37th Academy Awards (1964): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

13
12

7

6
4

3
Mary Poppins
Becket
My Fair Lady
Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Zorba the Greek
The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Dr. Strangelove…
The Night of the Iguana
Father Goose
8
5
3
1









My Fair Lady
Mary Poppins
Zorba the Greek
7 Faces of Dr. Lao
Becket
Casals Conducts: 1964
Father Goose
Goldfinger
Jacques-Yves Cousteau’s World without Sun
The Night of the Iguana
Nine from Little Rock
The Pink Phink
Topkapi
Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Becket – Hal B. Wallis
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb – Stanley Kubrick
Mary Poppins – Walt Disney, Bill Walsh
My Fair Lady – Jack L. Warner
Zorba the Greek – Michael Cacoyannis

DIRECTING

Becket – Peter Glenville
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb – Stanley Kubrick
Mary Poppins – Robert Stevenson
My Fair Lady – George Cukor
Zorba the Greek – Michael Cacoyannis

ACTOR

Richard Burton – Becket
Rex Harrison – My Fair Lady
Peter O’Toole – Becket
Anthony Quinn – Zorba the Greek
Peter Sellers – Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb

ACTRESS

Julie Andrews – Mary Poppins
Anne Bancroft – The Pumpkin Eater
Sophia Loren – Marriage Italian Style
Debbie Reynolds – The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Kim Stanley – Seance on a Wet Afternoon

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

John Gielgud – Becket
Stanley Holloway – My Fair Lady
Edmond O’Brien – Seven Days in May
Lee Tracy – The Best Man
Peter Ustinov – Topkapi

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Gladys Cooper – My Fair Lady
Dame Edith Evans – The Chalk Garden
Grayson Hall – The Night of the Iguana
Lila Kedrova – Zorba the Greek
Agnes Moorehead – Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Becket – Edward Anhalt
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb – Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern
Mary Poppins – Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi
My Fair Lady – Alan Jay Lerner
Zorba the Greek – Michael Cacoyannis

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

Father Goose – S. H. Barnett, Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff
A Hard Day’s Night – Alun Owen
One Potato, Two Potato – Orville H. Hampton,Raphael Hayes
The Organizer – Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli
That Man from Rio – Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger, Philippe De Broca

MUSIC (Song)

“Chim Chim Cher-ee” – Mary Poppins – Music, Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
“Dear Heart” – Dear Heart – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Jay Livingston, Ray Evans
“Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte” – Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Music by Frank DeVol; Lyrics by Mack David
“My Kind Of Town” – Robin and the 7 Hoods – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“Where Love Has Gone” – Where Love Has Gone – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

MUSIC (Music Score–substantially original)

Becket – Laurence Rosenthal
The Fall of the Roman Empire – Dimitri Tiomkin
Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Frank DeVol
Mary Poppins – Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
The Pink Panther – Henry Mancini

MUSIC (Scoring of Music–adaptation or treatment)

A Hard Day’s Night – George Martin
Mary Poppins – Irwin Kostal
My Fair Lady – Andre Previn
Robin and the 7 Hoods – Nelson Riddle
The Unsinkable Molly Brown – Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson, Leo Shuken

FILM EDITING

Becket – Anne Coates
Father Goose – Ted J. Kent
Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Michael Luciano
Mary Poppins – Cotton Warburton
My Fair Lady – William Ziegler

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

The Americanization of Emily – Philip H. Lathrop
Fate Is the Hunter – Milton Krasner
Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Joseph Biroc
The Night of the Iguana – Gabriel Figueroa
Zorba the Greek – Walter Lassally

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

Becket – Geoffrey Unsworth
Cheyenne Autumn – William H. Clothier
Mary Poppins – Edward Colman
My Fair Lady – Harry Stradling
The Unsinkable Molly Brown – Daniel L. Fapp

