27th Academy Awards (1954): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
7

6


5
4

3



On the Waterfront
The Caine Mutiny
The Country Girl
The High and the Mighty
Sabrina
A Star Is Born
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Executive Suite
Rear Window
20,000 Leagues under the Sea
Brigadoon
The Glenn Miller Story
There’s No Business Like Show Business
Three Coins in the Fountain
8
2




1










On the Waterfront
20,000 Leagues under the Sea
The Country Girl
Gate of Hell
The Little Kidnappers
Three Coins in the Fountain
The Barefoot Contessa
Broken Lance
Forbidden Games
The Glenn Miller Story
The High and the Mighty
Sabrina
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
This Mechanical Age
Thursday’s Children
A Time Out of War
The Vanishing Prairie
When Magoo Flew
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

The Caine Mutiny – Stanley Kramer
The Country Girl – William Perlberg
On the Waterfront – Sam Spiegel
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Jack Cummings
Three Coins in the Fountain – Sol C. Siegel

DIRECTING

The Country Girl – George Seaton
The High and the Mighty – William Wellman
On the Waterfront – Elia Kazan
Rear Window – Alfred Hitchcock
Sabrina – Billy Wilder

ACTOR

Humphrey Bogart – The Caine Mutiny
Marlon Brando – On the Waterfront
Bing Crosby – The Country Girl
James Mason – A Star Is Born
Dan O’Herlihy – Adventures of Robinson Crusoe

ACTRESS

Dorothy Dandridge – Carmen Jones
Judy Garland – A Star Is Born
Audrey Hepburn – Sabrina
Grace Kelly – The Country Girl
Jane Wyman – Magnificent Obsession

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Lee J. Cobb – On the Waterfront
Karl Malden – On the Waterfront
Edmond O’Brien – The Barefoot Contessa
Rod Steiger – On the Waterfront
Tom Tully – The Caine Mutiny

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Nina Foch – Executive Suite
Katy Jurado – Broken Lance
Eva Marie Saint – On the Waterfront
Jan Sterling – The High and the Mighty
Claire Trevor – The High and the Mighty

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

Bread, Love and Dreams – Ettore Margadonna
Broken Lance – Philip Yordan
Forbidden Games – François Boyer
Night People – Jed Harris, Tom Reed
There’s No Business Like Show Business – Lamar Trotti

WRITING (Screenplay)

The Caine Mutiny – Stanley Roberts
The Country Girl – George Seaton
Rear Window – John Michael Hayes
Sabrina – Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor, Ernest Lehman
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, Dorothy Kingsley

WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

The Barefoot Contessa – Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Genevieve – William Rose
The Glenn Miller Story – Valentine Davies, Oscar Brodney
Knock on Wood – Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
On the Waterfront – Budd Schulberg

MUSIC (Song)

“Count Your Blessings Instead Of Sheep” – White Christmas – Music, Lyrics by Irving Berlin
“The High And The Mighty” – The High and the Mighty – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“Hold My Hand” – Susan Slept Here – Music, Lyrics by Jack Lawrence, Richard Myers
“The Man That Got Away” – A Star Is Born – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
“Three Coins In The Fountain” – Three Coins in the Fountain – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

The Caine Mutiny – Max Steiner
Genevieve – Larry Adler [1]
The High and the Mighty – Dimitri Tiomkin
On the Waterfront – Leonard Bernstein
The Silver Chalice – Franz Waxman

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Carmen Jones – Herschel Burke Gilbert
The Glenn Miller Story – Joseph Gershenson, Henry Mancini
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Adolph Deutsch, Saul Chaplin
A Star Is Born – Ray Heindorf
There’s No Business Like Show Business – Alfred Newman, Lionel Newman

FILM EDITING

The Caine Mutiny – William A. Lyon, Henry Batista
The High and the Mighty – Ralph Dawson
On the Waterfront – Gene Milford
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Ralph E. Winters
20,000 Leagues under the Sea – Elmo Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

The Country Girl – John F. Warren
Executive Suite – George Folsey
On the Waterfront – Boris Kaufman
Rogue Cop – John Seitz
Sabrina – Charles Lang, Jr.

