23rd Academy Awards (1950): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

14
11
5

4

3




All about Eve
Sunset Blvd.
Born Yesterday
Samson and Delilah
Annie Get Your Gun
The Asphalt Jungle
Broken Arrow
Caged
Cinderella
Father of the Bride
King Solomon’s Mines
The Third Man
6
3
2

1












All about Eve
Sunset Blvd.
King Solomon’s Mines
Samson and Delilah
Annie Get Your Gun
Born Yesterday
Captain Carey, U.S.A.
Cyrano de Bergerac
Destination Moon
Gerald McBoing-Boing
Grandad of Races
Harvey
In Beaver Valley
Panic in the Streets
The Third Man
The Titan: Story of Michelangelo
The Walls of Malapaga
Why Korea?
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

All about Eve – 20th Century-Fox
Born Yesterday – Columbia
Father of the Bride – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
King Solomon’s Mines – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sunset Blvd. – Paramount

DIRECTING

All about Eve – Joseph L. Mankiewicz
The Asphalt Jungle – John Huston
Born Yesterday – George Cukor
Sunset Blvd. – Billy Wilder
The Third Man – Carol Reed

ACTOR

Louis Calhern – The Magnificent Yankee
José Ferrer – Cyrano de Bergerac
William Holden – Sunset Blvd.
James Stewart – Harvey
Spencer Tracy – Father of the Bride

ACTRESS

Anne Baxter – All about Eve
Bette Davis – All about Eve
Judy Holliday – Born Yesterday
Eleanor Parker – Caged
Gloria Swanson – Sunset Blvd.

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jeff Chandler – Broken Arrow
Edmund Gwenn – Mister 880
Sam Jaffe – The Asphalt Jungle
George Sanders – All about Eve
Erich von Stroheim – Sunset Blvd.

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Hope Emerson – Caged
Celeste Holm – All about Eve
Josephine Hull – Harvey
Nancy Olson – Sunset Blvd.
Thelma Ritter – All about Eve

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

Bitter Rice – Giuseppe De Santis, Carlo Lizzani
The Gunfighter – William Bowers, Andre de Toth
Mystery Street – Leonard Spigelgass
Panic in the Streets – Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt
When Willie Comes Marching Home – Sy Gomberg

WRITING (Screenplay)

All about Eve – Joseph L. Mankiewicz
The Asphalt Jungle – Ben Maddow, John Huston
Born Yesterday – Albert Mannheimer
Broken Arrow – Albert Maltz [1]
Father of the Bride – Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett

WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

Adam’s Rib – Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Caged – Virginia Kellogg, Bernard C. Schoenfeld
The Men – Carl Foreman
No Way Out – Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Lesser Samuels
Sunset Blvd. – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, D. M. Marshman, Jr.

MUSIC (Song)

“Be My Love” – The Toast of New Orleans – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo” – Cinderella – Music, Lyrics by Mack David, Al Hoffman, Jerry Livingston
“Mona Lisa” – Captain Carey, U.S.A. – Music, Lyrics by Ray Evans, Jay Livingston
“Mule Train” – Singing Guns – Music, Lyrics by Fred Glickman, Hy Heath, Johnny Lange
“Wilhelmina” – Wabash Avenue – Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

All about Eve – Alfred Newman
The Flame and the Arrow – Max Steiner
No Sad Songs for Me – George Duning
Samson and Delilah – Victor Young
Sunset Blvd. – Franz Waxman

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Annie Get Your Gun – Adolph Deutsch, Roger Edens
Cinderella – Oliver Wallace, Paul J. Smith
I’ll Get By – Lionel Newman
Three Little Words – Andre Previn
The West Point Story – Ray Heindorf

FILM EDITING

All about Eve – Barbara McLean
Annie Get Your Gun – James E. Newcom
King Solomon’s Mines – Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig
Sunset Blvd. – Arthur Schmidt, Doane Harrison
The Third Man – Oswald Hafenrichter

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

All about Eve – Milton Krasner
The Asphalt Jungle – Harold Rosson
The Furies – Victor Milner
Sunset Blvd. – John F. Seitz
The Third Man – Robert Krasker

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

Annie Get Your Gun – Charles Rosher
Broken Arrow – Ernest Palmer
The Flame and the Arrow – Ernest Haller
King Solomon’s Mines – Robert Surtees
Samson and Delilah – George Barnes

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

All about Eve – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
The Red Danube – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Sunset Blvd. – Art Direction: Hans Dreier, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Annie Get Your Gun – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle
Destination Moon – Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: George Sawley
Samson and Delilah – Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

All about Eve – Edith Head, Charles LeMaire
Born Yesterday – Jean Louis
The Magnificent Yankee – Walter Plunkett

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

The Black Rose – Michael Whittaker
Samson and Delilah – Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, Gwen Wakeling
That Forsyte Woman – Walter Plunkett, Valles

SOUND RECORDING

All about Eve – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Cinderella – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Louisa – Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Our Very Own – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
Trio – Pinewood Studio Sound Department, Cyril Crowhurst, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Destination Moon – George Pal Productions
Samson and Delilah – Cecil B. DeMille Productions

HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

To The Walls of Malapaga – voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States in 1950.

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Titan: Story of Michelangelo – Robert Snyder
With These Hands – Jack Arnold, Lee Goodman

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The Fight: Science against Cancer – Guy Glover
The Stairs – Film Documents, Inc.
Why Korea? – Edmund Reek

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Gerald McBoing-Boing – Stephen Bosustow
Jerry’s Cousin – Fred Quimby
Trouble Indemnity – Stephen Bosustow

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Blaze Busters – Robert Youngson
Grandad of Races – Gordon Hollingshead
Wrong Way Butch – Pete Smith

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Grandma Moses – Falcon Films, Inc.
In Beaver Valley – Walt Disney
My Country ‘Tis of Thee – Gordon Hollingshead

HONORARY AWARD

To George Murphy for his services in interpreting the film industry to the country at large.
To Louis B. Mayer for distinguished service to the motion picture industry.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Darryl F. Zanuck

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To JAMES B. GORDON and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO CAMERA DEPARTMENT for the design and development of a multiple image film viewer. [Laboratory]
To JOHN PAUL LIVADARY, FLOYD CAMPBELL, L. W. RUSSELL and the COLUMBIA STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the development of a multi-track magnetic re-recording system. [Sound]
To LOREN L. RYDER and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the first studio-wide application of magnetic sound recording to motion picture production. [Sound]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: Based upon the research made by, and the board motion of, the Writers Guild of America West, the Academy, on July 3, 1991, decided to restore Albert Maltz to the screenplay credit on the 1950 film Broken Arrow. Michael Blankfort had fronted for him on the screenplay and consequently was named in the screenplay nomination. Mr. Blankfort’s name was removed from the nomination.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.