30th Academy Awards (1957): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
9
8
6
4



3

Sayonara
Peyton Place
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Witness for the Prosecution
An Affair to Remember
Funny Face
Pal Joey
Raintree County
12 Angry Men
Les Girls
Wild Is the Wind
7
4
1







The Bridge on the River Kwai
Sayonara
Albert Schweitzer
Birds Anonymous
Designing Woman
The Enemy Below
Les Girls
The Joker Is Wild
The Nights of Cabiria
The Three Faces of Eve
The Wetback Hound
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

The Bridge on the River Kwai – Sam Spiegel
Peyton Place – Jerry Wald
Sayonara – William Goetz
12 Angry Men – Henry Fonda, Reginald Rose
Witness for the Prosecution – Arthur Hornblow, Jr.

DIRECTING

The Bridge on the River Kwai – David Lean
Peyton Place – Mark Robson
Sayonara – Joshua Logan
12 Angry Men – Sidney Lumet
Witness for the Prosecution – Billy Wilder

ACTOR

Marlon Brando – Sayonara
Anthony Franciosa – A Hatful of Rain
Alec Guinness – The Bridge on the River Kwai
Charles Laughton – Witness for the Prosecution
Anthony Quinn – Wild Is the Wind

ACTRESS

Deborah Kerr – Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
Anna Magnani – Wild Is the Wind
Elizabeth Taylor – Raintree County
Lana Turner – Peyton Place
Joanne Woodward – The Three Faces of Eve

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Red Buttons – Sayonara
Vittorio De Sica – A Farewell to Arms
Sessue Hayakawa – The Bridge on the River Kwai
Arthur Kennedy – Peyton Place
Russ Tamblyn – Peyton Place

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Carolyn Jones – The Bachelor Party
Elsa Lanchester – Witness for the Prosecution
Hope Lange – Peyton Place
Miyoshi Umeki – Sayonara
Diane Varsi – Peyton Place

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

The Bridge on the River Kwai – Michael Wilson, Carl Foreman, Pierre Boulle [1]
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison – John Lee Mahin, John Huston
Peyton Place – John Michael Hayes
Sayonara – Paul Osborn
12 Angry Men – Reginald Rose

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

Designing Woman – George Wells
Funny Face – Leonard Gershe
Man of a Thousand Faces – Ralph Wheelwright, R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts
The Tin Star – Barney Slater, Joel Kane, Dudley Nichols
Vitelloni – Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli

MUSIC (Song)

“An Affair To Remember” – An Affair to Remember – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Harold Adamson, Leo McCarey
“All The Way” – The Joker Is Wild – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“April Love” – April Love – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“Tammy” – Tammy and the Bachelor – Music, Lyrics by Ray Evans, Jay Livingston
“Wild Is The Wind” – Wild Is the Wind – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

MUSIC (Scoring)

An Affair to Remember – Hugo Friedhofer
Boy on a Dolphin – Hugo Friedhofer
The Bridge on the River Kwai – Malcolm Arnold
Perri – Paul Smith
Raintree County – Johnny Green

FILM EDITING

The Bridge on the River Kwai – Peter Taylor
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral – Warren Low
Pal Joey – Viola Lawrence, Jerome Thoms
Sayonara – Arthur P. Schmidt, Philip W. Anderson
Witness for the Prosecution – Daniel Mandell

CINEMATOGRAPHY

An Affair to Remember – Milton Krasner
The Bridge on the River Kwai – Jack Hildyard
Funny Face – Ray June
Peyton Place – William Mellor
Sayonara – Ellsworth Fredricks

ART DIRECTION

Funny Face – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Les Girls – Art Direction: William A. Horning, Gene Allen; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
Pal Joey – Art Direction: Walter Holscher; Set Decoration: William Kiernan, Louis Diage
Raintree County – Art Direction: William A. Horning, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Sayonara – Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley

COSTUME DESIGN

An Affair to Remember – Charles LeMaire
Funny Face – Edith Head, Hubert de Givenchy
Les Girls – Orry-Kelly
Pal Joey – Jean Louis
Raintree County – Walter Plunkett

SOUND RECORDING

Gunfight at the O.K. Corral – Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director
Les Girls – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Dr. Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
Pal Joey – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
Sayonara – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director
Witness for the Prosecution – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

The Enemy Below – Audible Effects by Walter Rossi
The Spirit of St. Louis – Visual Effects by Louis Lichtenfield

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Devil Came at Night – West Germany
Gates of Paris – France
Mother India – India
The Nights of Cabiria – Italy
Nine Lives – Norway

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Albert Schweitzer – Jerome Hill
On the Bowery – Lionel Rogosin
Torero! – Manuel Barbachano Ponce

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Birds Anonymous – Edward Selzer
One Droopy Knight – William Hanna, Joseph Barbera
Tabasco Road – Edward Selzer
Trees and Jamaica Daddy – Stephen Bosustow
The Truth about Mother Goose – Walt Disney

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

A Chairy Tale – Norman McLaren
City of Gold – Tom Daly
Foothold on Antarctica – James Carr
Portugal – Ben Sharpsteen
The Wetback Hound – Larry Lansburgh

HONORARY AWARD

To Charles Brackett for outstanding service to the Academy.
To B.B. Kahane for distinguished service to the motion picture industry.
To Gilbert M. (“Broncho Billy”) Anderson, motion picture pioneer, for his contributions to the development of motion pictures as entertainment.
To The Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers for their contributions to the advancement of the motion picture industry.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Samuel Goldwyn

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class I)

To the TODD-AO CORP. and WESTREX CORP. for developing a method of producing and exhibiting wide-film motion pictures known as the Todd-AO System. [Systems]
To THE MOTION PICTURE RESEARCH COUNCIL for the design and development of a high efficiency projection screen for drive-in theatres. [Projection]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To the SOCIÉTÉ D’OPTIQUE ET DE MECANIQUE DE HAUTE PRECISION for the development of a high speed vari-focal photographic lens. [Lenses and Filters]
To HARLAN L. BAUMBACH, LORAND WARGO, HOWARD M. LITTLE and the UNICORN ENGINEERING CORP. for the development of an Automatic Printer Light Selector. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To CHARLES E. SUTTER, WILLIAM B. SMITH, PARAMOUNT PICTURES CORP. and GENERAL CABLE CORP. for the engineering and application to studio use of aluminum lightweight electrical cable and connectors. [Stage Operations]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: Though Pierre Boulle received official screen credit, it was commonly known that blacklisted writers, Michael Wilson and Carl Foreman, wrote the screenplay based on Mr. Boulle’s novel (translated from the French). The Board of Governors, on December 11, 1984, voted posthumous Oscars to Wilson and Foreman and Academy records have been updated.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.