18th Academy Awards (1945): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

8
7
6


5

4




3

The Bells of St. Mary’s
The Lost Weekend
Mildred Pierce
A Song to Remember
Spellbound
Anchors Aweigh
National Velvet
G. I. Joe
The Keys of the Kingdom
Leave Her to Heaven
Love Letters
Wonder Man
Objective, Burma!
The Picture of Dorian Gray
The Southerner
4
2
1

















The Lost Weekend
National Velvet
Anchors Aweigh
The Bells of St. Mary’s
Blood on the Sun
Frenchman’s Creek
Hitler Lives?
The House I Live In
The House on 92nd Street
Leave Her to Heaven
Marie-Louise
Mildred Pierce
The Picture of Dorian Gray
Quiet Please!
Spellbound
Stairway to Light
Star in the Night
State Fair
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
The True Glory
Wonder Man
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

Anchors Aweigh – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Bells of St. Mary’s – Rainbow Productions
The Lost Weekend – Paramount
Mildred Pierce – Warner Bros.
Spellbound – Selznick International Pictures

DIRECTING

The Bells of St. Mary’s – Leo McCarey
The Lost Weekend – Billy Wilder
National Velvet – Clarence Brown
The Southerner – Jean Renoir
Spellbound – Alfred Hitchcock

ACTOR

Bing Crosby – The Bells of St. Mary’s
Gene Kelly – Anchors Aweigh
Ray Milland – The Lost Weekend
Gregory Peck – The Keys of the Kingdom
Cornel Wilde – A Song to Remember

ACTRESS

Ingrid Bergman – The Bells of St. Mary’s
Joan Crawford – Mildred Pierce
Greer Garson – The Valley of Decision
Jennifer Jones – Love Letters
Gene Tierney – Leave Her to Heaven

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Michael Chekhov – Spellbound
John Dall – The Corn Is Green
James Dunn – A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Robert Mitchum – G. I. Joe
J. Carrol Naish – A Medal for Benny

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Eve Arden – Mildred Pierce
Ann Blyth – Mildred Pierce
Angela Lansbury – The Picture of Dorian Gray
Joan Lorring – The Corn Is Green
Anne Revere – National Velvet

WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)

The Affairs of Susan – Thomas Monroe, Laszlo Gorog
The House on 92nd Street – Charles G. Booth
A Medal for Benny – John Steinbeck, Jack Wagner
Objective, Burma! – Alvah Bessie
A Song to Remember – Ernst Marischka

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Dillinger – Philip Yordan
Marie-Louise – Richard Schweizer
Music for Millions – Myles Connolly
Salty O’Rourke – Milton Holmes
What Next, Corporal Hargrove? – Harry Kurnitz

WRITING (Screenplay)

G. I. Joe – Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore, Philip Stevenson
The Lost Weekend – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
Mildred Pierce – Ranald MacDougall
Pride of the Marines – Albert Maltz
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn – Tess Slesinger, Frank Davis

MUSIC (Song)

“Accentuate The Positive” – Here Come the Waves – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“Anywhere” – Tonight and Every Night – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“Aren’t You Glad You’re You?” – The Bells of St. Mary’s – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
“The Cat And The Canary” – Why Girls Leave Home – Music by Jay Livingston; Lyrics by Ray Evans
“Endlessly” – Earl Carroll Vanities – Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
“I Fall In Love Too Easily” – Anchors Aweigh – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“I’ll Buy That Dream” – Sing Your Way Home – Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
“It Might As Well Be Spring” – State Fair – Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
“Linda” – G. I. Joe – Music, Lyrics by Ann Ronell
“Love Letters” – Love Letters – Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Eddie Heyman
“More And More” – Can’t Help Singing – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
“Sleighride In July” – Belle of the Yukon – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
“So In Love” – Wonder Man – Music by David Rose; Lyrics by Leo Robin
“Some Sunday Morning” – San Antonio – Music by Ray Heindorf, M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

The Bells of St. Mary’s – Robert Emmett Dolan
Brewster’s Millions – Lou Forbes
Captain Kidd – Werner Janssen
The Enchanted Cottage – Roy Webb
Flame of Barbary Coast – Morton Scott, Dale Butts
G. I. Honeymoon – Edward J. Kay
G. I. Joe – Louis Applebaum, Ann Ronell
Guest in the House – Werner Janssen
Guest Wife – Daniele Amfitheatrof
The Keys of the Kingdom – Alfred Newman
The Lost Weekend – Miklos Rozsa
Love Letters – Victor Young
The Man Who Walked Alone – Karl Hajos
Objective, Burma! – Franz Waxman
Paris–Underground – Alexander Tansman
A Song to Remember – Miklos Rozsa, Morris Stoloff
The Southerner – Werner Janssen
Spellbound – Miklos Rozsa
This Love of Ours – H. J. Salter
The Valley of Decision – Herbert Stothart
The Woman in the Window – Arthur Lange, Hugo Friedhofer

