32nd Academy Awards (1959): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
8
7

6

5
4

3



Ben-Hur
The Diary of Anne Frank
Anatomy of a Murder
The Nun’s Story
Room at the Top
Some Like It Hot
Pillow Talk
The Five Pennies
Porgy and Bess
The Big Fisherman
Career
Journey to the Center of the Earth
North by Northwest
The Young Philadelphians
11
3
2
1







Ben-Hur
The Diary of Anne Frank
Room at the Top
Black Orpheus
Glass
The Golden Fish
A Hole in the Head
Moonbird
Pillow Talk
Porgy and Bess
Serengeti Shall Not Die
Some Like It Hot
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

Anatomy of a Murder – Otto Preminger
Ben-Hur – Sam Zimbalist
The Diary of Anne Frank – George Stevens
The Nun’s Story – Henry Blanke
Room at the Top – John Woolf, James Woolf

DIRECTING

Ben-Hur – William Wyler
The Diary of Anne Frank – George Stevens
The Nun’s Story – Fred Zinnemann
Room at the Top – Jack Clayton
Some Like It Hot – Billy Wilder

ACTOR

Laurence Harvey – Room at the Top
Charlton Heston – Ben-Hur
Jack Lemmon – Some Like It Hot
Paul Muni – The Last Angry Man
James Stewart – Anatomy of a Murder

ACTRESS

Doris Day – Pillow Talk
Audrey Hepburn – The Nun’s Story
Katharine Hepburn – Suddenly, Last Summer
Simone Signoret – Room at the Top
Elizabeth Taylor – Suddenly, Last Summer

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Hugh Griffith – Ben-Hur
Arthur O’Connell – Anatomy of a Murder
George C. Scott – Anatomy of a Murder
Robert Vaughn – The Young Philadelphians
Ed Wynn – The Diary of Anne Frank

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Hermione Baddeley – Room at the Top
Susan Kohner – Imitation of Life
Juanita Moore – Imitation of Life
Thelma Ritter – Pillow Talk
Shelley Winters – The Diary of Anne Frank

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Anatomy of a Murder – Wendell Mayes
Ben-Hur – Karl Tunberg
The Nun’s Story – Robert Anderson
Room at the Top – Neil Paterson
Some Like It Hot – Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

The 400 Blows – Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy
North by Northwest – Ernest Lehman
Operation Petticoat – Paul King, Joseph Stone, Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
Pillow Talk – Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene, Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
Wild Strawberries – Ingmar Bergman

MUSIC (Song)

“The Best Of Everything” – The Best of Everything – Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“The Five Pennies” – The Five Pennies – Music, Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
“The Hanging Tree” – The Hanging Tree – Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
“High Hopes” – A Hole in the Head – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“Strange Are The Ways Of Love” – The Young Land – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Ben-Hur – Miklos Rozsa
The Diary of Anne Frank – Alfred Newman
The Nun’s Story – Franz Waxman
On the Beach – Ernest Gold
Pillow Talk – Frank DeVol

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

The Five Pennies – Leith Stevens
Li’l Abner – Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley
Porgy and Bess – Andre Previn, Ken Darby
Say One for Me – Lionel Newman
Sleeping Beauty – George Bruns

FILM EDITING

Anatomy of a Murder – Louis R. Loeffler
Ben-Hur – Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
North by Northwest – George Tomasini
The Nun’s Story – Walter Thompson
On the Beach – Frederic Knudtson

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

Anatomy of a Murder – Sam Leavitt
Career – Joseph LaShelle
The Diary of Anne Frank – William C. Mellor
Some Like It Hot – Charles Lang, Jr.
The Young Philadelphians – Harry Stradling, Sr.

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

Ben-Hur – Robert L. Surtees
The Big Fisherman – Lee Garmes
The Five Pennies – Daniel L. Fapp
The Nun’s Story – Franz Planer
Porgy and Bess – Leon Shamroy

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

Career – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
The Diary of Anne Frank – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
The Last Angry Man – Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
Some Like It Hot – Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Suddenly, Last Summer – Art Direction: Oliver Messel, William Kellner; Set Decoration: Scot Slimon

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Ben-Hur – Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
The Big Fisherman – Art Direction: John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
Journey to the Center of the Earth – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish
North by Northwest – Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy
Pillow Talk – Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

Career – Edith Head
The Diary of Anne Frank – Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
The Gazebo – Helen Rose
Some Like It Hot – Orry-Kelly
The Young Philadelphians – Howard Shoup

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

Ben-Hur – Elizabeth Haffenden
The Best of Everything – Adele Palmer
The Big Fisherman – Renie
The Five Pennies – Edith Head
Porgy and Bess – Irene Sharaff

SOUND

Ben-Hur – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Journey to the Center of the Earth – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
Libel! – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
The Nun’s Story – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
Porgy and Bess – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Ben-Hur – Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory
Journey to the Center of the Earth – Visual Effects by L. B. Abbott, James B. Gordon; Audible Effects by Carl Faulkner

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Black Orpheus – France
The Bridge – West Germany
The Great War – Italy
Paw – Denmark
The Village on the River – The Netherlands

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Race for Space – David L. Wolper
Serengeti Shall Not Die – Bernhard Grzimek

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Donald in Mathmagic Land – Walt Disney
From Generation to Generation – Edward F. Cullen
Glass – Bert Haanstra

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Mexicali Shmoes – John W. Burton
Moonbird – John Hubley
Noah’s Ark – Walt Disney
The Violinist – Ernest Pintoff

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Between the Tides – Ian Ferguson
The Golden Fish – Jacques-Yves Cousteau
Mysteries of the Deep – Walt Disney
The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film – Peter Sellers
Skyscraper – Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke, Irving Jacoby

HONORARY AWARD

To Lee De Forest for his pioneering inventions which brought sound to the motion picture.
To Buster Keaton for his unique talents which brought immortal comedies to the screen.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Bob Hope

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To DOUGLAS G. SHEARER of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc., and ROBERT E. GOTTSCHALK and JOHN R. MOORE of Panavision, Inc., for the development of a system of producing and exhibiting wide-film motion pictures known as Camera 65. [Systems]
To WADSWORTH E. POHL, WILLIAM EVANS, WERNER HOPF, S.E. HOWSE, THOMAS P. DIXON, STANFORD RESEARCH INSTITUTE and TECHNICOLOR CORP., for the design and development of the Technicolor Electronic Printing Timer. [Laboratory]
To WADSWORTH E. POHL, JACK ALFORD, HENRY IMUS, JOSEPH SCHMIT, PAUL FASSNACHT, AL LOFQUIST and TECHNICOLOR CORP., for the development and practical application of equipment for wet printing. [Laboratory]
To DR. HOWARD S. COLEMAN, DR. A. FRANCIS TURNER, HAROLD H. SCHROEDER, JAMES R. BENFORD and HAROLD E. ROSENBERGER of the Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. for the design and development of the Balcold Projection Mirror. [Projection]
To ROBERT P. GUTTERMAN of General Kinetics, Inc., and LIPSNER-SMITH CORP. for the design and development of the CF-2 Ultra-sonic Film Cleaner. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To UB IWERKS of Walt Disney Prods. for the design of an improved optical printer for special effects and matte shots. [Laboratory]
To E.L. STONES, GLEN ROBINSON, WINFIELD HUBBARD and LUTHER NEWMAN of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Construction Department for the design of a multiple cable remote controlled winch. [Stage Operations]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.