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

The Egyptian – Leon Shamroy
Rear Window – Robert Burks
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – George Folsey
The Silver Chalice – William V. Skall
Three Coins in the Fountain – Milton Krasner

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

The Country Girl – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
Executive Suite – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Emile Kuri
Le Plaisir – Max Ophuls
On the Waterfront – Richard Day
Sabrina – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Brigadoon – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
Desiree – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Red Garters – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
A Star Is Born – Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
20,000 Leagues under the Sea – Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

The Earrings of Madame de… – Georges Annenkov, Rosine Delamare
Executive Suite – Helen Rose
Indiscretion of an American Wife – Christian Dior
It Should Happen to You – Jean Louis
Sabrina – Edith Head

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

Brigadoon – Irene Sharaff
Desiree – Charles LeMaire, René Hubert
Gate of Hell – Sanzo Wada
A Star Is Born – Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff
There’s No Business Like Show Business – Charles LeMaire, Travilla, Miles White

SOUND RECORDING

Brigadoon – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
The Caine Mutiny – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
The Glenn Miller Story – Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Rear Window – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Susan Slept Here – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Hell and High Water – 20th Century-Fox Studio
Them! – Warner Bros. Studio
20,000 Leagues under the Sea – Walt Disney Studios

HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

To Gate of Hell – Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1954.

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Stratford Adventure – Guy Glover
The Vanishing Prairie – Walt Disney

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Jet Carrier – Otto Lang
Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait – Morrie Roizman
Thursday’s Children – World Wide Pictures, Morse Films

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Crazy Mixed Up Pup – Walter Lantz
Pigs Is Pigs – Walt Disney
Sandy Claws – Edward Selzer
Touché, Pussy Cat – Fred Quimby
When Magoo Flew – Stephen Bosustow

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

The First Piano Quartette – Otto Lang
The Strauss Fantasy – Johnny Green
This Mechanical Age – Robert Youngson

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Beauty and the Bull – Cedric Francis
Jet Carrier – Otto Lang
Siam – Walt Disney
A Time Out of War – Denis Sanders, Terry Sanders

HONORARY AWARD

To Bausch & Lomb Optical Company for their contributions to the advancement of the motion picture industry.
To Kemp R. Niver for the development of the Renovare Process which has made possible the restoration of the Library of Congress Paper Film Collection.
To Greta Garbo for her unforgettable screen performances.
To Danny Kaye for his unique talents, his service to the Academy, the motion picture industry, and the American people.
To Jon Whiteley for his outstanding juvenile performance in The Little Kidnappers.
To Vincent Winter for his outstanding juvenile performance in The Little Kidnappers.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class I)

To PARAMOUNT PICTURES, INC., LOREN L. RYDER, JOHN R. BISHOP and all the members of the technical and engineering staff for developing a method of producing and exhibiting motion pictures known as VistaVision. [Systems]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To DAVID S. HORSLEY and the UNIVERSAL-INTERNATIONAL STUDIO SPECIAL PHOTOGRAPHIC DEPARTMENT for a portable remote control device for process projectors. [Special Photographic]
To KARL FREUND and FRANK CRANDELL of Photo Research Corporation for the design and development of a direct reading brightness meter. [Photography]
To WESLEY C. MILLER, J.W. STAFFORD, K.M. FRIERSON and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for an electronic sound printing comparison device. [Sound]
To JOHN P. LIVADARY, LLOYD RUSSELL and the COLUMBIA STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for an improved limiting amplifier as applied to sound level comparison devices. [Sound]
To ROLAND MILLER and MAX GOEPPINGER of Magnascope Corporation for the design and development of a cathode ray magnetic sound track viewer. [Sound]
To CARLOS RIVAS, G.M. SPRAGUE and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design of a magnetic sound editing machine. [Sound]
To FRED WILSON of the Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department for the design of a variable multiple-band equalizer. [Sound]
To P.C. YOUNG of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Projection Department for the practical application of a variable focal length attachment to motion picture projector lenses. [Projection]
To FRED KNOTH and ORIEN ERNEST of the Universal-International Studio Technical Department for the development of a hand portable, electric, dry oil-fog machine. [Stage Operations]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: Because of the political climate of the times, Genevieve’s arranger and orchestra conductor Muir Mathieson was credited as composer on American prints of this British-made film, and was thus credited with the nomination. In June of 1986, the Board of Governors had Academy records updated to give Larry Adler his proper credit, which Mr. Mathieson had never claimed. Mr. Mathieson’s name was removed from the nomination and Mr. Adler’s inserted.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.