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Anchors Aweigh – Georgie Stoll
Belle of the Yukon – Arthur Lange
Can’t Help Singing – Jerome Kern, H. J. Salter
Hitchhike to Happiness – Morton Scott
Incendiary Blonde – Robert Emmett Dolan
Rhapsody in Blue – Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
State Fair – Alfred Newman, Charles Henderson
Sunbonnet Sue – Edward J. Kay
The Three Caballeros – Charles Wolcott, Edward Plumb, Paul J. Smith
Tonight and Every Night – Marlin Skiles, Morris Stoloff
Why Girls Leave Home – Walter Greene
Wonder Man – Ray Heindorf, Lou Forbes

FILM EDITING

The Bells of St. Mary’s – Harry Marker
The Lost Weekend – Doane Harrison
National Velvet – Robert J. Kern
Objective, Burma! – George Amy
A Song to Remember – Charles Nelson

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

The Keys of the Kingdom – Arthur Miller
The Lost Weekend – John F. Seitz
Mildred Pierce – Ernest Haller
The Picture of Dorian Gray – Harry Stradling
Spellbound – George Barnes

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

Anchors Aweigh – Robert Planck, Charles Boyle
Leave Her to Heaven – Leon Shamroy
National Velvet – Leonard Smith
A Song to Remember – Tony Gaudio, Allen M. Davey
The Spanish Main – George Barnes

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

Blood on the Sun – Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: A. Roland Fields
Experiment Perilous – Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino, Jack Okey; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter
The Keys of the Kingdom – Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes
Love Letters – Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
The Picture of Dorian Gray – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt, John Bonar

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Frenchman’s Creek – Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
Leave Her to Heaven – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
National Velvet – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Mildred Griffiths
San Antonio – Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
A Thousand and One Nights – Art Direction: Stephen Goosson, Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Frank Tuttle

SOUND RECORDING

The Bells of St. Mary’s – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
Flame of Barbary Coast – Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Lady on a Train – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Leave Her to Heaven – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Rhapsody in Blue – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
A Song to Remember – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
The Southerner – General Service, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
They Were Expendable – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The Three Caballeros – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Three Is a Family – RCA Sound, W. V. Wolfe, Sound Director
The Unseen – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Wonder Man – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Captain Eddie – Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen, Sol Halprin; Sound Effects by Roger Heman, Harry Leonard
Spellbound – Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove
They Were Expendable – Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Robert A. MacDonald; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore
A Thousand and One Nights – Photographic Effects by Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects by Ray Bomba
Wonder Man – Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by Arthur W. Johns

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Last Bomb – United States Army Air Force
The True Glory – The Governments of Great Britain and the United States of America

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Hitler Lives? – Gordon Hollingshead
Library of Congress – United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
To the Shores of Iwo Jima – United States Marine Corps

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Donald’s Crime – Walt Disney
Jasper and the Beanstalk – George Pal
Life with Feathers – Eddie Selzer
Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life – Paul Terry
The Poet and Peasant – Walter Lantz
Quiet Please! – Frederick Quimby
Rippling Romance – Screen Gems

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Along the Rainbow Trail – Edmund Reek
Screen Snapshots’ 25th Anniversary – Ralph Staub
Stairway to Light – Herbert Moulton, Jerry Bresler
Story of a Dog – Gordon Hollingshead
White Rhapsody – Grantland Rice
Your National Gallery – Joseph O’Brien, Thomas Mead

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

A Gun in His Hand – Chester Franklin, Jerry Bresler
The Jury Goes Round ‘N’ Round – Jules White
The Little Witch – George Templeton
Star in the Night – Gordon Hollingshead

SPECIAL AWARD

To Walter Wanger for his six years service as President of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To Peggy Ann Garner, outstanding child actress of 1945.
To The House I Live In, tolerance short subject; produced by Frank Ross and Mervyn LeRoy; directed by Mervyn LeRoy; screenplay by Albert Maltz; song “The House I Live In,” music by Earl Robinson, lyrics by Lewis Allan; starring Frank Sinatra; released by RKO Radio.
To Republic Studio, Daniel J. Bloomberg and the Republic Studio Sound Department for the building of an outstanding musical scoring auditorium which provides optimum recording conditions and combines all elements of acoustic and engineering design.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To LOREN L. RYDER, CHARLES R. DAILY and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design, construction and use of the first dial controlled step-by-step sound channel line-up and test circuit. [Sound]
To MICHAEL S. LESHING, BENJAMIN C. ROBINSON, ARTHUR B. CHATELAIN and ROBERT C. STEVENS of 20th Century-Fox Studio and JOHN G. CAPSTAFF of Eastman Kodak Company for the 20th Century-Fox film processing machine. [Laboratory]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.