29th Academy Awards (1956): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

9

8
7
6
4



3



Giant
The King and I
Around the World in 80 Days
The Ten Commandments
Friendly Persuasion
Baby Doll
The Bad Seed
The Eddy Duchin Story
Lust for Life
The Brave One
High Society
Somebody Up There Likes Me
War and Peace
Written on the Wind
5

2
1












Around the World in 80 Days
The King and I
Somebody Up There Likes Me
Anastasia
The Bespoke Overcoat
The Brave One
Crashing the Water Barrier
Giant
Lust for Life
The Man Who Knew Too Much
Mister Magoo’s Puddle Jumper
The Red Balloon
The Silent World
The Solid Gold Cadillac
La Strada
The True Story of the Civil War
Written on the Wind
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

Around the World in 80 Days – Michael Todd
Friendly Persuasion – William Wyler
Giant – George Stevens, Henry Ginsberg
The King and I – Charles Brackett
The Ten Commandments – Cecil B. DeMille

DIRECTING

Around the World in 80 Days – Michael Anderson
Friendly Persuasion – William Wyler
Giant – George Stevens
The King and I – Walter Lang
War and Peace – King Vidor

ACTOR

Yul Brynner – The King and I
James Dean – Giant
Kirk Douglas – Lust for Life
Rock Hudson – Giant
Sir Laurence Olivier – Richard III

ACTRESS

Carroll Baker – Baby Doll
Ingrid Bergman – Anastasia
Katharine Hepburn – The Rainmaker
Nancy Kelly – The Bad Seed
Deborah Kerr – The King and I

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Don Murray – Bus Stop
Anthony Perkins – Friendly Persuasion
Anthony Quinn – Lust for Life
Mickey Rooney – The Bold and the Brave
Robert Stack – Written on the Wind

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mildred Dunnock – Baby Doll
Eileen Heckart – The Bad Seed
Dorothy Malone – Written on the Wind
Mercedes McCambridge – Giant
Patty McCormack – The Bad Seed

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

The Brave One – Dalton Trumbo [1]
The Eddy Duchin Story – Leo Katcher
High Society – Edward Bernds, Elwood Ullman [2]
The Proud and the Beautiful – Jean Paul Sartre
Umberto D. – Cesare Zavattini

WRITING (Screenplay–Adapted)

Around the World in 80 Days – James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman
Baby Doll – Tennessee Williams
Friendly Persuasion – Michael Wilson [3]
Giant – Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat
Lust for Life – Norman Corwin

WRITING (Screenplay–Original)

The Bold and the Brave – Robert Lewin
Julie – Andrew L. Stone
La Strada – Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli
The Ladykillers – William Rose
The Red Balloon – Albert Lamorisse

MUSIC (Song)

“Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love)” – Friendly Persuasion – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“Julie” – Julie – Music by Leith Stevens; Lyrics by Tom Adair
“True Love” – High Society – Music, Lyrics by Cole Porter
“Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)” – The Man Who Knew Too Much – Music, Lyrics by Jay Livingston, Ray Evans
“Written On The Wind” – Written on the Wind – Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Anastasia – Alfred Newman
Around the World in 80 Days – Victor Young
Between Heaven and Hell – Hugo Friedhofer
Giant – Dimitri Tiomkin
The Rainmaker – Alex North

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

The Best Things in Life Are Free – Lionel Newman
The Eddy Duchin Story – Morris Stoloff, George Duning
High Society – Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
The King and I – Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
Meet Me in Las Vegas – George Stoll, Johnny Green

FILM EDITING

Around the World in 80 Days – Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
The Brave One – Merrill G. White
Giant – William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
Somebody Up There Likes Me – Albert Akst
The Ten Commandments – Anne Bauchens

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

Baby Doll – Boris Kaufman
The Bad Seed – Hal Rosson
The Harder They Fall – Burnett Guffey
Somebody Up There Likes Me – Joseph Ruttenberg
Stagecoach to Fury – Walter Strenge

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

Around the World in 80 Days – Lionel Lindon
The Eddy Duchin Story – Harry Stradling
The King and I – Leon Shamroy
The Ten Commandments – Loyal Griggs
War and Peace – Jack Cardiff

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

The Magnificent Seven – Takashi Matsuyama
The Proud and Profane – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, A. Earl Hedrick; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Frank R. McKelvy
The Solid Gold Cadillac – Art Direction: Ross Bellah; Set Decoration: William R. Kiernan, Louis Diage
Somebody Up There Likes Me – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
Teenage Rebel – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Around the World in 80 Days – Art Direction: James W. Sullivan, Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Ross J. Dowd
Giant – Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
The King and I – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Lust for Life – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
The Ten Commandments – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter H. Tyler, Albert Nozaki; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

The Magnificent Seven – Kohei Ezaki
The Power and the Prize – Helen Rose
The Proud and Profane – Edith Head
The Solid Gold Cadillac – Jean Louis
Teenage Rebel – Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

Around the World in 80 Days – Miles White
Giant – Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best
The King and I – Irene Sharaff
The Ten Commandments – Edith Head, Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins, Arnold Friberg
War and Peace – Marie De Matteis

SOUND RECORDING

The Brave One – King Bros. Productions, Inc., Sound Department, John Myers, Sound Director
The Eddy Duchin Story – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Friendly Persuasion – Westrex Sound Services, Inc., Gordon R. Glennan, Sound Director; Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
The King and I – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
The Ten Commandments – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Forbidden Planet – A. Arnold Gillespie, Irving Ries, Wesley C. Miller
The Ten Commandments – John Fulton

