35th Academy Awards (1962): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
8
7
6
5



4

3


Lawrence of Arabia
To Kill a Mockingbird
Mutiny on the Bounty
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man
Days of Wine and Roses
The Longest Day
The Miracle Worker
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Birdman of Alcatraz
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
Divorce–Italian Style
Gypsy
Sweet Bird of Youth
That Touch of Mink
7
3
2

1









Lawrence of Arabia
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Longest Day
The Miracle Worker
Black Fox
Days of Wine and Roses
Divorce–Italian Style
Dylan Thomas
Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary)
The Hole
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man
Sundays and Cybele
Sweet Bird of Youth
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Lawrence of Arabia – Sam Spiegel
The Longest Day – Darryl F. Zanuck
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – Morton Da Costa
Mutiny on the Bounty – Aaron Rosenberg
To Kill a Mockingbird – Alan J. Pakula

DIRECTING

David and Lisa – Frank Perry
Divorce–Italian Style – Pietro Germi
Lawrence of Arabia – David Lean
The Miracle Worker – Arthur Penn
To Kill a Mockingbird – Robert Mulligan

ACTOR

Burt Lancaster – Birdman of Alcatraz
Jack Lemmon – Days of Wine and Roses
Marcello Mastroianni – Divorce–Italian Style
Peter O’Toole – Lawrence of Arabia
Gregory Peck – To Kill a Mockingbird

ACTRESS

Anne Bancroft – The Miracle Worker
Bette Davis – What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Katharine Hepburn – Long Day’s Journey into Night
Geraldine Page – Sweet Bird of Youth
Lee Remick – Days of Wine and Roses

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ed Begley – Sweet Bird of Youth
Victor Buono – What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Telly Savalas – Birdman of Alcatraz
Omar Sharif – Lawrence of Arabia
Terence Stamp – Billy Budd

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary Badham – To Kill a Mockingbird
Patty Duke – The Miracle Worker
Shirley Knight – Sweet Bird of Youth
Angela Lansbury – The Manchurian Candidate
Thelma Ritter – Birdman of Alcatraz

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

David and Lisa – Eleanor Perry
Lawrence of Arabia – Robert Bolt, Michael Wilson [1]
Lolita – Vladimir Nabokov
The Miracle Worker – William Gibson
To Kill a Mockingbird – Horton Foote

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

Divorce–Italian Style – Ennio de Concini, Alfredo Giannetti, Pietro Germi
Freud – Charles Kaufman, Wolfgang Reinhardt
Last Year at Marienbad – Alain Robbe-Grillet
That Touch of Mink – Stanley Shapiro, Nate Monaster
Through a Glass Darkly – Ingmar Bergman

MUSIC (Song)

“Days Of Wine And Roses” – Days of Wine and Roses – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“Love Song From Mutiny On The Bounty (Follow Me)” – Mutiny on the Bounty – Music by Bronislau Kaper; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“Song From Two For The Seesaw (Second Chance)” – Two for the Seesaw – Music by Andre Previn; Lyrics by Dory Langdon
“Tender Is The Night” – Tender Is the Night – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“Walk On The Wild Side” – Walk on the Wild Side – Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Mack David

MUSIC (Music Score–substantially original)

Freud – Jerry Goldsmith
Lawrence of Arabia – Maurice Jarre
Mutiny on the Bounty – Bronislau Kaper
Taras Bulba – Franz Waxman
To Kill a Mockingbird – Elmer Bernstein

MUSIC (Scoring of Music–adaptation or treatment)

Billy Rose’s Jumbo – George Stoll
Gigot – Michel Magne
Gypsy – Frank Perkins
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – Ray Heindorf
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm – Leigh Harline

FILM EDITING

Lawrence of Arabia – Anne Coates
The Longest Day – Samuel E. Beetley
The Manchurian Candidate – Ferris Webster
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – William Ziegler
Mutiny on the Bounty – John McSweeney, Jr.

