17th Academy Awards (1944): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10

9
7

5

4


3





Going My Way
Wilson
Since You Went Away
Double Indemnity
Gaslight
Cover Girl
Laura
Kismet
Meet Me in St. Louis
None but the Lonely Heart
The Adventures of Mark Twain
Brazil
Casanova Brown
Hollywood Canteen
Lady in the Dark
Lifeboat
Sweet and Lowdown
7
5
2
1







Going My Way
Wilson
Gaslight
Cover Girl
The Fighting Lady
I Won’t Play
Laura
Mouse Trouble
None but the Lonely Heart
Since You Went Away
Who’s Who in Animal Land
With the Marines at Tarawa
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

Double Indemnity – Paramount
Gaslight – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Going My Way – Paramount
Since You Went Away – Selznick International Pictures
Wilson – 20th Century-Fox

DIRECTING

Double Indemnity – Billy Wilder
Going My Way – Leo McCarey
Laura – Otto Preminger
Lifeboat – Alfred Hitchcock
Wilson – Henry King

ACTOR

Charles Boyer – Gaslight
Bing Crosby – Going My Way
Barry Fitzgerald – Going My Way
Cary Grant – None but the Lonely Heart
Alexander Knox – Wilson

ACTRESS

Ingrid Bergman – Gaslight
Claudette Colbert – Since You Went Away
Bette Davis – Mr. Skeffington
Greer Garson – Mrs. Parkington
Barbara Stanwyck – Double Indemnity

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Hume Cronyn – The Seventh Cross
Barry Fitzgerald – Going My Way
Claude Rains – Mr. Skeffington
Clifton Webb – Laura
Monty Woolley – Since You Went Away

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ethel Barrymore – None but the Lonely Heart
Jennifer Jones – Since You Went Away
Angela Lansbury – Gaslight
Aline MacMahon – Dragon Seed
Agnes Moorehead – Mrs. Parkington

WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)

Going My Way – Leo McCarey
A Guy Named Joe – Chandler Sprague, David Boehm
Lifeboat – John Steinbeck
None Shall Escape – Alfred Neumann, Joseph Than
The Sullivans – Edward Doherty, Jules Schermer

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Hail the Conquering Hero – Preston Sturges
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek – Preston Sturges
Two Girls and a Sailor – Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman
Wilson – Lamar Trotti
Wing and a Prayer – Jerome Cady

WRITING (Screenplay)

Double Indemnity – Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler
Gaslight – John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston
Going My Way – Frank Butler, Frank Cavett
Laura – Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Betty Reinhardt
Meet Me in St. Louis – Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe

MUSIC (Song)

“I Couldn’t Sleep A Wink Last Night” – Higher and Higher – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
“I’ll Walk Alone” – Follow the Boys – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“I’m Making Believe” – Sweet and Lowdown – Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
“Long Ago And Far Away” – Cover Girl – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
“Now I Know” – Up in Arms – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
“Remember Me To Carolina” – Minstrel Man – Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster
“Rio De Janeiro” – Brazil – Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“Silver Shadows And Golden Dreams” – Lady, Let’s Dance – Music by Lew Pollack; Lyrics by Charles Newman
“Sweet Dreams Sweetheart” – Hollywood Canteen – Music by M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
“Swinging On A Star” – Going My Way – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
“Too Much In Love” – Song of the Open Road – Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
“The Trolley Song” – Meet Me in St. Louis – Music, Lyrics by Ralph Blane, Hugh Martin

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Address Unknown – Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
The Adventures of Mark Twain – Max Steiner
The Bridge of San Luis Rey – Dimitri Tiomkin
Casanova Brown – Arthur Lange
Christmas Holiday – H. J. Salter
Double Indemnity – Miklos Rozsa
The Fighting Seabees – Walter Scharf, Roy Webb
The Hairy Ape – Edward Paul, Michel Michelet
It Happened Tomorrow – Robert Stolz
Jack London – Frederic Efrem Rich
Kismet – Herbert Stothart
None but the Lonely Heart – Hanns Eisler, C. Bakaleinikoff
The Princess and the Pirate – David Rose
Since You Went Away – Max Steiner
Summer Storm – Karl Hajos
Three Russian Girls – Franke Harling
Up in Mabel’s Room – Edward Paul
Voice in the Wind – Michel Michelet
Wilson – Alfred Newman
Woman of the Town – Miklos Rozsa

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Brazil – Walter Scharf
Cover Girl – Morris Stoloff, Carmen Dragon
Higher and Higher – C. Bakaleinikoff
Hollywood Canteen – Ray Heindorf
Irish Eyes Are Smiling – Alfred Newman
Knickerbocker Holiday – Werner R. Heymann, Kurt Weill
Lady in the Dark – Robert Emmett Dolan
Lady, Let’s Dance – Edward Kay
Meet Me in St. Louis – Georgie Stoll
The Merry Monahans – H. J. Salter
Minstrel Man – Ferde Grofe, Leo Erdody
Sensations of 1945 – Mahlon Merrick
Song of the Open Road – Charles Previn
Up in Arms – Ray Heindorf, Louis Forbes