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Captain of Kopenick – Federal Republic of Germany – West; Gyula Trebitsch and Walter Koppel, Producers [4]
Gervaise – France; Annie Dorfmann, Producer [4]
Harp of Burma – Japan; Masayuki Takagi, Producer [4]
La Strada – Italy; Dino De Laurentiis and Carlo Ponti, Producers [4]
Qivitoq – Denmark; O. Dalsgaard-Olsen, Producer [4]

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Naked Eye – Louis Clyde Stoumen
The Silent World – Jacques-Yves Cousteau
Where Mountains Float – The Government Film Committee of Denmark

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

A City Decides – Charles Guggenheim & Associates, Inc.
The Dark Wave – John Healy
The House without a Name – Valentine Davies
Man in Space – Ward Kimball
The True Story of the Civil War – Louis Clyde Stoumen

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Gerald McBoing-Boing on Planet Moo – Stephen Bosustow
The Jaywalker – Stephen Bosustow
Mister Magoo’s Puddle Jumper – Stephen Bosustow

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Crashing the Water Barrier – Konstantin Kalser
I Never Forget a Face – Robert Youngson
Time Stood Still – Cedric Francis

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

The Bespoke Overcoat – Romulus Films
Cow Dog – Larry Lansburgh
The Dark Wave – John Healy
Samoa – Walt Disney

HONORARY AWARD

To Eddie Cantor for distinguished service to the film industry.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Buddy Adler

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Y. Frank Freeman

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To RICHARD H. RANGER of Rangertone, Inc., for the development of a synchronous recording and reproducing system for quarter-inch magnetic tape. [Sound]
To TED HIRSCH, CARL HAUGE and EDWARD REICHARD of Consolidated Film Industries for an automatic scene counter for laboratory projection rooms. [Laboratory]
To the TECHNICAL DEPARTMENTS OF PARAMOUNT PICTURES CORP. for the engineering and development of the Paramount light-weight horizontal-movement VistaVision camera. [Camera]
To ROY C. STEWART AND SONS of Stewart-Trans Lux Corp., DR. C.R. DAILY and the TRANSPARENCY DEPARTMENT OF PARAMOUNT PICTURES CORP. for the engineering and development of the HiTrans and Para-HiTrans rear projection screens. [Special Photographic]
To the CONSTRUCTION DEPARTMENT OF METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO for a new hand-portable fog machine. [Stage Operations]
To DANIEL J. BLOOMBERG, JOHN POND, WILLIAM WADE and the ENGINEERING AND CAMERA DEPARTMENTS OF REPUBLIC STUDIO for the Naturama adaptation to the Mitchell camera. [Photography]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: The name of the writer credited with authorship, Robert Rich, turned out to be an alias. Two decades later, the mystery was officially solved and the Academy statuette went (on May 2, 1975, presented by then Academy president Walter Mirisch) to its rightful owner, screenwriter Dalton Trumbo, blacklisted in 1956 by the industry for political affiliations. Robert Rich (who had nothing to do with the film industry) is a nephew of the King Brothers, producers of the film. They chose his name to be the alias for Dalton Trumbo on the screenplay.]
  2. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Edward Bernds and Elwood Ullman, the authors of this Bowery Boys quickie, respectfully withdrew their own names and the nomination, aware that voters had probably mistaken their film with a 1956 MGM release with the same title written by John Patrick and starring Bing Crosby, Grace Kelly and Frank Sinatra. (Even so, MGM’s High Society would only have been eligible for adapted screenplay.)]
  3. [NOTE: Early in 1956, the name of blacklisted screenwriter Michael Wilson had been deleted from the screen credits of Friendly Persuasion by Allied Artists, the film’s distributor, based on a 1952 agreement between the Screen Writers Guild and various production companies. That agreement gave studios the right to omit from the screen the name of any individual who had failed to clear himself before a duly constituted legislative committee of Congress if accused of Communist affiliations, as was the case with Wilson at the time. The Academy, in the awkward position of possibly conferring its highest honor on someone whose name had been omitted from screen credit, revised its bylaws at a special February 6, 1957, meeting. That revision, in essence, allowed that in such cases, the achievement itself could be eligible for nomination, but the specific writer would be ineligible. The following instructions were sent to Price Waterhouse & Co., Certified Public Accountants, who tabulated Academy ballots: “…we ask that if, in tabulating the nominations ballots for Best Screenplay (adapted), Friendly Persuasion is one of the five nominations, you list the other four alphabetically by title and below: Friendly Persuasion – Achievement nominated, but writer ineligible for Award under Academy By-Laws.” On February 17, 1957, the Academy’s Board of Governors voted to instruct Price Waterhouse & Co. “…to list five nominations, and in the event that one of these is declared ineligible under the By-Law provision, four nominations would appear on the final ballot.” THIS NOMINATION WAS NOT INCLUDED ON THE FINAL BALLOT. (The bylaw was repealed by the Academy as “unworkable” on January 12, 1959.) On December 10, 2002, the Academy’s Board of Governors voted to reinstate Mr. Wilson’s nomination.]
  4. [NOTE: For the 29th Academy Awards, the name(s) of the producer(s) were included in the nomination for the Foreign Language Film category.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.