12th Academy Awards (1939): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

13
11
8
7

6


5

4

3

Gone with the Wind
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Wuthering Heights
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Stagecoach
Love Affair
The Rains Came
The Wizard of Oz
Of Mice and Men
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
The Great Victor Herbert
Ninotchka
Dark Victory
First Love
Man of Conquest
9
2

1






Gone with the Wind
Stagecoach
The Wizard of Oz
Busy Little Bears
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
The Rains Came
Sons of Liberty
The Ugly Duckling
When Tomorrow Comes
Wuthering Heights
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Dark Victory – Warner Bros.-First National
Gone with the Wind – Selznick International Pictures
Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Love Affair – RKO Radio
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Columbia
Ninotchka – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Of Mice and Men – Hal Roach (production company)
Stagecoach – Walter Wanger (production company)
The Wizard of Oz – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Wuthering Heights – Samuel Goldwyn Productions

DIRECTING

Gone with the Wind – Victor Fleming
Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Sam Wood
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Frank Capra
Stagecoach – John Ford
Wuthering Heights – William Wyler

ACTOR

Robert Donat – Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Clark Gable – Gone with the Wind
Laurence Olivier – Wuthering Heights
Mickey Rooney – Babes in Arms
James Stewart – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

ACTRESS

Bette Davis – Dark Victory
Irene Dunne – Love Affair
Greta Garbo – Ninotchka
Greer Garson – Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Vivien Leigh – Gone with the Wind

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Brian Aherne – Juarez
Harry Carey – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Brian Donlevy – Beau Geste
Thomas Mitchell – Stagecoach
Claude Rains – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Olivia de Havilland – Gone with the Wind
Geraldine Fitzgerald – Wuthering Heights
Hattie McDaniel – Gone with the Wind
Edna May Oliver – Drums along the Mohawk
Maria Ouspenskaya – Love Affair

WRITING (Original Story)

Bachelor Mother – Felix Jackson
Love Affair – Mildred Cram, Leo McCarey
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Lewis R. Foster
Ninotchka – Melchior Lengyel
Young Mr. Lincoln – Lamar Trotti

WRITING (Screenplay)

Gone with the Wind – Sidney Howard
Goodbye, Mr. Chips – R. C. Sherriff, Claudine West, Eric Maschwitz
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Sidney Buchman
Ninotchka – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Walter Reisch
Wuthering Heights – Charles MacArthur, Ben Hecht

MUSIC (Song)

“Faithful Forever” – Gulliver’s Travels – Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
“I Poured My Heart Into A Song” – Second Fiddle – Music, Lyrics by Irving Berlin
“Over The Rainbow” – The Wizard of Oz – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
“Wishing” – Love Affair – Music, Lyrics by Buddy de Sylva

MUSIC (Original Score)

Dark Victory – Max Steiner
Eternally Yours – Werner Janssen
Golden Boy – Victor Young
Gone with the Wind – Max Steiner
Gulliver’s Travels – Victor Young
The Man in the Iron Mask – Lud Gluskin, Lucien Moraweck
Man of Conquest – Victor Young
Nurse Edith Cavell – Anthony Collins
Of Mice and Men – Aaron Copland
The Rains Came – Alfred Newman
The Wizard of Oz – Herbert Stothart
Wuthering Heights – Alfred Newman

MUSIC (Scoring)

Babes in Arms – George E. Stoll, Roger Edens
First Love – Charles Previn
The Great Victor Herbert – Phil Boutelje, Arthur Lange
The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Alfred Newman
Intermezzo – Lou Forbes
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Dimitri Tiomkin
Of Mice and Men – Aaron Copland
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
She Married a Cop – Cy Feuer
Stagecoach – Richard Hageman, Frank Harling, John Leipold, Leo Shuken
Swanee River – Louis Silvers
They Shall Have Music – Alfred Newman
Way Down South – Victor Young

FILM EDITING

Gone with the Wind – Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Charles Frend
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Gene Havlick, Al Clark
The Rains Came – Barbara McLean
Stagecoach – Otho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

First Love – Joseph Valentine [1]
The Great Victor Herbert – Victor Milner [1]
Gunga Din – Joseph H. August [1]
Intermezzo – Gregg Toland [1]
Juarez – Tony Gaudio [1]
Lady of the Tropics – George Folsey [1]
Of Mice and Men – Norbert Brodine [1]
Only Angels Have Wings – Joseph Walker [1]
The Rains Came – Arthur Miller [1]
Stagecoach – Bert Glennon
Wuthering Heights – Gregg Toland

