11th Academy Awards (1938): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

7
6
5



4






3





You Can’t Take It with You
Alexander’s Ragtime Band
Boys Town
Four Daughters
Jezebel
Merrily We Live
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Algiers
The Citadel
If I Were King
Mad about Music
Marie Antoinette
Pygmalion
Angels with Dirty Faces
Army Girl
Carefree
The Cowboy and the Lady
Suez
Test Pilot
The Young in Heart
3
2


1








The Adventures of Robin Hood
Boys Town
Jezebel
You Can’t Take It with You
Alexander’s Ragtime Band
The Big Broadcast of 1938
The Cowboy and the Lady
Declaration of Independence
Ferdinand the Bull
Kentucky
Pygmalion
Spawn of the North
Sweethearts
That Mothers Might Live
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Adventures of Robin Hood – Warner Bros.-First National
Alexander’s Ragtime Band – 20th Century-Fox
Boys Town – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Citadel – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Four Daughters – Warner Bros.-First National
Grand Illusion – Realization D’Art Cinematographique
Jezebel – Warner Bros.
Pygmalion – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Test Pilot – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
You Can’t Take It with You – Columbia

DIRECTING

Angels with Dirty Faces – Michael Curtiz
Boys Town – Norman Taurog
The Citadel – King Vidor
Four Daughters – Michael Curtiz
You Can’t Take It with You – Frank Capra

ACTOR

Charles Boyer – Algiers
James Cagney – Angels with Dirty Faces
Robert Donat – The Citadel
Leslie Howard – Pygmalion
Spencer Tracy – Boys Town

ACTRESS

Fay Bainter – White Banners
Bette Davis – Jezebel
Wendy Hiller – Pygmalion
Norma Shearer – Marie Antoinette
Margaret Sullavan – Three Comrades

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Walter Brennan – Kentucky
John Garfield – Four Daughters
Gene Lockhart – Algiers
Robert Morley – Marie Antoinette
Basil Rathbone – If I Were King

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Fay Bainter – Jezebel
Beulah Bondi – Of Human Hearts
Billie Burke – Merrily We Live
Spring Byington – You Can’t Take It with You
Miliza Korjus – The Great Waltz

WRITING (Original Story)

Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Irving Berlin
Angels with Dirty Faces – Rowland Brown
Blockade – John Howard Lawson
Boys Town – Dore Schary, Eleanore Griffin
Mad about Music – Marcella Burke, Frederick Kohner
Test Pilot – Frank Wead

WRITING (Screenplay)

Boys Town – John Meehan, Dore Schary
The Citadel – Ian Dalrymple, Frank Wead, Elizabeth Hill
Four Daughters – Julius J. Epstein, Lenore Coffee
Pygmalion – George Bernard Shaw, W. P. Lipscomb, Cecil Lewis, Ian Dalrymple
You Can’t Take It with You – Robert Riskin

MUSIC (Song)

“Always And Always” – Mannequin – Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest, Bob Wright
“Change Partners” – Carefree – Music, Lyrics by Irving Berlin
“The Cowboy And The Lady” – The Cowboy and the Lady – Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer
“Dust” – Under Western Stars – Music, Lyrics by Johnny Marvin
“Jeepers Creepers” – Going Places – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“Merrily We Live” – Merrily We Live – Music by Phil Charig; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer
“A Mist Over The Moon” – The Lady Objects – Music by Ben Oakland; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
“My Own” – That Certain Age – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
“Now It Can Be Told” – Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Music, Lyrics by Irving Berlin
“Thanks For The Memory” – The Big Broadcast of 1938 – Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin

MUSIC (Original Score)

The Adventures of Robin Hood – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Army Girl – Victor Young
Block-Heads – Marvin Hatley
Blockade – Werner Janssen
Breaking the Ice – Victor Young
The Cowboy and the Lady – Alfred Newman
If I Were King – Richard Hageman
Marie Antoinette – Herbert Stothart
Pacific Liner – Russell Bennett
Suez – Louis Silvers
The Young in Heart – Franz Waxman

MUSIC (Scoring)

Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Alfred Newman
Carefree – Victor Baravalle
Girls’ School – Morris Stoloff, Gregory Stone
The Goldwyn Follies – Alfred Newman
Jezebel – Max Steiner
Mad about Music – Charles Previn, Frank Skinner
Storm over Bengal – Cy Feuer
Sweethearts – Herbert Stothart
There Goes My Heart – Marvin Hatley
Tropic Holiday – Boris Morros
The Young in Heart – Franz Waxman