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

Birdman of Alcatraz – Burnett Guffey
The Longest Day – Jean Bourgoin, Walter Wottitz, (Henri Persin) [2]
To Kill a Mockingbird – Russell Harlan
Two for the Seesaw – Ted McCord
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? – Ernest Haller

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

Gypsy – Harry Stradling, Sr.
Hatari! – Russell Harlan
Lawrence of Arabia – Fred A. Young
Mutiny on the Bounty – Robert L. Surtees
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm – Paul C. Vogel

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

Days of Wine and Roses – Art Direction: Joseph Wright; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
The Longest Day – Art Direction: Ted Haworth, Leon Barsacq, Vincent Korda; Set Decoration: Gabriel Bechir
Period of Adjustment – Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Dick Pefferle
The Pigeon That Took Rome – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Frank R. McKelvy
To Kill a Mockingbird – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Oliver Emert

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Lawrence of Arabia – Art Direction: John Box, John Stoll; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – Art Direction: Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Mutiny on the Bounty – Art Direction: George W. Davis, J. McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
That Touch of Mink – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm – Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Dick Pefferle

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

Days of Wine and Roses – Don Feld
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance – Edith Head
The Miracle Worker – Ruth Morley
Phaedra – Denny Vachlioti
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? – Norma Koch

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

Bon Voyage! – Bill Thomas
Gypsy – Orry-Kelly
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – Dorothy Jeakins
My Geisha – Edith Head
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm – Mary Wills

SOUND

Bon Voyage! – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
Lawrence of Arabia – Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
That Touch of Mink – Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? – Glen Glenn Sound Department, Joseph Kelly, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

The Longest Day – Visual Effects by Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Jacques Maumont
Mutiny on the Bounty – Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Audible Effects by Milo Lory

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Electra – Greece
The Four Days of Naples – Italy
Keeper of Promises (The Given Word) – Brazil
Sundays and Cybele – France
Tlayucan – Mexico

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Alvorada (Brazil’s Changing Face) – Hugo Niebeling
Black Fox – Louis Clyde Stoumen

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Dylan Thomas – Jack Howells
The John Glenn Story – William L. Hendricks
The Road to the Wall – Robert Saudek

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Hole – John Hubley, Faith Hubley
Icarus Montgolfier Wright – Jules Engel
Now Hear This – Warner Bros.
Self Defense–For Cowards – William L. Snyder
Symposium on Popular Songs – Walt Disney

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Big City Blues – Martina Huguenot van der Linden, Charles Huguenot van der Linden
The Cadillac – Robert Clouse
The Cliff Dwellers (formerly titled ‘One Plus One’) – Hayward Anderson
Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary) – Pierre Etaix, J.C. Carrière
Pan – Herman van der Horst

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Steve Broidy

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To RALPH CHAPMAN for the design and development of an advanced motion picture camera crane. [Camera Cranes]
To ALBERT S. PRATT, JAMES L. WASSELL and HANS C. WOHLRAB of the Professional Equipment Divison of Bell & Howell Co., for the design and development of a new and improved automatic motion picture additive color printer. [Laboratory]
To NORTH AMERICAN PHILIPS CO., INC., for the design and engineering of the Norelco Universal 70/35mm motion picture projector. [Projection]
To CHARLES E. SUTTER, WILLIAM BRYSON SMITH and LOUIS C. KENNELL of Paramount Pictures Corp. for the engineering and application to motion picture production of a new system of electric power distribution. [Lighting]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To ELECTRO-VOICE, INC., for a highly directional dynamic line microphone. [Sound]
To LOUIS G. MACKENZIE for a selective sound effects repeater. [Sound]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: The Board of Governors voted on September 26, 1995 to grant then-blacklisted writer Michael Wilson an Academy Award nomination, along with Robert Bolt, for Lawrence of Arabia. This was the result of a Writers Guild of America finding that Wilson and Bolt share the credit for the screenplay.]
  2. [NOTE: Originally, the three names of Jean Bourgoin, Henri Persin and Walter Wottitz (as listed on the Official Screen Credits form) were announced as nominees for this film in this category. The credits from the film listed four Directors of Photography (in the following order), Mr. Persin, Mr. Wottitz, Pierre Levent and Mr. Bourgoin. The program for the Awards ceremony and even the official letter from Price Waterhouse with the results of the final voting for the awards listed the three names as winners in this category. At some point, the name of Henri Persin was dropped from the nomination, as his name has been “whited-out” from the official wording for the nomination certificates, and the nominations and winners lists the Academy publishes do not include his name. The Academy’s records and files give no reason for this exclusion.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.