rachedi

DIRECTING

Alice’s Restaurant – Arthur Penn
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – George Roy Hill
Midnight Cowboy – John Schlesinger
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? – Sydney Pollack
Z – Costa-Gavras

ACTOR

Richard Burton – Anne of the Thousand Days
Dustin Hoffman – Midnight Cowboy
Peter O’Toole – Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Jon Voight – Midnight Cowboy
John Wayne – True Grit

ACTRESS

Genevieve Bujold – Anne of the Thousand Days
Jane Fonda – They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?
Liza Minnelli – The Sterile Cuckoo
Jean Simmons – The Happy Ending
Maggie Smith – The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Rupert Crosse – The Reivers
Elliott Gould – Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Jack Nicholson – Easy Rider
Anthony Quayle – Anne of the Thousand Days
Gig Young – They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Catherine Burns – Last Summer
Dyan Cannon – Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Goldie Hawn – Cactus Flower
Sylvia Miles – Midnight Cowboy
Susannah York – They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Anne of the Thousand Days – John Hale, Bridget Boland, Richard Sokolove
Goodbye, Columbus – Arnold Schulman
Midnight Cowboy – Waldo Salt
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? – James Poe, Robert E. Thompson
Z – Jorge Semprun, Costa-Gavras

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–based on material not previously published or produced)

Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice – Paul Mazursky, Larry Tucker
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – William Goldman
The Damned – Nicola Badalucco, Enrico Medioli, Luchino Visconti
Easy Rider – Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern
The Wild Bunch – Walon Green, Roy N. Sickner, Sam Peckinpah

MUSIC (Song–Original for the Picture)

“Come Saturday Morning” – The Sterile Cuckoo – Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Dory Previn
“Jean” – The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie – Music, Lyrics by Rod McKuen
“Raindrops Keep Fallin’ On My Head” – Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
“True Grit” – True Grit – Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black
“What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?” – The Happy Ending – Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman

MUSIC (Original Score–for a motion picture [not a musical])

Anne of the Thousand Days – Georges Delerue
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – Burt Bacharach
The Reivers – John Williams
The Secret of Santa Vittoria – Ernest Gold
The Wild Bunch – Jerry Fielding

MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture–original or adaptation)

Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Music, lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by John Williams
Hello, Dolly! – Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton, Lionel Newman
Paint Your Wagon – Adaptation score by Nelson Riddle
Sweet Charity – Adaptation score by Cy Coleman
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? – Adaptation score by John Green, Albert Woodbury

FILM EDITING

Hello, Dolly! – William Reynolds
Midnight Cowboy – Hugh A. Robertson
The Secret of Santa Vittoria – William Lyon, Earle Herdan
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? – Fredric Steinkamp
Z – Françoise Bonnot

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anne of the Thousand Days – Arthur Ibbetson
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice – Charles B. Lang
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – Conrad Hall
Hello, Dolly! – Harry Stradling
Marooned – Daniel Fapp

ART DIRECTION

Anne of the Thousand Days – Art Direction: Maurice Carter, Lionel Couch; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin
Gaily, Gaily – Art Direction: Robert Boyle, George B. Chan; Set Decoration: Edward Boyle, Carl Biddiscombe
Hello, Dolly! – Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins, Raphael Bretton
Sweet Charity – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? – Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy

COSTUME DESIGN

Anne of the Thousand Days – Margaret Furse
Gaily, Gaily – Ray Aghayan
Hello, Dolly! – Irene Sharaff
Sweet Charity – Edith Head
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? – Donfeld

SOUND

Anne of the Thousand Days – John Aldred
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – William Edmondson, David Dockendorf
Gaily, Gaily – Robert Martin, Clem Portman
Hello, Dolly! – Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack
Marooned – Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Krakatoa, East of Java – Eugene Lourie, Alex Weldon
Marooned – Robbie Robertson

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Ådalen ’31 – Sweden
The Battle of Neretva – Yugoslavia
The Brothers Karamazov – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
My Night at Maud’s – France [1]
Z – Algeria

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Arthur Rubinstein – The Love of Life – Bernard Chevry
Before the Mountain Was Moved – Robert K. Sharpe
In the Year of the Pig – Emile de Antonio
The Olympics in Mexico – Comite Organizador de los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada
The Wolf Men – Irwin Rosten

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Czechoslovakia 1968 – Denis Sanders, Robert M. Fresco
An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer – Donald Wrye
Jenny Is a Good Thing – Joan Horvath
Leo Beuerman – Arthur H. Wolf, Russell A. Mosser
The Magic Machines – Joan Keller Stern

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

It’s Tough to Be a Bird – Ward Kimball
Of Men and Demons – John Hubley, Faith Hubley
Walking – Ryan Larkin

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Blake – Doug Jackson
The Magic Machines – Joan Keller Stern
People Soup – Marc Merson

HONORARY AWARD

To Cary Grant for his unique mastery of the art of screen acting with the respect and affection of his colleagues.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

George Jessel

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To HAZELTINE CORPORATION for the design and development of the Hazeltine Color Film Analyzer. [Laboratory]
To FOUAD SAID for the design and introduction of the Cinemobile series of equipment trucks for location motion picture production. [Stage Operations]
To JUAN DE LA CIERVA and DYNASCIENCES CORPORATION for the design and development of the Dynalens optical image motion compensator. [Photography]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To OTTO POPELKA of Magna-Tech Electronics Company, Inc., for the development of an Electronically Controlled Looping System. [Sound]
To FENTON HAMILTON of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios for the concept and engineering of a mobile battery power unit for location lighting. [Lighting]
To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the design and development of the Panaspeed Motion Picture Camera Motor. [Camera]
To ROBERT M. FLYNN and RUSSELL HESSEY of Universal City Studios, Inc. for a machine-gun modification for motion picture photography. [Stage Operations]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: Film received its 1969 nomination under the title My Night with Maud. It had no US distributor at the time.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.