21st Academy Awards (1948): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
7

6
5

4

3
Johnny Belinda
Hamlet
Joan of Arc
The Snake Pit
I Remember Mama
The Red Shoes
The Search
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The Naked City
4
3

2


1










Hamlet
Joan of Arc
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The Naked City
The Red Shoes
The Search
Easter Parade
Johnny Belinda
Key Largo
The Little Orphan
Monsieur Vincent
The Paleface
Portrait of Jennie
Seal Island
The Secret Land
The Snake Pit
Symphony of a City
Toward Independence
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

Hamlet – J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films
Johnny Belinda – Warner Bros.
The Red Shoes – J. Arthur Rank-Archers
The Snake Pit – 20th Century-Fox
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – Warner Bros.

DIRECTING

Hamlet – Laurence Olivier
Johnny Belinda – Jean Negulesco
The Search – Fred Zinnemann
The Snake Pit – Anatole Litvak
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – John Huston

ACTOR

Lew Ayres – Johnny Belinda
Montgomery Clift – The Search
Dan Dailey – When My Baby Smiles at Me
Laurence Olivier – Hamlet
Clifton Webb – Sitting Pretty

ACTRESS

Ingrid Bergman – Joan of Arc
Olivia de Havilland – The Snake Pit
Irene Dunne – I Remember Mama
Barbara Stanwyck – Sorry, Wrong Number
Jane Wyman – Johnny Belinda

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Charles Bickford – Johnny Belinda
José Ferrer – Joan of Arc
Oscar Homolka – I Remember Mama
Walter Huston – The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Cecil Kellaway – The Luck of the Irish

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Barbara Bel Geddes – I Remember Mama
Ellen Corby – I Remember Mama
Agnes Moorehead – Johnny Belinda
Jean Simmons – Hamlet
Claire Trevor – Key Largo

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

Louisiana Story – Frances Flaherty, Robert Flaherty
The Naked City – Malvin Wald
Red River – Borden Chase
The Red Shoes – Emeric Pressburger
The Search – Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler

WRITING (Screenplay)

A Foreign Affair – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Richard L. Breen
Johnny Belinda – Irmgard Von Cube, Allen Vincent
The Search – Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler
The Snake Pit – Frank Partos, Millen Brand
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – John Huston

MUSIC (Song)

“Buttons And Bows” – The Paleface – Music, Lyrics by Jay Livingston, Ray Evans
“For Every Man There’s A Woman” – Casbah – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Leo Robin
“It’s Magic” – Romance on the High Seas – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“This Is The Moment” – That Lady in Ermine – Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Leo Robin
“The Woody Woodpecker Song” – Wet Blanket Policy – Music, Lyrics by Ramey Idriss, George Tibbles

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Hamlet – William Walton
Joan of Arc – Hugo Friedhofer
Johnny Belinda – Max Steiner
The Red Shoes – Brian Easdale
The Snake Pit – Alfred Newman

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Easter Parade – Johnny Green, Roger Edens
The Emperor Waltz – Victor Young
The Pirate – Lennie Hayton
Romance on the High Seas – Ray Heindorf
When My Baby Smiles at Me – Alfred Newman

FILM EDITING

Joan of Arc – Frank Sullivan
Johnny Belinda – David Weisbart
The Naked City – Paul Weatherwax
Red River – Christian Nyby
The Red Shoes – Reginald Mills

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

A Foreign Affair – Charles B. Lang, Jr.
I Remember Mama – Nicholas Musuraca
Johnny Belinda – Ted McCord
The Naked City – William Daniels
Portrait of Jennie – Joseph August

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

Green Grass of Wyoming – Charles G. Clarke
Joan of Arc – Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall, Winton Hoch
The Loves of Carmen – William Snyder
The Three Musketeers – Robert Planck

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

Hamlet – Art Direction: Roger K. Furse; Set Decoration: Carmen Dillon
Johnny Belinda – Art Direction: Robert Haas; Set Decoration: William Wallace

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Joan of Arc – Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: Edwin Casey Roberts, Joseph Kish
The Red Shoes – Art Direction: Hein Heckroth; Set Decoration: Arthur Lawson

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

B. F.’s Daughter – Irene
Hamlet – Roger K. Furse

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

The Emperor Waltz – Edith Head, Gile Steele
Joan of Arc – Dorothy Jeakins, Karinska

SOUND RECORDING

Johnny Belinda – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan O. Levinson, Sound Director
Moonrise – Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
The Snake Pit – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Deep Waters – Special Visual Effects by Ralph Hammeras, Fred Sersen, Edward Snyder; Special Audible Effects by Roger Heman
Portrait of Jennie – Special Visual Effects by Paul Eagler, J. McMillan Johnson, Russell Shearman, Clarence Slifer; Special Audible Effects by Charles Freeman, James G. Stewart

SPECIAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

To Monsieur Vincent – voted by the Academy Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1948.

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Quiet One – Janice Loeb
The Secret Land – Orville O. Dull

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Heart to Heart – Herbert Morgan
Operation Vittles – United States Army Air Force
Toward Independence – United States Army

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Little Orphan – Fred Quimby
Mickey and the Seal – Walt Disney
Mouse Wreckers – Edward Selzer
Robin Hoodlum – United Productions of America
Tea for Two Hundred – Walt Disney

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Annie Was a Wonder – Herbert Moulton
Cinderella Horse – Gordon Hollingshead
So You Want to Be on the Radio – Gordon Hollingshead
Symphony of a City – Edmund H. Reek
You Can’t Win – Pete Smith

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Calgary Stampede – Gordon Hollingshead
Going to Blazes – Herbert Morgan
Samba-Mania – Harry Grey
Seal Island – Walt Disney
Snow Capers – Thomas Mead

SPECIAL AWARD

To Ivan Jandl, for the outstanding juvenile performance of 1948, as “Karel Malik” in The Search.
To Sid Grauman, master showman, who raised the standard of exhibition of motion pictures.
To Adolph Zukor, a man who has been called the father of the feature film in America, for his services to the industry over a period of forty years.
To Walter Wanger for distinguished service to the industry in adding to its moral stature in the world community by his production of the picture Joan of Arc.
To Jean Hersholt – in recognition of his service to the Academy during four terms as president. [1]

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Jerry Wald

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To VICTOR CACCIALANZA, MAURICE AYERS and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO SET CONSTRUCTION DEPARTMENT for the development and application of ‘Paralite,’ a new lightweight plaster process for set construction. [Props]
To NICK KALTEN, LOUIS J. WITTE and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO MECHANICAL EFFECTS DEPARTMENT for a process of preserving and flame-proofing foliage. [Props]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To MARTY MARTIN, JACK LANNON, RUSSELL SHEARMAN and the RKO RADIO STUDIO SPECIAL EFFECTS DEPARTMENT for the development of a new method of simulating falling snow on motion picture sets. [Stage Operations]
To A. J. MORAN and the WARNER BROS. STUDIO ELECTRICAL DEPARTMENT for a method of remote control for shutters on motion picture arc lighting equipment. [Lighting]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: Presented on “Jean Hersholt Night,” June 26, 1949, at the Academy building.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.