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

The Americanization of Emily – Art Direction: George W. Davis, Hans Peters, Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Robert R. Benton
Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Art Direction: William Glasgow; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
The Night of the Iguana – Stephen Grimes
Seven Days in May – Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Zorba the Greek – Vassilis Fotopoulos

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Becket – Art Direction: John Bryan, Maurice Carter; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin, Robert Cartwright
Mary Poppins – Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
My Fair Lady – Art Direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
The Unsinkable Molly Brown – Art Direction: George W. Davis, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
What a Way to Go! – Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

A House Is Not a Home – Edith Head
Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Norma Koch
Kisses for My President – Howard Shoup
The Night of the Iguana – Dorothy Jeakins
The Visit – René Hubert

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

Becket – Margaret Furse
Mary Poppins – Tony Walton
My Fair Lady – Cecil Beaton
The Unsinkable Molly Brown – Morton Haack
What a Way to Go! – Edith Head, Moss Mabry

SOUND

Becket – Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
Father Goose – Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
Mary Poppins – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
My Fair Lady – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
The Unsinkable Molly Brown – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

SOUND EFFECTS

Goldfinger – Norman Wanstall
The Lively Set – Robert L. Bratton

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Mary Poppins – Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske
7 Faces of Dr. Lao – Jim Danforth

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Raven’s End – Sweden
Sallah – Israel
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – France
Woman in the Dunes – Japan
Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow – Italy

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Finest Hours – Jack Le Vien
Four Days in November – Mel Stuart
The Human Dutch – Bert Haanstra
Jacques-Yves Cousteau’s World without Sun – Jacques-Yves Cousteau
Over There, 1914-18 – Jean Aurel

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Breaking the Habit – Henry Jacobs, John Korty
Children Without – Charles Guggenheim
Kenojuak – National Film Board of Canada
Nine from Little Rock – Charles Guggenheim
140 Days under the World – Geoffrey Scott, Oxley Hughan

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Christmas Cracker – National Film Board of Canada
How to Avoid Friendship – William L. Snyder
Nudnik #2 – William L. Snyder
The Pink Phink – David H. DePatie, Friz Freleng

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Casals Conducts: 1964 – Edward Schreiber
Help! My Snowman’s Burning Down – Carson Davidson
The Legend of Jimmy Blue Eyes – Robert Clouse

HONORARY AWARD

To William Tuttle for his outstanding make-up achievement for 7 Faces of Dr. Lao.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class I)

To PETRO VLAHOS, WADSWORTH E. POHL and UB IWERKS for the conception and perfection of techniques for Color Traveling Matte Composite Cinematography. [Special Photographic]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To SIDNEY P. SOLOW, EDWARD H. REICHARD, CARL W. HAUGE and JOB SANDERSON of Consolidated Film Industries for the design and development of a versatile Automatic 35mm Composite Color Printer. [Laboratory]
To PIERRE ANGENIEUX for the development of a ten-to-one Zoom Lens for cinematography. [Lenses and Filters]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To MILTON FORMAN, RICHARD B. GLICKMAN and DANIEL J. PEARLMAN of Colortran Industries for advancements in the design and application to motion picture photography of lighting units using quartz iodine lamps. [Lighting]
To STEWART FILMSCREEN CORPORATION for a seamless translucent Blue Screen for Traveling Matte Color Cinematography. [Special Photographic]
To ANTHONY PAGLIA and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO MECHANICAL EFFECTS DEPARTMENT for an improved method of producing Explosion Flash Effects for motion pictures. [Stage Operations]
To EDWARD H. REICHARD and CARL W. HAUGE of Consolidated Film Industries for the design of a Proximity Cue Detector and its application to motion picture printers. [Laboratory]
To EDWARD H. REICHARD, LEONARD L. SOKOLOW and CARL W. HAUGE of Consolidated Film Industries for the design and application to motion picture laboratory practice of a Stroboscopic Scene Tester for color and black-and-white film. [Laboratory]
To NELSON TYLER for the design and construction of an improved Helicopter Camera System. [Photography]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.