25th Academy Awards (1952): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

7


6

5


4

3
High Noon
Moulin Rouge
The Quiet Man
The Bad and the Beautiful
Hans Christian Andersen
The Greatest Show on Earth
Viva Zapata!
With a Song in My Heart
My Cousin Rachel
Sudden Fear
Come Back, Little Sheba
Ivanhoe
5
4
2


1









The Bad and the Beautiful
High Noon
The Greatest Show on Earth
Moulin Rouge
The Quiet Man
Breaking the Sound Barrier
Come Back, Little Sheba
Johann Mouse
The Lavender Hill Mob
Light in the Window: The Art of Vermeer
Neighbours
Plymouth Adventure
The Sea around Us
Viva Zapata!
Water Birds
With a Song in My Heart
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

The Greatest Show on Earth – Cecil B. DeMille
High Noon – Stanley Kramer
Ivanhoe – Pandro S. Berman
Moulin Rouge – Romulus Films
The Quiet Man – John Ford, Merian C. Cooper

DIRECTING

Five Fingers – Joseph L. Mankiewicz
The Greatest Show on Earth – Cecil B. DeMille
High Noon – Fred Zinnemann
Moulin Rouge – John Huston
The Quiet Man – John Ford

ACTOR

Marlon Brando – Viva Zapata!
Gary Cooper – High Noon
Kirk Douglas – The Bad and the Beautiful
José Ferrer – Moulin Rouge
Alec Guinness – The Lavender Hill Mob

ACTRESS

Shirley Booth – Come Back, Little Sheba
Joan Crawford – Sudden Fear
Bette Davis – The Star
Julie Harris – The Member of the Wedding
Susan Hayward – With a Song in My Heart

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Richard Burton – My Cousin Rachel
Arthur Hunnicutt – The Big Sky
Victor McLaglen – The Quiet Man
Jack Palance – Sudden Fear
Anthony Quinn – Viva Zapata!

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Gloria Grahame – The Bad and the Beautiful
Jean Hagen – Singin’ in the Rain
Colette Marchand – Moulin Rouge
Terry Moore – Come Back, Little Sheba
Thelma Ritter – With a Song in My Heart

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

The Greatest Show on Earth – Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John, Frank Cavett
My Son John – Leo McCarey
The Narrow Margin – Martin Goldsmith, Jack Leonard
The Pride of St. Louis – Guy Trosper
The Sniper – Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt

WRITING (Screenplay)

The Bad and the Beautiful – Charles Schnee
Five Fingers – Michael Wilson
High Noon – Carl Foreman
The Man in the White Suit – Roger MacDougall, John Dighton, Alexander Mackendrick
The Quiet Man – Frank S. Nugent

WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

The Atomic City – Sydney Boehm
Breaking the Sound Barrier – Terence Rattigan
The Lavender Hill Mob – T. E. B. Clarke
Pat and Mike – Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Viva Zapata! – John Steinbeck

MUSIC (Song)

“Am I In Love” – Son of Paleface – Music, Lyrics by Jack Brooks
“Because You’re Mine” – Because You’re Mine – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin’)” – High Noon – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“Thumbelina” – Hans Christian Andersen – Music, Lyrics by Frank Loesser
“Zing A Little Zong” – Just for You – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Leo Robin

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

High Noon – Dimitri Tiomkin
Ivanhoe – Miklos Rozsa
Miracle of Fatima – Max Steiner
The Thief – Herschel Burke Gilbert
Viva Zapata! – Alex North

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Hans Christian Andersen – Walter Scharf
The Jazz Singer – Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
The Medium – Gian-Carlo Menotti
Singin’ in the Rain – Lennie Hayton
With a Song in My Heart – Alfred Newman

FILM EDITING

Come Back, Little Sheba – Warren Low
Flat Top – William Austin
The Greatest Show on Earth – Anne Bauchens
High Noon – Elmo Williams, Harry Gerstad
Moulin Rouge – Ralph Kemplen

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

The Bad and the Beautiful – Robert Surtees
The Big Sky – Russell Harlan
My Cousin Rachel – Joseph LaShelle
Navajo – Virgil E. Miller
Sudden Fear – Charles B. Lang, Jr.

