41st Academy Awards (1968): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
8
7

4


3
Oliver!
Funny Girl
The Lion in Winter
Star!
2001: A Space Odyssey
Rachel, Rachel
Romeo and Juliet
Faces
6
3
2
1












Oliver!
The Lion in Winter
Romeo and Juliet
2001: A Space Odyssey
Bullitt
Charly
Funny Girl
Journey into Self
Planet of the Apes
The Producers
Robert Kennedy Remembered
Rosemary’s Baby
The Subject Was Roses
The Thomas Crown Affair
War and Peace
Why Man Creates
Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Funny Girl – Ray Stark
The Lion in Winter – Martin Poll
Oliver! – John Woolf
Rachel, Rachel – Paul Newman
Romeo and Juliet – Anthony Havelock-Allan, John Brabourne

DIRECTING

The Battle of Algiers – Gillo Pontecorvo
The Lion in Winter – Anthony Harvey
Oliver! – Carol Reed
Romeo and Juliet – Franco Zeffirelli
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick

ACTOR

Alan Arkin – The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
Alan Bates – The Fixer
Ron Moody – Oliver!
Peter O’Toole – The Lion in Winter
Cliff Robertson – Charly

ACTRESS

Katharine Hepburn – The Lion in Winter [1]
Patricia Neal – The Subject Was Roses
Vanessa Redgrave – Isadora
Barbra Streisand – Funny Girl [2]
Joanne Woodward – Rachel, Rachel

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jack Albertson – The Subject Was Roses
Seymour Cassel – Faces
Daniel Massey – Star!
Jack Wild – Oliver!
Gene Wilder – The Producers

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Lynn Carlin – Faces
Ruth Gordon – Rosemary’s Baby
Sondra Locke – The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
Kay Medford – Funny Girl
Estelle Parsons – Rachel, Rachel

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

The Lion in Winter – James Goldman
The Odd Couple – Neil Simon
Oliver! – Vernon Harris
Rachel, Rachel – Stewart Stern
Rosemary’s Baby – Roman Polanski

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

The Battle of Algiers – Franco Solinas, Gillo Pontecorvo
Faces – John Cassavetes
Hot Millions – Ira Wallach, Peter Ustinov
The Producers – Mel Brooks
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke

MUSIC (Song–Original for the Picture)

“Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Music, Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
“For Love Of Ivy” – For Love of Ivy – Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
“Funny Girl” – Funny Girl – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Bob Merrill
“Star!” – Star! – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“The Windmills Of Your Mind” – The Thomas Crown Affair – Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman

MUSIC (Original Score–for a motion picture [not a musical])

The Fox – Lalo Schifrin
The Lion in Winter – John Barry
Planet of the Apes – Jerry Goldsmith
The Shoes of the Fisherman – Alex North
The Thomas Crown Affair – Michel Legrand

MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture–original or adaptation)

Finian’s Rainbow – Adaptation score by Ray Heindorf
Funny Girl – Adaptation score by Walter Scharf
Oliver! – Adaptation score by John Green
Star! – Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton
The Young Girls of Rochefort – Music, adaptation score by Michel Legrand; lyrics by Jacques Demy

FILM EDITING

Bullitt – Frank P. Keller
Funny Girl – Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands
The Odd Couple – Frank Bracht
Oliver! – Ralph Kemplen
Wild in the Streets – Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Funny Girl – Harry Stradling
Ice Station Zebra – Daniel L. Fapp
Oliver! – Oswald Morris
Romeo and Juliet – Pasqualino De Santis
Star! – Ernest Laszlo

ART DIRECTION

Oliver! – Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
The Shoes of the Fisherman – Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno
Star! – Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Howard Bristol
2001: A Space Odyssey – Art Direction: Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer
War and Peace – Art Direction: Mikhail Bogdanov, Gennady Myasnikov; Set Decoration: G. Koshelev, V. Uvarov

COSTUME DESIGN

The Lion in Winter – Margaret Furse
Oliver! – Phyllis Dalton
Planet of the Apes – Morton Haack
Romeo and Juliet – Danilo Donati
Star! – Donald Brooks