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

Drums along the Mohawk – Ray Rennahan, Bert Glennon [2]
Four Feathers – Georges Perinal, Osmond Borradaile [2]
Gone with the Wind – Ernest Haller, Ray Rennahan
The Mikado – William V. Skall, Bernard Knowles [2]
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Sol Polito, W. Howard Greene
The Wizard of Oz – Hal Rosson [2]

ART DIRECTION

Beau Geste – Hans Dreier, Robert Odell
Captain Fury – Charles D. Hall
First Love – Jack Otterson, Martin Obzina
Gone with the Wind – Lyle Wheeler
Love Affair – Van Nest Polglase, Al Herman
Man of Conquest – John Victor Mackay
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Lionel Banks
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Anton Grot
The Rains Came – William Darling, George Dudley
Stagecoach – Alexander Toluboff
The Wizard of Oz – Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning
Wuthering Heights – James Basevi

SOUND RECORDING

Balalaika – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Gone with the Wind – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Denham Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
The Great Victor Herbert – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
The Hunchback of Notre Dame – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
Man of Conquest – Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Of Mice and Men – Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
The Rains Came – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
When Tomorrow Comes – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Gone with the Wind – John R. Cosgrove, Fred Albin, Arthur Johns
Only Angels Have Wings – Roy Davidson, Edwin C. Hahn
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Byron Haskin, Nathan Levinson
The Rains Came – Fred Sersen, E. H. Hansen
Topper Takes a Trip – Roy Seawright
Union Pacific – Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings, Loren Ryder
The Wizard of Oz – A. Arnold Gillespie, Douglas Shearer

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Detouring America – Warner Bros.
Peace on Earth – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Pointer – Walt Disney
The Ugly Duckling – Walt Disney

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Busy Little Bears – Paramount
Information Please – RKO Radio
Prophet without Honor – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sword Fishing – Warner Bros.

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Drunk Driving – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Five Times Five – RKO Radio
Sons of Liberty – Warner Bros.

SPECIAL AWARD

To Douglas Fairbanks (Commemorative Award) – recognizing the unique and outstanding contribution of Douglas Fairbanks, first President of the Academy, to the international development of the motion picture.
To The Motion Picture Relief Fund – acknowledging the outstanding services to the industry during the past year of the Motion Picture Relief Fund and its progressive leadership. Presented to Jean Hersholt, President; Ralph Morgan, Chairman of the Executive Committee; Ralph Block, First Vice-President; and Conrad Nagel.
To Judy Garland for her outstanding performance as a screen juvenile during the past year.
To William Cameron Menzies for outstanding achievement in the use of color for the enhancement of dramatic mood in the production of Gone with the Wind.
To the Technicolor Company for its contributions in successfully bringing three-color feature production to the screen.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

David O. Selznick

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To GEORGE ANDERSON of Warner Bros. Studio for an improved positive head for sun arcs. [Lighting]
To JOHN ARNOLD of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio for the M-G-M mobile camera crane. [Camera Cranes]
To THOMAS T. MOULTON, FRED ALBIN and the SOUND DEPARTMENT OF THE SAMUEL GOLDWYN STUDIO for the origination and application of the Delta db test to sound recording in motion pictures. [Laboratory]
To FARCIOT EDOUART, JOSEPH E. ROBBINS, WILLIAM RUDOLPH and PARAMOUNT PICTURES, INC. for the design and construction of a quiet portable treadmill. [Stage Operations]
To EMERY HUSE and RALPH B. ATKINSON of the Eastman Kodak Company for their specifications for chemical analysis of photographic developers and fixing baths. [Laboratory]
To HAROLD NYE of Warner Bros. Studio for a miniature incandescent spot lamp. [Lighting]
To A. J. TONDREAU of Warner Bros. Studio for the design and manufacture of an improved sound track printer. [Laboratory]
For important contributions in cooperative development of new improved Process Projection Equipment: F. R. ABBOTT, HALLER BELT, ALAN COOK and the BAUSCH & LOMB OPTICAL COMPANY for faster projection lenses; The MITCHELL CAMERA COMPANY for a new type process projection head; MOLE-RICHARDSON COMPANY for a new type automatically controlled projection arc lamp; CHARLES HANDLEY, DAVID JOY and the NATIONAL CARBON COMPANY for improved and more stable high-intensity carbons; WINTON HOCH and the TECHNICOLOR MOTION PICTURE CORP. for an auxiliary optical system; DON MUSGRAVE and SELZNICK INTERNATIONAL PICTURES, INC. for pioneering in the use of coordinated equipment in the production, Gone with the Wind. [Special Photographic]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
  2. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Gone with the Wind and The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) would be selected.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.