38th Academy Awards (1965): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10

8
5





4


3
Doctor Zhivago
The Sound of Music
Ship of Fools
The Agony and the Ecstasy
Cat Ballou
Darling
The Great Race
The Greatest Story Ever Told
A Patch of Blue
Othello
A Thousand Clowns
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
The Collector
Inside Daisy Clover
5

3
2
1









Doctor Zhivago
The Sound of Music
Darling
Ship of Fools
Cat Ballou
The Chicken (Le Poulet)
The Dot and the Line
The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
The Great Race
A Patch of Blue
The Sandpiper
The Shop on Main Street
A Thousand Clowns
Thunderball
To Be Alive!
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Darling – Joseph Janni
Doctor Zhivago – Carlo Ponti
Ship of Fools – Stanley Kramer
The Sound of Music – Robert Wise
A Thousand Clowns – Fred Coe

DIRECTING

The Collector – William Wyler
Darling – John Schlesinger
Doctor Zhivago – David Lean
The Sound of Music – Robert Wise
Woman in the Dunes – Hiroshi Teshigahara

ACTOR

Richard Burton – The Spy Who Came In from the Cold
Lee Marvin – Cat Ballou
Laurence Olivier – Othello
Rod Steiger – The Pawnbroker
Oskar Werner – Ship of Fools

ACTRESS

Julie Andrews – The Sound of Music
Julie Christie – Darling
Samantha Eggar – The Collector
Elizabeth Hartman – A Patch of Blue
Simone Signoret – Ship of Fools

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Martin Balsam – A Thousand Clowns
Ian Bannen – The Flight of the Phoenix
Tom Courtenay – Doctor Zhivago
Michael Dunn – Ship of Fools
Frank Finlay – Othello

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ruth Gordon – Inside Daisy Clover
Joyce Redman – Othello
Maggie Smith – Othello
Shelley Winters – A Patch of Blue
Peggy Wood – The Sound of Music

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Cat Ballou – Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson
The Collector – Stanley Mann, John Kohn
Doctor Zhivago – Robert Bolt
Ship of Fools – Abby Mann
A Thousand Clowns – Herb Gardner

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

Casanova ’70 – Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D’Amico
Darling – Frederic Raphael
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines – Jack Davies, Ken Annakin
The Train – Franklin Coen, Frank Davis
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Jacques Demy

MUSIC (Song)

“The Ballad Of Cat Ballou” – Cat Ballou – Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
“I Will Wait For You” – The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Jacques Demy; English Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
“The Shadow Of Your Smile” – The Sandpiper – Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“The Sweetheart Tree” – The Great Race – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“What’s New Pussycat?” – What’s New Pussycat? – Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

MUSIC (Music Score–substantially original)

The Agony and the Ecstasy – Alex North
Doctor Zhivago – Maurice Jarre
The Greatest Story Ever Told – Alfred Newman
A Patch of Blue – Jerry Goldsmith
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy

MUSIC (Scoring of Music–adaptation or treatment)

Cat Ballou – DeVol
The Pleasure Seekers – Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
The Sound of Music – Irwin Kostal
A Thousand Clowns – Don Walker
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Michel Legrand

FILM EDITING

Cat Ballou – Charles Nelson
Doctor Zhivago – Norman Savage
The Flight of the Phoenix – Michael Luciano
The Great Race – Ralph E. Winters
The Sound of Music – William Reynolds

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

In Harm’s Way – Loyal Griggs
King Rat – Burnett Guffey
Morituri – Conrad Hall
A Patch of Blue – Robert Burks
Ship of Fools – Ernest Laszlo

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

The Agony and the Ecstasy – Leon Shamroy
Doctor Zhivago – Freddie Young
The Great Race – Russell Harlan
The Greatest Story Ever Told – William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs
The Sound of Music – Ted McCord

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

King Rat – Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
A Patch of Blue – Art Direction: George W. Davis, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson
Ship of Fools – Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish
The Slender Thread – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, Joseph Kish
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

ART DIRECTION (Color)

The Agony and the Ecstasy – Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
Doctor Zhivago – Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
The Greatest Story Ever Told – Art Direction: Richard Day, William Creber, David Hall; Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean, Norman Rockett
Inside Daisy Clover – Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
The Sound of Music – Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

Darling – Julie Harris
Morituri – Moss Mabry
A Rage to Live – Howard Shoup
Ship of Fools – Bill Thomas, Jean Louis
The Slender Thread – Edith Head

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

The Agony and the Ecstasy – Vittorio Nino Novarese
Doctor Zhivago – Phyllis Dalton
The Greatest Story Ever Told – Vittorio Nino Novarese, Marjorie Best
Inside Daisy Clover – Edith Head, Bill Thomas
The Sound of Music – Dorothy Jeakins

SOUND

The Agony and the Ecstasy – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
Doctor Zhivago – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
The Great Race – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
Shenandoah – Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
The Sound of Music – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

SOUND EFFECTS

The Great Race – Tregoweth Brown
Von Ryan’s Express – Walter A. Rossi

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

The Greatest Story Ever Told – J. McMillan Johnson
Thunderball – John Stears

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Blood on the Land – Greece
Dear John – Sweden
Kwaidan – Japan
Marriage Italian Style – Italy
The Shop on Main Street – Czechoslovakia

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Battle of the Bulge…The Brave Rifles – Laurence E. Mascott
The Eleanor Roosevelt Story – Sidney Glazier
The Forth Road Bridge – Peter Mills
Let My People Go – Marshall Flaum
To Die in Madrid – Frédéric Rossif

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Mural on Our Street – Kirk Smallman
Ouverture – Mafilm Productions
Point of View – Vision Associates Productions
To Be Alive! – Francis Thompson
Yeats Country – Patrick Carey, Joe Mendoza

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Clay or The Origin of Species – Eliot Noyes, Jr.
The Dot and the Line – Chuck Jones, Les Goldman
The Thieving Magpie (La Gazza Ladra) – Emanuele Luzzati

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

The Chicken (Le Poulet) – Claude Berri
Fortress of Peace – Lothar Wolff
Skaterdater – Marshal Backlar, Noel Black
Snow – Edgar Anstey
Time Piece – Jim Henson

HONORARY AWARD

To Bob Hope for unique and distinguished service to our industry and the Academy.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

William Wyler

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Edmond L. DePatie

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To ARTHUR J. HATCH of the Strong Electric Corporation subsidiary of General Precision Equipment Corporation, for the design and development of an Air Blown Carbon Arc Projection Lamp. [Lighting]
To STEFAN KUDELSKI for the design and development of the Nagra portable 1/4 inch tape recording system for motion picture sound recording. [Sound]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.