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

Hans Christian Andersen – Harry Stradling
Ivanhoe – F. A. Young
Million Dollar Mermaid – George J. Folsey
The Quiet Man – Winton C. Hoch, Archie Stout
The Snows of Kilimanjaro – Leon Shamroy

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

The Bad and the Beautiful – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
Carrie – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri
My Cousin Rachel – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott
Rashomon – Art Direction: Matsuyama; Set Decoration: H. Motsumoto
Viva Zapata! – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Claude Carpenter

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Hans Christian Andersen – Art Direction: Richard Day, Clave; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
The Merry Widow – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams
Moulin Rouge – Art Direction: Paul Sheriff; Set Decoration: Marcel Vertes
The Quiet Man – Art Direction: Frank Hotaling; Set Decoration: John McCarthy, Jr., Charles Thompson
The Snows of Kilimanjaro – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

Affair in Trinidad – Jean Louis
The Bad and the Beautiful – Helen Rose
Carrie – Edith Head
My Cousin Rachel – Charles LeMaire, Dorothy Jeakins
Sudden Fear – Sheila O’Brien

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

The Greatest Show on Earth – Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Miles White
Hans Christian Andersen – Clave, Mary Wills, Madame Karinska
The Merry Widow – Helen Rose, Gile Steele
Moulin Rouge – Marcel Vertes
With a Song in My Heart – Charles LeMaire

SOUND RECORDING

Breaking the Sound Barrier – London Film Sound Department
Hans Christian Andersen – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
The Promoter – Pinewood Studios Sound Department
The Quiet Man – Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
With a Song in My Heart – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Plymouth Adventure – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

Forbidden Games – Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1952.

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Hoaxters – Dore Schary
Navajo – Hall Bartlett
The Sea around Us – Irwin Allen

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Devil Take Us – Herbert Morgan
The Garden Spider (Epeira Diadema) – Alberto Ancilotto
Man Alive! – Stephen Bosustow
Neighbours – Norman McLaren

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Johann Mouse – Fred Quimby
Little Johnny Jet – Fred Quimby
Madeline – Stephen Bosustow
Pink and Blue Blues – Stephen Bosustow
Romance of Transportation – Tom Daly

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Athletes of the Saddle – Jack Eaton
Desert Killer – Gordon Hollingshead
Light in the Window: The Art of Vermeer – Boris Vermont
Neighbours – Norman McLaren
Royal Scotland – Crown Film Unit

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Bridge of Time – London Film Production
Devil Take Us – Herbert Morgan
Thar She Blows! – Gordon Hollingshead
Water Birds – Walt Disney

HONORARY AWARD

To George Alfred Mitchell for the design and development of the camera which bears his name and for his continued and dominant presence in the field of cinematography.
To Joseph M. Schenck for long and distinguished service to the motion picture industry.
To Merian C. Cooper for his many innovations and contributions to the art of motion pictures.
To Harold Lloyd, master comedian and good citizen.
To Bob Hope for his contribution to the laughter of the world, his service to the motion picture industry, and his devotion to the American premise.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Cecil B. DeMille

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class I)

To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the introduction of Eastman color negative and Eastman color print film. [Film]
To ANSCO FILM DIVISION OF GENERAL ANILINE AND FILM CORPORATION for the introduction of Ansco color negative and Ansco color print film. [Film]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To TECHNICOLOR MOTION PICTURE CORPORATION for an improved method of color motion picture photography under incandescent light. [Photography]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To the PROJECTION, STILL PHOTOGRAPHIC and DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERING DEPARTMENTS of METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO for an improved method of projecting photographic backgrounds. [Special Photographic]
To JOHN G. FRAYNE and R. R. SCOVILLE and WESTREX CORPORATION for a method of measuring distortion in sound reproduction. [Sound]
To PHOTO RESEARCH CORPORATION for creating the Spectra color temperature meter. [Photography]
To GUSTAV JIROUCH for the design of the Robot automatic film splicer. [Editorial]
To CARLOS RIVAS of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio for the development of a sound reproducer for magnetic film. [Sound]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.