40th Academy Awards (1967): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10

9
7


5
4

Bonnie and Clyde
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
Doctor Dolittle
The Graduate
In the Heat of the Night
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Camelot
Cool Hand Luke
The Dirty Dozen
In Cold Blood
5
3
2


1







In the Heat of the Night
Camelot
Bonnie and Clyde
Doctor Dolittle
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
The Anderson Platoon
The Box
Closely Watched Trains
Cool Hand Luke
The Dirty Dozen
The Graduate
A Place to Stand
The Redwoods
Thoroughly Modern Millie
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Bonnie and Clyde – Warren Beatty
Doctor Dolittle – Arthur P. Jacobs
The Graduate – Lawrence Turman
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner – Stanley Kramer
In the Heat of the Night – Walter Mirisch

DIRECTING

Bonnie and Clyde – Arthur Penn
The Graduate – Mike Nichols
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner – Stanley Kramer
In Cold Blood – Richard Brooks
In the Heat of the Night – Norman Jewison

ACTOR

Warren Beatty – Bonnie and Clyde
Dustin Hoffman – The Graduate
Paul Newman – Cool Hand Luke
Rod Steiger – In the Heat of the Night
Spencer Tracy – Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner

ACTRESS

Anne Bancroft – The Graduate
Faye Dunaway – Bonnie and Clyde
Dame Edith Evans – The Whisperers
Audrey Hepburn – Wait until Dark
Katharine Hepburn – Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

John Cassavetes – The Dirty Dozen
Gene Hackman – Bonnie and Clyde
Cecil Kellaway – Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
George Kennedy – Cool Hand Luke
Michael J. Pollard – Bonnie and Clyde

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Carol Channing – Thoroughly Modern Millie
Mildred Natwick – Barefoot in the Park
Estelle Parsons – Bonnie and Clyde
Beah Richards – Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
Katharine Ross – The Graduate

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Cool Hand Luke – Donn Pearce, Frank R. Pierson
The Graduate – Calder Willingham, Buck Henry
In Cold Blood – Richard Brooks
In the Heat of the Night – Stirling Silliphant
Ulysses – Joseph Strick, Fred Haines

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

Bonnie and Clyde – David Newman, Robert Benton
Divorce American Style – Robert Kaufman, Norman Lear
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner – William Rose
La Guerre Est Finie – Jorge Semprun
Two for the Road – Frederic Raphael

MUSIC (Song)

“The Bare Necessities” – The Jungle Book – Music, Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson
“The Eyes Of Love” – Banning – Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
“The Look Of Love” – Casino Royale – Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
“Talk To The Animals” – Doctor Dolittle – Music, Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
“Thoroughly Modern Millie” – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Music, Lyrics by James Van Heusen, Sammy Cahn

MUSIC (Original Music Score)

Cool Hand Luke – Lalo Schifrin
Doctor Dolittle – Leslie Bricusse
Far from the Madding Crowd – Richard Rodney Bennett
In Cold Blood – Quincy Jones
Thoroughly Modern Millie – Elmer Bernstein

MUSIC (Scoring of Music–adaptation or treatment)

Camelot – Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
Doctor Dolittle – Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner – DeVol
Thoroughly Modern Millie – Andre Previn, Joseph Gershenson
Valley of the Dolls – John Williams

FILM EDITING

Beach Red – Frank P. Keller
The Dirty Dozen – Michael Luciano
Doctor Dolittle – Samuel E. Beetley, Marjorie Fowler
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner – Robert C. Jones
In the Heat of the Night – Hal Ashby

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bonnie and Clyde – Burnett Guffey
Camelot – Richard H. Kline
Doctor Dolittle – Robert Surtees
The Graduate – Robert Surtees
In Cold Blood – Conrad Hall

ART DIRECTION

Camelot – Art Direction: John Truscott, Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: John W. Brown
Doctor Dolittle – Art Direction: Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith, Ed Graves; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner – Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
The Taming of the Shrew – Art Direction: Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb, Giuseppe Mariani; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni, Luigi Gervasi
Thoroughly Modern Millie – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol

COSTUME DESIGN

Bonnie and Clyde – Theadora Van Runkle
Camelot – John Truscott
The Happiest Millionaire – Bill Thomas
The Taming of the Shrew – Irene Sharaff, Danilo Donati
Thoroughly Modern Millie – Jean Louis

SOUND

Camelot – Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
The Dirty Dozen – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
Doctor Dolittle – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
In the Heat of the Night – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Thoroughly Modern Millie – Universal City Studio Sound Department

SOUND EFFECTS

The Dirty Dozen – John Poyner
In the Heat of the Night – James A. Richard

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Doctor Dolittle – L. B. Abbott
Tobruk – Howard A. Anderson, Jr., Albert Whitlock

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Closely Watched Trains – Czechoslovakia
El Amor Brujo – Spain
I Even Met Happy Gypsies – Yugoslavia
Live for Life – France
Portrait of Chieko – Japan

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Anderson Platoon – Pierre Schoendoerffer
Festival – Murray Lerner
Harvest – Carroll Ballard
A King’s Story – Jack Le Vien
A Time for Burning – William C. Jersey

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Monument to the Dream – Charles E. Guggenheim
A Place to Stand – Christopher Chapman
The Redwoods – Mark Harris, Trevor Greenwood
See You at the Pillar – Robert Fitchett
While I Run This Race – Carl V. Ragsdale

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Box – Fred Wolf
Hypothese Beta – Jean-Charles Meunier
What on Earth! – Robert Verrall, Wolf Koenig

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Paddle to the Sea – Julian Biggs
A Place to Stand – Christopher Chapman
Sky over Holland – John Ferno
Stop, Look and Listen – Len Janson, Chuck Menville

HONORARY AWARD

To Arthur Freed for distinguished service to the Academy and the production of six top-rated Awards telecasts.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Alfred Hitchcock

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Gregory Peck

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To the ELECTRO-OPTICAL DIVISION OF KOLLMORGEN CORPORATION for the design and development of a series of Motion Picture Projection Lenses. [Lenses and Filters]
To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for a Variable Speed Motor for Motion Picture Cameras. [Camera]
To FRED R. WILSON of the Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department for an Audio Level Clamper. [Sound]
To WALDON O. WATSON and the UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for new concepts in the design of a Music Scoring Stage. [Sound]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.