SOUND

Bullitt – Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Finian’s Rainbow – Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Funny Girl – Columbia Studio Sound Department
Oliver! – Shepperton Studio Sound Department
Star! – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Ice Station Zebra – Hal Millar, J. McMillan Johnson
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Boys of Paul Street – Hungary
The Firemen’s Ball – Czechoslovakia
The Girl with the Pistol – Italy
Stolen Kisses – France
War and Peace – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

A Few Notes on Our Food Problem – James Blue
Journey into Self – Bill McGaw [3]
The Legendary Champions – William Cayton
Other Voices – David H. Sawyer
Young Americans – Robert Cohn, Alex Grasshoff [4]

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The House That Ananda Built – Fali Bilimoria
The Revolving Door – Lee R. Bobker
A Space to Grow – Thomas P. Kelly, Jr.
A Way Out of the Wilderness – Dan E. Weisburd
Why Man Creates – Saul Bass

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The House That Jack Built – Wolf Koenig, Jim MacKay
The Magic Pear Tree – Jimmy Murakami
Windy Day – John Hubley, Faith Hubley
Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day – Walt Disney

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

The Dove – George Coe, Sidney Davis, Anthony Lover
Duo – National Film Board of Canada
Prelude – John Astin
Robert Kennedy Remembered – Charles Guggenheim

HONORARY AWARD

To John Chambers for his outstanding makeup achievement for Planet of the Apes.
To Onna White for her outstanding choreography achievement for Oliver!

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Martha Raye

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class I)

To PHILIP V. PALMQUIST of Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co., to DR. HERBERT MEYER of the Motion Picture and Television Research Center, and to CHARLES D. STAFFELL of the Rank Organization for the development of a successful embodiment of the reflex background projection system for composite cinematography. [Special Photographic]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development and introduction of a color reversal intermediate film for motion pictures. [Film]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To DONALD W. NORWOOD for the design and development of the Norwood Photographic Exposure Meters. [Photography]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY and PRODUCERS SERVICE COMPANY for the development of a new high-speed step-optical reduction printer. [Laboratory]
To EDMUND M. DIGIULIO, NIELS G. PETERSEN and NORMAN S. HUGHES of the Cinema Product Development Company for the design and application of a conversion which makes available the reflex viewing system for motion picture cameras. [Camera]
To OPTICAL COATING LABORATORIES, INC. for the development of an improved anti-reflection coating for photographic and projection lens systems. [Lenses and Filters]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the introduction of a new high speed motion picture color negative film. [Film]
To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the conception, design and introduction of a 65mm hand-held motion picture camera. [Camera]
To TODD-AO and MITCHELL CAMERA COMPANY for the design and engineering of the Todd-AO hand-held motion picture camera. [Camera]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To CARL W. HAUGE and EDWARD H. REICHARD of Consolidated Film Industries and E. MICHAEL MEAHL and ROY J. RIDENOUR of Ramtronics for engineering an automatic exposure control for printing-machine lamps. [Laboratory]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for a new direct positive film and to CONSOLIDATED FILM INDUSTRIES for the application of this film to the making of post-production work prints. [Film]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: A tie. The other winner in this category was Barbra Streisand (Funny Girl).]
  2. [NOTE: A tie. The other winner in this category was Katharine Hepburn (The Lion in Winter).]
  3. [NOTE: At the 41st Awards ceremony on April 14, 1969, Young Americans was announced as the winner of the Documentary Feature Oscar. On May 7, 1969, the film was declared ineligible after it was revealed that the film had played in October of 1967, therefore ineligible for a 1968 Award. The first runner-up, Journey into Self, was awarded the statuette on May 8, 1969.]
  4. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. At the 41st Awards ceremony on April 14, 1969, Young Americans was announced as the winner of the Documentary Feature Oscar. On May 7, 1969, the film was declared ineligible after it was revealed that the film had played in October of 1967, therefore ineligible for a 1968 Award. The first runner-up, Journey into Self, was awarded the statuette on May 8, 1969.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.