FILM EDITING

The Adventures of Robin Hood – Ralph Dawson
Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Barbara McLean
The Great Waltz – Tom Held
Test Pilot – Tom Held
You Can’t Take It with You – Gene Havlick

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Algiers – James Wong Howe
Army Girl – Ernest Miller, Harry Wild
The Buccaneer – Victor Milner
The Great Waltz – Joseph Ruttenberg
Jezebel – Ernest Haller
Mad about Music – Joseph Valentine
Merrily We Live – Norbert Brodine
Suez – Peverell Marley
Vivacious Lady – Robert de Grasse
You Can’t Take It with You – Joseph Walker
The Young in Heart – Leon Shamroy

ART DIRECTION

The Adventures of Robin Hood – Carl J. Weyl
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer – Lyle Wheeler
Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Bernard Herzbrun, Boris Leven
Algiers – Alexander Toluboff
Carefree – Van Nest Polglase
The Goldwyn Follies – Richard Day
Holiday – Stephen Goosson, Lionel Banks
If I Were King – Hans Dreier, John Goodman
Mad about Music – Jack Otterson
Marie Antoinette – Cedric Gibbons
Merrily We Live – Charles D. Hall

SOUND RECORDING

Army Girl – Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
The Cowboy and the Lady – United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Four Daughters – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
If I Were King – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Merrily We Live – Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
Suez – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen, Sound Director
Sweethearts – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
That Certain Age – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Vivacious Lady – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
You Can’t Take It with You – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

SPECIAL AWARD

For outstanding achievement in creating Special Photographic and Sound Effects in the Paramount production, Spawn of the North. Special Effects by Gordon Jennings, assisted by Jan Domela, Dev Jennings, Irmin Roberts and Art Smith. Transparencies by Farciot Edouart, assisted by Loyal Griggs. Sound Effects by Loren Ryder, assisted by Harry Mills, Louis H. Mesenkop and Walter Oberst.

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Brave Little Tailor – Walt Disney
Ferdinand the Bull – Walt Disney
Good Scouts – Walt Disney
Hunky and Spunky – Paramount
Mother Goose Goes Hollywood – Walt Disney

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

The Great Heart – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
That Mothers Might Live – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Timber Toppers – 20th Century-Fox

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Declaration of Independence – Warner Bros.
Swingtime in the Movies – Warner Bros.
They’re Always Caught – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

SPECIAL AWARD

To Deanna Durbin and Mickey Rooney for their significant contribution in bringing to the screen the spirit and personification of youth, and as juvenile players setting a high standard of ability and achievement.
To Harry M. Warner in recognition of patriotic service in the production of historical short subjects presenting significant episodes in the early struggle of the American people for liberty.
To Walt Disney for Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, recognized as a significant screen innovation which has charmed millions and pioneered a great new entertainment field for the motion picture cartoon.
To Oliver Marsh and Allen Davey for the color cinematography of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer production, Sweethearts.
For outstanding achievement in creating Special Photographic and Sound Effects in the Paramount production, Spawn of the North. Special Effects by Gordon Jennings, assisted by Jan Domela, Dev Jennings, Irmin Roberts and Art Smith. Transparencies by Farciot Edouart, assisted by Loyal Griggs. Sound Effects by Loren Ryder, assisted by Harry Mills, Louis H. Mesenkop and Walter Oberst.
To J. Arthur Ball for his outstanding contributions to the advancement of color in Motion Picture Photography.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Samuel Goldwyn [2]
Joe Pasternak [2]
David O. Selznick [2]
Hunt Stromberg [2]
Hal B. Wallis [1]
Walter Wanger [2]
Darryl F. Zanuck [2]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To JOHN AALBERG and the RKO RADIO STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the application of compression to variable area recording in motion picture production. [Sound]
To BYRON HASKIN and the SPECIAL EFFECTS DEPARTMENT OF WARNER BROS. STUDIO for pioneering the development and for the first practical application to motion picture production of the triple head background projector. [Special Photographic]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: This is the only year that nominations were announced for the Thalberg award.]
  2. [NOTE: Did not win the award. This is the only year that nominations were announced for the Thalberg award.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.