FILM EDITING

Going My Way – Leroy Stone
Janie – Owen Marks
None but the Lonely Heart – Roland Gross
Since You Went Away – Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
Wilson – Barbara McLean

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

Double Indemnity – John Seitz
Dragon Seed – Sidney Wagner
Gaslight – Joseph Ruttenberg
Going My Way – Lionel Lindon
Laura – Joseph LaShelle
Lifeboat – Glen MacWilliams
Since You Went Away – Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes
Thirty Seconds over Tokyo – Robert Surtees, Harold Rosson
The Uninvited – Charles Lang
The White Cliffs of Dover – George Folsey

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

Cover Girl – Rudolph Maté, Allen M. Davey
Home in Indiana – Edward Cronjager
Kismet – Charles Rosher
Lady in the Dark – Ray Rennahan
Meet Me in St. Louis – George Folsey
Wilson – Leon Shamroy

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

Address Unknown – Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish
The Adventures of Mark Twain – Art Direction: John J. Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
Casanova Brown – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
Gaslight – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky
Laura – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
No Time for Love – Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
Since You Went Away – Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
Song of the Open Road [1]
Step Lively – Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter

ART DIRECTION (Color)

The Climax – Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
Cover Girl – Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
The Desert Song – Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
Kismet – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
Lady in the Dark – Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer
The Princess and the Pirate – Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Wilson – Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

SOUND RECORDING

Brazil – Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Casanova Brown – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Cover Girl – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Double Indemnity – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
His Butler’s Sister – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Hollywood Canteen – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
It Happened Tomorrow – Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Kismet – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Music in Manhattan – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
Voice in the Wind – RCA Sound, W. M. Dalgleish, Sound Director
Wilson – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

The Adventures of Mark Twain – Photographic Effects by Paul Detlefsen, John Crouse; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Days of Glory – Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
Secret Command – Photographic Effects by David Allen, Ray Cory, Robert Wright; Sound Effects by Russell Malmgren, Harry Kusnick
Since You Went Away – Photographic Effects by John R. Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
The Story of Dr. Wassell – Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
Thirty Seconds over Tokyo – Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
Wilson – Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Fighting Lady – United States Navy
Resisting Enemy Interrogation – United States Army Air Force

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Arturo Toscanini – United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
New Americans – RKO Radio
With the Marines at Tarawa – United States Marine Corps

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street – George Pal
Dog, Cat and Canary – Screen Gems
Fish Fry – Walter Lantz
How to Play Football – Walt Disney
Mouse Trouble – Frederick C. Quimby
My Boy Johnny – Paul Terry
Swooner Crooner – Warner Bros.

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Blue Grass Gentlemen – Edmund Reek
Jammin’ the Blues – Gordon Hollingshead
Movie Pests – Pete Smith
Screen Snapshots’ 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures – Ralph Staub
Who’s Who in Animal Land – Jerry Fairbanks

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Bombalera – Louis Harris
I Won’t Play – Gordon Hollingshead
Main Street Today – Jerry Bresler, Herbert Moulton

SPECIAL AWARD

To Margaret O’Brien, outstanding child actress of 1944.
To Bob Hope for his many services to the Academy.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Darryl F. Zanuck

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To STEPHEN DUNN and the RKO RADIO STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT and RADIO CORPORATION OF AMERICA for the design and development of the electronic compressor-limiter. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To LINWOOD DUNN, CECIL LOVE and ACME TOOL AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY for the design and construction of the Acme-Dunn Optical Printer. [Laboratory]
To GROVER LAUBE and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO CAMERA DEPARTMENT for the development of a continuous loop projection device. [Sound]
To WESTERN ELECTRIC COMPANY for the design and construction of the 1126A Limiting Amplifier for variable density sound recording. [Sound]
To RUSSELL BROWN, RAY HINSDALE and JOSEPH E. ROBBINS for the development and production use of the Paramount floating hydraulic boat rocker. [Stage Operations]
To GORDON JENNINGS for the design and construction of the Paramount nodal point tripod. [Photography]
To RADIO CORPORATION OF AMERICA and the RKO RADIO STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and construction of the RKO reverberation chamber. [Sound]
To DANIEL J. BLOOMBERG and the REPUBLIC STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and development of a multi-interlock selector switch. [Stage Operations]
To BERNARD B. BROWN and JOHN P. LIVADARY for the design and engineering of a separate soloist and chorus recording room. [Sound]
To PAUL ZEFF, S. J. TWINING and GEORGE SEID of the Columbia Studio Laboratory for the formula and application to production of a simplified variable area sound negative developer. [Laboratory]
To PAUL LERPAE for the design and construction of the Paramount traveling matte projection and photographing device. [Special Photographic]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Nomination withdrawn by production company.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.